2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, April 12, 2014
Union (UNI) vs Minnesota (MIN)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Frozen Four Championship (Philadelphia, PA)

Final Score: Union 7, Minnesota 4
New Records: Union 32-6-4, Minnesota 28-7-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Geoff Miller, Ryan Hersey
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Tommy George
Attendance: 18742
Start Time: 7:36 pm  End Time: 10:20 pm  Total Time: 2:44



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Union  4 0 3 7    Union  0 / 7 (.000) 
 Minnesota  2 1 1 4    Minnesota  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  20 14 15 49    Union  5 / 10 0 
 Minnesota  15 18 7 40    Minnesota  8 / 16 0 



Union Lineup
LW 9 Daniel Carr  0-1-1  7/E   C 21 Mike Vecchione  1-0-1  7/+1   RW 17 Daniel Ciampini  1-1-2  6/+2
LW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  1/+2   C 12 Eli Lichtenwald  1-1-2  1/+2   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-0-0  4/+2
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-1-1  4/+1   C 18 Max Novak  1-1-2  5/+1   RW 16 Kevin Sullivan  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  0/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  1-1-2  2/-1   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-1-1  3/-2   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  1-2-3  5/+7   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-1-1  1/+4   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP
 
Minnesota Lineup
LW 11 Sam Warning  1-0-1  1/-3   C 7 Kyle Rau  0-1-1  5/-3   RW 24 Hudson Fasching  1-0-1  1/-2
LW 16 Nate Condon  0-1-1  2/+1   C 25 Justin Kloos  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 13 Taylor Cammarata  1-1-2  5/E
LW 14 Tom Serratore  0-0-0  1/-1   C 22 Travis Boyd  0-1-1  4/-2   RW 17 Seth Ambroz  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 21 Connor Reilly  0-0-0  2/-1   C 27 Gabe Guertler  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 19 Vinni Lettieri  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 2 Brady Skjei  0-0-0  3/-2   RD 12 Justin Holl  0-0-0  2/-2   G 1 Michael Shibrowski  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Mike Reilly  0-1-1  2/-2   RD 6 Jake Parenteau  0-2-2  3/-1   G 32 Adam Wilcox  0-0-0  0
LD 10 Ben Marshall  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 20 Michael Brodzinski  0-0-0  2/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIN-1 Brady Skjei (2-Roughing) UNI 0x1 0:19 
 MIN  1 - 6x6  Justin Kloos (16) (Nate Condon, Taylor Cammarata) 2:37 
 MIN (+): 25,16,13,10,20,G32   UNI (-): 22,16,18,24,15,G30
 MIN-2 Sam Warning (2-Hooking) UNI 0x2 3:11 
 UNI-1 Shayne Gostisbehere (2-Holding) MIN 0x1 6:42 
 UNI  1 - 6x6  Shayne Gostisbehere (9) (Jeff Taylor, Eli Lichtenwald) 9:26 
 UNI (+): 14,19,7,12,2,G30   MIN (-): 27,19,2,21,12,G32
 MIN  2 - 6x6  Sam Warning (14) (Kyle Rau, Jake Parenteau) 10:03 
 MIN (+): 11,7,24,5,20,G32   UNI (-): 17,9,24,21,22,G30
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Mike Vecchione (14) (Daniel Carr, Daniel Ciampini) 15:09 
 UNI (+): 21,9,17,2,14,G30   MIN (-): 5,6,7,11,24,G32
 UNI  3 - 6x6  Eli Lichtenwald (9) (Shayne Gostisbehere) 16:06 
 UNI (+): 12,14,19,2,7,G30   MIN (-): 10,20,13,16,25,G32
 UNI  4 - 6x6  Daniel Ciampini (23) (Max Novak, Matt Hatch) 17:03 
 UNI (+): 17,18,2,15,14,G30   MIN (-): 7,11,24,2,12,G32
 UNI-2 Kevin Sullivan (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 18:44 
 MIN-3 Tom Serratore (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 18:44 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIN  3 - 6x6  Taylor Cammarata (10) (Justin Kloos, Jake Parenteau) 1:13 
 MIN (+): 13,25,6,5,16,G32   UNI (-): 16,15,18,22,24,G30
 UNI-3 Daniel Ciampini (2-Tripping) MIN 0x2 2:25 
 MIN-4 Brady Skjei (2-Roughing) UNI 0x3 9:33 
 MIN-5 Jake Parenteau (2-Slashing) UNI 0x4 15:39 
 UNI-4 Sam Coatta (2-Holding the Stick) MIN 0x3 18:06 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIN-6 Nate Condon (2-Tripping) UNI 0x5 1:36 
 UNI  5 - 6x6  GW  Max Novak (15) (Kevin Sullivan, Sébastien Gingras) 5:31 
 UNI (+): 18,16,24,15,14,G30   MIN (-): 5,17,14,22,6,G32
 MIN-7 Tom Serratore (2-Holding) UNI 0x6 9:00 
 MIN-8 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Justin Kloos) UNI 0x7 11:57 
 UNI-5 Charlie Vasaturo (2-Roughing) MIN 1x4 15:25 
 MIN  4 - 6x5 PP  Hudson Fasching (14) (Travis Boyd, Mike Reilly) 16:20 
 MIN: 24,22,5,13,7,G32   UNI: 28,18,23,14,G30
 UNI  6 - 6x6  Kevin Sullivan (9) (Mat Bodie, Shayne Gostisbehere) 18:38 
 UNI (+): 16,22,14,15,18,G30   MIN (-): 13,7,11,5,10,G32
 Timeout - Minnesota 18:38 
 UNI  7 - 6x6  EN  Mat Bodie (8) (unassisted) 19:15.8 
 UNI (+): 22,17,14,21,16,G30   MIN (-): 5,11,24,17,22,7

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens (W, 28-4-2)  13 17 2 32 48:57 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Colin Stevens  0 0 4 4 11:00 1
 
 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Adam Wilcox (L, 26-6-6)  16 14 11 41 58:54 6
 EMPTY NET  0 0:21 1
 Michael Shibrowski  0 0 1 1 0:45 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 19 - Men:
 Fitchburg StateatWorcester State MS 6:00 pm ET 
(1) NazarethatWilkes NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Lebanon ValleyatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatWestfield State MS 7:35 pm ET 
 Salem StateatFramingham State MS 7:40 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
 Tuesday, February 19 - Women:
(1) MiddleburyatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:10 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 2/12
(2) NEWHA First Round
 
 Wednesday, February 20 - Men:
(1) FredoniaatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) BrockportatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) WentworthatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) EndicottatNichols NC 7:10 pm ET 
(1) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
(2) Commonwealth Coast Quarterfinal
 
 Thursday, February 21 - Men:
 UConnatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Saint Mary'satConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Mary'satGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 22 - Men:
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-FS1)
 UnionatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
(1) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
(2) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-BTN)
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) UCHC Semifinals
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 Friday, February 22 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatNortheastern HE 5:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 6:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Bridgewater StateatAnna Maria EX 6:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(2) St. NorbertatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
(2) TrineatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) NCHA Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, February 23 - Men:
(1) Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) AssumptionatSaint Anselm NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatAmherst NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) MiddleburyatWesleyan NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatProvidence HE 5:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 4:30 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 4:37 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(3) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) BabsonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) HobartatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
(6) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WPME/FCS)
(7) St. ThomasatSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Saint Mary's/Concordia (MN)atAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
(6) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatCurry NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSalve Regina NC TBA 
(10) Salem StateatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) SUNYAC Semifinal
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) UCHC Semifinals
(6) NCHA Semifinal
(7) MIAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(10) MASCAC Quarterfinal
 Saturday, February 23 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 To Be AnnouncedatAnna Maria EX 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Salve ReginaatMorrisville NC 1:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
(2) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Connecticut CollegeatMiddlebury NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) WesleyanatWilliams NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) UticaatManhattanville NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) St. NorbertatAdrian NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(1) University of New EnglandatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(2) Johnson & WalesatCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) ColbyatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NeumannatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(8) Post/Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 3:07 pm CT 
(3) AmherstatTrinity NC 4:30 pm ET 
(4) CortlandatPotsdam NC 5:00 pm ET 
(9) AugsburgatHamline NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) TrineatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(6) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(9) Saint Mary's/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(2) NEHC Semifinal
(3) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) UCHC Quarterfinal
(6) NCHA Quarterfinals
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) MIAC Semifinal
(10) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
 
 Sunday, February 24 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Semifinals
 Sunday, February 24 - Women:
(1) PST/STM/STAvsFranklin Pierce NC TBA 
(1) PST/STM/STAvsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(2) Franklin Pierce/Sacred HeartatSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(2) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 18, 2019  10:58:31 PM  EST 
243256780 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18