2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 22, 2014
North Dakota (NDK) at Minnesota Duluth (MND)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: North Dakota 6, Minnesota Duluth 2
New Records: North Dakota 18-9-3, Minnesota Duluth 13-13-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brad Shepherd, Tom Sterns
Linesmen: Sterling Egan, Sam Shikowsky
Attendance: 7009 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:37 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 North Dakota  1 4 1 6    North Dakota  3 / 4 (.750) 
 Minnesota Duluth  2 0 0 2    Minnesota Duluth  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 North Dakota  22 14 4 40    North Dakota  9 / 18 0 
 Minnesota Duluth  10 8 15 33    Minnesota Duluth  8 / 16 0 



North Dakota Lineup
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  3/E   C 19 Rocco Grimaldi  0-2-2  6/E   RW 27 Luke Johnson  0-1-1  0/E
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  0-1-1  3/E   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-0-0  4/E   RW 15 Michael Parks  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  2/-2   C 13 Connor Gaarder  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 25 Mitch MacMillan  1-1-2  2/+3   C 29 Bryn Chyzyk  0-1-1  2/+3   RW 17 Colten St. Clair  1-0-1  3/+1
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  1-1-2  3/E   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-2-2  1/+1   G 31 Zane McIntyre  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 6 Paul LaDue  2-0-2  3/+1   G 33 Clarke Saunders  DNP
LD 4 Keaton Thompson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Troy Stecher  0-0-0  1/-1  
 
Minnesota Duluth Lineup
LW 14 Alex Iafallo  0-0-0  1/-1   C 17 Dominic Toninato  0-0-0  3/E   RW 26 Adam Krause  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 11 Austin Farley  0-1-1  1/-1   C 21 Caleb Herbert  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 25 Justin Crandall  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 8 Kyle Osterberg  1-0-1  5/+1   C 13 Tony Cameranesi  0-0-0  0/E   RW 19 Max Tardy  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 23 Austyn Young  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Cal Decowski  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Sammy Spurrell  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Carson Soucy  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 7 Andy Welinski  0-0-0  3/-1   G 1 Aaron Crandall  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Derik Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 15 Willie Raskob  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Alex Fons  DNP
LD 16 Tim Smith  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 3 Dan Molenaar  0-0-0  1/-1   G 36 Matt McNeely  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK-1 Brendan O'Donnell (2-Roughing) 1:01 
 MND-1 Derik Johnson (2-Roughing) 1:01 
 NDK  1 - 6x6  Mitch MacMillan (1) (Derek Rodwell, Bryn Chyzyk) 3:38 
 NDK (+): 25,11,29,5,6,G31   MND (-): 25,15,11,7,21,G36
 MND  1 - 6x6  Kyle Osterberg (12) (unassisted) 5:08 
 MND (+): 8,13,19,6,15,G36   NDK (-): 21,4,11,13,2,G31
 MND  2 - 6x6  Caleb Herbert (9) (Justin Crandall, Austin Farley) 13:37 
 MND (+): 21,25,11,7,4,G36   NDK (-): 11,24,13,21,18,G31
 NDK-2 Derek Rodwell (2-Boarding) MND 0x1 15:45 
 NDK-3 Rocco Grimaldi (2-Hooking) MND 0x2 18:15 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MND-2 Willie Raskob (2-Holding) NDK 1x1 1:52 
 NDK  2 - 6x5 PP  Paul LaDue (4) (Rocco Grimaldi, Luke Johnson) 3:36 
 NDK: 6,19,27,28,5,G31   MND: 25,16,26,6,G36
 NDK  3 - 6x6  GW  Michael Parks (10) (Jordan Schmaltz) 5:23 
 NDK (+): 15,24,29,25,4,G31   MND (-): 26,13,14,7,6,G36
 NDK-4 Drake Caggiula (2-Roughing) 6:01 
 MND-3 Carson Soucy (2-Roughing) 6:01 
 MND-4 Austin Farley (2-Cross-Checking) NDK 2x2 8:46 
 NDK  4 - 6x5 PP  Dillon Simpson (7) (Drake Caggiula, Jordan Schmaltz) 9:46 
 NDK: 18,9,24,16,15,G31   MND: 26,25,7,4,G36
 MND-5 Sammy Spurrell (2-Tripping) NDK 3x3 10:38 
 NDK  5 - 6x5 PP  Paul LaDue (5) (Rocco Grimaldi, Nick Mattson) 10:56 
 NDK: 19,6,28,5,27,G31   MND: 17,14,7,4,G1
 NDK-5 Keaton Thompson (2-Cross-Checking) MND 0x3 15:07 
 NDK-6 Mitch MacMillan (2-Slashing) 17:43 
 MND-6 Andy Welinski (2-Roughing) 17:43 
 NDK-7 Rocco Grimaldi (2-Roughing) 18:12 
 MND-7 Dan Molenaar (2-Slashing) 18:12 
 MND-8 Tim Smith (2-Roughing) NDK 3x4 18:12 
 NDK-8 Dillon Simpson (2-Tripping) MND 0x4 18:57 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDK  6 - 6x6  Colten St. Clair (3) (Mitch MacMillan, Dillon Simpson) 2:36 
 NDK (+): 17,25,24,18,29,G31   MND (-): 3,25,11,16,21,G1
 NDK-9 Dillon Simpson (2-Holding) MND 0x5 4:56 

 End of Game 



 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Zane McIntyre (W, 13-5-3)  8 8 15 31 60:00 2
 
 Minnesota Duluth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt McNeely (L, 2-4-1)  21 7 0 28 29:46 4
 Aaron Crandall  0 3 3 6 30:14 2



First Star: Paul LaDue (North Dakota)
Second Star: Rocco Grimaldi (North Dakota)
Third Star: Dillon Simpson (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  12:27:40 PM  EST 
164644918 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17