2013-14 Box Score


Friday, October 11, 2013
Michigan Tech (MTU) at Minnesota Duluth (MND)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota Duluth 2, Michigan Tech 1
New Records: Minnesota Duluth 1-0-0, Michigan Tech 0-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Nick Krebsbach, Tom Sterns
Linesmen: Johnathan Morrison, Brandon Polich
Attendance: 5787
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:37 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan Tech  0 0 1 1    Michigan Tech  0 / 6 (.000) 
 Minnesota Duluth  0 1 1 2    Minnesota Duluth  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan Tech  6 5 5 16    Michigan Tech  9 / 29 1 
 Minnesota Duluth  11 16 14 41    Minnesota Duluth  10 / 20 0 



Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 19 Blake Pietila  0-0-0  0/-1   C 10 Tanner Kero  0-1-1  1/E   RW 23 Alex Petan  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 28 Brent Baltus  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 C.J. Eick  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 21 Max Vallis  0-0-0  0/-1   C 25 Mike Neville  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 15 David Johnstone  0-0-0  3/E
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-0-0  2/E   C 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Malcolm Gould  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  0/E   RD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Jamie Phillips  DNP
LD 6 Chris Leibinger  1-0-1  1/E   RD 17 Riley Sweeney  0-1-1  1/E   G 31 Pheonix Copley  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Cliff Watson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 22 Shane Hanna  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Minnesota Duluth Lineup
LW 11 Austin Farley  0-1-1  2/E   C 13 Tony Cameranesi  1-0-1  3/E   RW 18 Joe Basaraba  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 14 Alex Iafallo  0-0-0  5/+1   C 17 Dominic Toninato  0-0-0  4/E   RW 21 Caleb Herbert  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 24 Charlie Sampair  0-0-0  0/E   C 27 Cal Decowski  0-0-0  2/E   RW 26 Adam Krause  0-0-0  2/E
LW 8 Kyle Osterberg  0-1-1  2/E   C 19 Max Tardy  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 25 Justin Crandall  1-0-1  5/+1
LD 16 Tim Smith  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Andy Welinski  0-0-0  4/E   G 1 Aaron Crandall  DNP
LD 6 Derik Johnson  0-0-0  1/E   RD 15 Willie Raskob  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Alex Fons  DNP
LD 4 Carson Soucy  0-0-0  2/E   RD 22 Luke McManus  0-1-1  1/+1   G 36 Matt McNeely  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MND-1 Carson Soucy (2-Checking from Behind) MTU 0x1 2:41 
 MTU-1 Walker Hyland (2-Hooking) MND 0x1 5:04 
 MND-2 Derik Johnson (2-Interference) MTU 0x2 11:09 
 MND-3 Andy Welinski (2-Holding) MTU 0x3 12:25 
 MTU-2 David Johnstone (2-Interference) MND 0x2 16:27 
 MTU-3 Tanner Kero (2-Hooking) MND 0x3 16:50 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MND  1 - 6x6  Tony Cameranesi (1) (Austin Farley, Joe Basaraba) 4:55 
 MND (+): 13,18,15,11,7,G36   MTU (-): 23,19,2,10,17,G31
 MND-4 Tim Smith (2-Interference) MTU 0x4 12:50 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MND-5 Tim Smith (2-Boarding) MTU 0x5 0:46 
 MTU-4 David Johnstone (2-Roughing) 4:02 
 MTU-5 Riley Sweeney (2-Roughing) 4:02 
 MND-6 Max Tardy (2-Roughing) 4:02 
 MND-7 Andy Welinski (2-Roughing) 4:02 
 MND-8 Caleb Herbert (2-Slashing) MTU 0x6 4:42 
 MTU-6 Chris Leibinger (2-Slashing) MND 0x4 7:33 
 MTU-7 Blake Pietila (2-Cross-Checking) MND 0x5 8:55 
 MTU  1 - 5x6 SH  Chris Leibinger (1) (Tanner Kero, Riley Sweeney) 9:41 
 MTU (+): 6,10,17,18,G31   MND (-): 11,21,8,13,7,G36
 MND  2 - 6x6  GW  Justin Crandall (1) (Luke McManus, Kyle Osterberg) 17:14 
 MND (+): 25,22,8,19,14,G36   MTU (-): 25,29,14,21,6,G31
 Timeout - Michigan Tech 18:56 
 MTU-8 Blake Pietila (5-Cross-Checking) 20:00 
 MTU-9 Blake Pietila (10-Game Misconduct) 20:00 
 MND-9 Derik Johnson (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 MND-10 Derik Johnson (2-Roughing) 20:00 

 End of Game 



 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Pheonix Copley  4 0 0 4 12:21 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Pheonix Copley (L, 0-1-0)  7 15 13 35 46:05 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:30 0
 
 Minnesota Duluth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt McNeely  6 0 0 6 16:46 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Matt McNeely  0 5 2 7 30:38 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Matt McNeely (W, 1-0-0)  0 0 2 2 12:27 1



First Star: Pheonix Copley (Michigan Tech)
Second Star: Justin Crandall (Minnesota Duluth)
Third Star: Tony Cameranesi (Minnesota Duluth)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) Franklin Pierce4vsHoly Cross3 2OT NC 12:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Boston University3atMaine4 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - Final (OT)
(3) Princeton0atCornell4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 3:02  3rd
(4) Sacred Heart2atSaint Anselm0 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
(5) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) Bemidji State1atMinnesota Duluth0 NC 2:07 pm CT Live - 5:16  3rd
(2) UConn0atProvidence0 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - 9:53  2nd
(1) NEWHA Third Place at Saint Anselm
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) NEWHA Championship
(5) UCHC Quarterfinal
(6) WCHA Quarterfinals
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) Salem StateatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UMass DartmouthatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Thursday, March 1 - Men:
(1) VermontatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Hockey East Opening Round
 Thursday, March 1 - Women:
(1) RITvsSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) LindenwoodvsPenn State NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) College Hockey America Quarterfinal (Buffalo, NY)
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
(1) QuinnipiacatYale NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) BrownatPrinceton NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MinnesotaatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Michigan StateatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) RensselaeratColgate NC 7:05 pm ET 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC 7:05 pm ET 
(4) NiagaraatAmerican International NC 7:05 pm ET 
(4) BentleyatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
(4) Sacred HeartatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
(5) Alabama HuntsvilleatNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm ET 
(2) MerrimackatUMass Lowell NC 7:15 pm ET 
(3) WisconsinatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Ferris StateatBowling Green NC 8:07 pm ET 
(5) AlaskaatMinnesota State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) Hockey East Opening Round
(3) Big Ten Quarterfinals
(4) Atlantic Hockey First Round
(5) WCHA Quarterfinals
 Friday, March 2 - Women:
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsRobert Morris NC 12:30 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsMercyhurst NC 4:00 pm ET 
(2) St. ScholasticavsLake Forest NC TBA 
(1) College Hockey America Semifinal (Buffalo, NY)
(2) NCHA Semifinal at Adrian
 
 Saturday, March 3 - Men:
(1) ColbyvsWesleyan NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC 3:30 pm ET 
(3) WilliamsatTrinity NC 4:30 pm ET 
(4) QuinnipiacatYale NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) BrownatPrinceton NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) New HampshireatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) MinnesotaatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Michigan StateatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) ElmiraatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) NicholsatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) HobartatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) FredoniaatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) RensselaeratColgate NC 7:05 pm ET 
(4) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC 7:05 pm ET 
(5) MerrimackatUMass Lowell NC 7:05 pm ET 
(11) NiagaraatAmerican International NC 7:05 pm ET 
(11) BentleyatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
(11) Sacred HeartatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
(12) Ferris StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
(12) Alabama HuntsvilleatNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm ET 
(6) WisconsinatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT 
(12) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(12) AlaskaatMinnesota State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT 
(13) St. NorbertatAdrian NC TBA 
(14) Gustavus AdolphusatAugsburg NC TBA 
(15) Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Semifinal at Trinity
(2) Northeast-10 Championship
(3) NESCAC Semifinal
(4) ECAC Hockey First Round
(5) Hockey East Opening Round
(6) Big Ten Quarterfinals
(7) UCHC Championship
(8) Commonwealth Coast Championship
(9) NEHC Championship
(10) SUNYAC Championship
(11) Atlantic Hockey First Round
(12) WCHA Quarterfinals
(13) NCHA Championship
(14) MIAC Championship
(15) WIAC Championship
 Saturday, March 3 - Women:
(1) Princeton/St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NicholsatMorrisville NC 1:00 pm ET 
(3) BowdoinatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
(4) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) HamlineatGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji State/Minnesota DuluthvsWisconsin NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) St. Lawrence/CornellvsColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) AmherstvsConnecticut College NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) MinnesotavsOhio State NC 5:07 pm CT 
(10) CantonvsEndicott NC TBA 
(11) StevensonvsWilliam Smith NC TBA 
(12) Neumann/UticaatElmira NC TBA 
(13) St. Scholastica/Lake ForestatAdrian NC TBA 
(14) Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatWisconsin-River Falls NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Semifinal
(2) Colonial Hockey Semifinal
(3) NESCAC Semifinal
(4) NEHC Championship
(5) NEWHL Championship
(6) MIAC Championship
(7) WCHA Final Face-Off Semifinal at Minnesota
(8) ECAC Hockey Semifinal at Clarkson
(9) NESCAC Semifinal at Middlebury
(10) Colonial Hockey Semifinal at Morrisville
(11) UCHC Semifinal at Elmira
(12) UCHC Semifinal
(13) NCHA Championship
(14) WIAC Championship
 
 Sunday, March 4 - Men:
(1) WilliamsvsColby NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) WilliamsvsWesleyan NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatTrinity NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatTrinity NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatMassachusetts NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatMaine NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) MerrimackatUMass Lowell NC 4:05 pm ET 
(4) QuinnipiacatYale NC 5:00 pm ET 
(4) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC 5:05 pm ET 
(5) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC 5:07 pm CT 
(4) BrownatPrinceton NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) MinnesotaatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Michigan StateatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) RensselaeratColgate NC 7:05 pm ET 
(7) NiagaraatAmerican International NC 7:05 pm ET 
(7) BentleyatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
(7) Sacred HeartatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
(5) Ferris StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
(5) Alabama HuntsvilleatNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm ET 
(6) WisconsinatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(5) AlaskaatMinnesota State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) NESCAC Championship at Trinity
(2) NESCAC Championship
(3) Hockey East Opening Round (if necessary)
(4) ECAC Hockey First Round (if necessary)
(5) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(6) Big Ten Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(7) Atlantic Hockey First Round (if necessary)
 Sunday, March 4 - Women:
(1) BowdoinvsAmherst NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) BowdoinvsConnecticut College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AmherstatMiddlebury NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Connecticut CollegeatMiddlebury NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsvsCanton NC TBA 
(3) NicholsvsEndicott NC TBA 
(4) CantonatMorrisville NC TBA 
(4) EndicottatMorrisville NC TBA 
(5) Neumann/UticavsStevenson NC TBA 
(5) Neumann/UticavsWilliam Smith NC TBA 
(6) StevensonatElmira NC TBA 
(6) William SmithatElmira NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Championship at Middlebury
(2) NESCAC Championship
(3) Colonial Hockey Championship at Morrisville
(4) Colonial Hockey Championship
(5) UCHC Championship at Elmira
(6) UCHC Championship

Sunday, February 25, 2018  5:02:07 PM  EST 
165652998 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17