2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 24, 2014
Minnesota Duluth (MND) vs Minnesota State (MNS)
Non-Conference Game
North Star College Cup (St. Paul, MN)

Final Score: Minnesota Duluth 5, Minnesota State 4 - OT
New Records: Minnesota Duluth 10-9-2, Minnesota State 14-11-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Christopher Ciamaga, Brian Hill
Linesmen: Nick Bradshaw, Timothy Likens
Attendance: 14388
Start Time: 4:10 pm  End Time: 6:45 pm  Total Time: 2:35



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota Duluth  1 2 1 1 5    Minnesota Duluth  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Minnesota State  2 1 1 0 4    Minnesota State  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota Duluth  11 10 10 4 35    Minnesota Duluth  7 / 14 1 
 Minnesota State  5 15 4 3 27    Minnesota State  8 / 16 1 



Minnesota Duluth Lineup
LW 8 Kyle Osterberg  1-0-1  4/E   C 13 Tony Cameranesi  0-1-1  4/E   RW 25 Justin Crandall  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 11 Austin Farley  1-0-1  2/-1   C 21 Caleb Herbert  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 18 Joe Basaraba  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 14 Alex Iafallo  1-2-3  3/+1   C 17 Dominic Toninato  0-2-2  0/+1   RW 26 Adam Krause  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 19 Max Tardy  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Cal Decowski  0-0-0  0/E   RW 28 Sammy Spurrell  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Carson Soucy  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 7 Andy Welinski  1-1-2  4/E   G 1 Aaron Crandall  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Derik Johnson  0-0-0  2/E   RD 15 Willie Raskob  0-0-0  3/E   G 36 Matt McNeely  DNP
LD 5 Willie Corrin  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 3 Dan Molenaar  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Minnesota State Lineup
LW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  3/E   C 18 Matt Leitner  1-0-1  2/-2   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  1-1-2  3/-1
LW 21 Chase Grant  0-0-0  1/+1   C 26 Dylan Margonari  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  1-1-2  5/E
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-0-0  0/-1   C 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  1-1-2  3/-2   RW 8 Max Gaede  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 17 Michael Huntebrinker  0-0-0  0/E   C 16 Jordan Nelson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 3 Blake Thompson  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 5 Carter Foguth  0-0-0  2/E   G 34 Cole Huggins  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Josh Nelson  0-1-1  2/-2   G 35 Stephon Williams  DNP
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 6 Casey Nelson  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MND  1 - 6x6  Andy Welinski (3) (unassisted) 7:28 
 MND (+): 7,8,4,13,18,G1   MNS (-): 2,9,18,19,28,G34
 MNS  1 - 6x6  Johnny McInnis (11) (Dylan Margonari) 10:25 
 MNS (+): 22,5,7,21,26,G34   MND (-): 4,7,8,13,25,G1
 MNS-1 Josh Nelson (2-Interference) MND 0x1 11:41 
 MND-1 Max Tardy (2-Hooking) MNS 1x1 13:55 
 MNS  2 - 6x5 PP  Matt Leitner (8) (Jean-Paul Lafontaine, Josh Nelson) 14:25 
 MNS: 18,12,2,19,22,G34   MND: 4,7,25,26,G1
 MNS-2 Chase Grant (2-Hooking) MND 0x2 15:25 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-3 Dylan Margonari (2-Kneeing) MND 1x3 3:42 
 MND  2 - 6x5 PP  Austin Farley (4) (Dominic Toninato, Alex Iafallo) 3:49 
 MND: 11,17,14,15,13,G1   MNS: 5,9,18,28,G34
 MND-2 Justin Crandall (2-Hooking) MNS 1x2 5:59 
 MND  3 - 6x6  Adam Krause (5) (Alex Iafallo, Andy Welinski) 10:27 
 MND (+): 26,14,7,4,17,G1   MNS (-): 5,7,8,12,24,G34
 MND-3 Andy Welinski (2-ROUGHING ATW) 16:53 
 MND-4 Adam Krause (2-Cross-Checking) MNS 2x3 16:53 
 MNS-4 Chase Grant (2-ROUGHING ATW) 16:53 
 MNS  3 - 6x5 PP  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (14) (Zach Lehrke, Johnny McInnis) 16:58 
 MNS: 12,19,18,2,22,G34   MND: 4,6,14,17,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MND-5 Joe Basaraba (2-Boarding) MNS 2x4 4:33 
 MNS-5 Zach Lehrke (2-Slashing) MND 1x4 4:44 
 MNS-6 Dylan Margonari (2-High-Sticking) MND 1x5 5:26 
 MNS  4 - 5x6 SH  Zach Lehrke (6) (Zach Palmquist) 6:53 
 MNS (+): 19,7,9,27,G34   MND (-): 7,8,11,21,25,G1
 MND-6 Tony Cameranesi (2-ROUGHING ATW) 7:36 
 MNS-7 Jordan Nelson (2-ROUGHING ATW) 7:36 
 MND-7 Caleb Herbert (2-Roughing) MNS 2x5 9:11 
 MND  4 - 5x6 SH  Kyle Osterberg (7) (unassisted) 10:12 
 MND (+): 8,4,5,25,G1   MNS (-): 2,12,18,19,22,G34
 Timeout - Minnesota State 13:58 

 Overtime (4:33) 
 MNS-8 Brett Stern (2-Boarding) MND 2x6 3:44 
 MND  5 - 6x5 PP  GW  Alex Iafallo (9) (Dominic Toninato, Tony Cameranesi) 4:33 
 MND: 14,13,11,6,17,G1   MNS: 7,12,18,24,G34

 End of Game 



 Minnesota Duluth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Aaron Crandall  3 14 1 0 18 45:14 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 Aaron Crandall (W, 8-6-1)  0 0 2 3 5 19:07 1
 
 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Cole Huggins (L, 10-6-0)  10 8 9 3 30 64:33 5



First Star: Alex Iafallo (Minnesota Duluth)
Second Star: Kyle Osterberg (Minnesota Duluth)
Third Star: Zach Lehrke (Minnesota State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Syracuse0atCornell0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) GIANT Center
(3) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 27 - Men:
 BrockportatKing's NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:05 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethvsBryn Athyn NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethatBuffalo State NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsCurry NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsNazareth NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
 NorwichatEndicott NC 4:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatNeumann NC 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 5:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatMiami NC 5:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 5:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 SuffolkatAssumption NC 6:05 pm ET 
 HarvardatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 American InternationalatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 atOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBentley NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
 FredoniaatChatham NC 7:10 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) BethelvsSt. Thomas NC 6:30 pm CT 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:40 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgvsHamline NC 7:30 pm CT 
(3) MinnesotavsNorth Dakota NC 8:00 pm MT (TV-Midco)
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
(3) at Las Vegas, NV
 Saturday, October 27 - Women:
 StevensonatNew England College NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 1:05 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 2:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUnion NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 2:00 pm CT 
 NorwichatElmira NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPlymouth State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 2:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 atPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satMarian NC 3:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatSt. Catherine NC 3:00 pm CT 
 EndicottatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 NicholsatSuffolk NC 5:20 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatSacred Heart NC 5:30 pm ET 
 ChathamatBethel NC 6:00 pm CT 
 OswegoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 UticaatBecker NC 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, October 28 - Men:
(1) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AssumptionatBecker NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSaint John's NC 3:30 pm CT 
 VermontatBrown NC 5:00 pm ET 
(1) MIAC Showcase
 Sunday, October 28 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratFranklin Pierce NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 2:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 OswegoatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Men:
 Worcester StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire N1 6:40 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatNorthland NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Women:
 NortheasternatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018  5:56:29 AM  EST 
197373372 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18