2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, November 2, 2013
Minnesota Duluth (MND) at Ohio State (OSU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Ohio State 4, Minnesota Duluth 2
New Records: Ohio State 4-4-0, Minnesota Duluth 4-3-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Barry Pochmara, Stephen McInchak
Linesmen: Tony Molina, Bruce Vida
Attendance: 2064
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:22 pm  Total Time: 2:17



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota Duluth  0 2 0 2    Minnesota Duluth  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Ohio State  2 1 1 4    Ohio State  0 / 6 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota Duluth  14 17 10 41    Minnesota Duluth  6 / 12 0 
 Ohio State  15 9 5 29    Ohio State  4 / 8 0 



Minnesota Duluth Lineup
LW 11 Austin Farley  0-0-0  4/-1   C 13 Tony Cameranesi  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 18 Joe Basaraba  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 8 Kyle Osterberg  0-0-0  7/E   C 21 Caleb Herbert  1-0-1  6/E   RW 26 Adam Krause  0-0-0  1/E
LW 14 Alex Iafallo  1-0-1  4/E   C 17 Dominic Toninato  0-1-1  4/E   RW 19 Max Tardy  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 24 Charlie Sampair  0-0-0  1/-2   C 27 Cal Decowski  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 28 Sammy Spurrell  0-0-0  1/-2
LD 4 Carson Soucy  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 7 Andy Welinski  0-0-0  2/-3   G 1 Aaron Crandall  0-0-0  0
LD 16 Tim Smith  0-0-0  0/E   RD 15 Willie Raskob  0-1-1  1/E   G 36 Matt McNeely  DNP
LD 6 Derik Johnson  0-1-1  2/E   RD 22 Luke McManus  0-0-0  1/+1  
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 19 Chad Niddery  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Travis Statchuk  0-0-0  3/E   RW 26 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  3/E
LW 9 David Gust  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Ryan Dzingel  1-0-1  4/E   RW 10 Darik Angeli  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 17 Max McCormick  1-0-1  2/E   C 23 Tyler Lundey  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 14 Anthony Greco  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 37 Nick Schilkey  0-1-1  0/+1   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-1-1  2/+2   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  1-0-1  3/+1
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-0-0  3/E   RD 47 Josh Healey  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Logan Davis  DNP
LD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  0/+2   G 31 Matt Tomkins  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Sam Jardine  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 4 Drew Brevig  0-0-0  1/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MND-1 Carson Soucy (2-Tripping) OSU 0x1 2:31 
 OSU  1 - 6x6  Alex Szczechura (3) (Nick Oddo, Nick Schilkey) 6:16 
 OSU (+): 28,15,21,37,4,G31   MND (-): 4,7,24,27,28,G1
 MND-2 Caleb Herbert (2-High-Sticking) OSU 0x2 12:02 
 OSU-1 Tyler Lundey (2-Slashing) MND 0x1 16:18 
 OSU  2 - 6x6  Tyler Lundey (4) (unassisted) 18:30 
 OSU (+): 23,25,14,17,7,G31   MND (-): 24,27,6,22,28,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU  3 - 6x6  GW  Max McCormick (1) (Anthony Greco, Tyler Lundey) 1:04 
 OSU (+): 17,14,23,25,7,G31   MND (-): 4,7,11,13,18,G1
 MND  1 - 6x6  Alex Iafallo (3) (Dominic Toninato, Derik Johnson) 2:13 
 MND (+): 14,17,6,22,19,G1   OSU (-): 21,4,14,17,23,G31
 OSU-2 Darik Angeli (2-Hooking) MND 0x2 7:38 
 OSU-3 Darik Angeli (2-Kneeing) MND 0x3 10:00 
 MND-3 Andy Welinski (2-Roughing) OSU 0x3 15:27 
 OSU-4 Drew Brevig (2-High-Sticking) MND 0x4 15:58 
 MND  2 - 5x5  Caleb Herbert (2) (Willie Raskob) 16:38 
 MND (+): 21,15,22,8,G1   OSU (-): 17,47,8,18,G31
 MND-4 Adam Krause (2-Hooking) OSU 0x4 19:45 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MND-5 Carson Soucy (2-Tripping) OSU 0x5 4:38 
 MND-6 Joe Basaraba (2-Cross-Checking) OSU 0x6 8:31 
 Timeout - Minnesota Duluth 19:08 
 OSU  4 - 6x6  EN  Ryan Dzingel (2) (unassisted) 19:27 
 OSU (+): 18,15,21,8,10,G31   MND (-): 8,21,17,14,15,7

 End of Game 



 Minnesota Duluth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Aaron Crandall  12 0 0 12 16:15 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Aaron Crandall (L, 3-2-0)  1 8 4 13 42:22 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:47 1
 Aaron Crandall  0 0 0 0 0:33 0
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Tomkins (W, 4-3-0)  14 15 10 39 60:00 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 Minnesota1atPenn State4 B1 6:30 pm ET Live - 7:36  3rd (TV-BTN)
 Wisconsin2atOhio State1 B1 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Harvard3atBrown4 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:47  3rd
 Princeton3atClarkson3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 15:33  3rd
 Cornell3atRensselaer1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:50  3rd
 Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence2 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 17:49  3rd
 Colgate0atUnion1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 18:02  3rd
 Dartmouth6atYale2 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Maine1atBoston College3 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 19:22  3rd (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass Lowell0atMerrimack2 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd (TV-NESN)
 New Hampshire0atNortheastern4 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred Heart0atArmy West Point3 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Mercyhurst2atRIT2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - Start  3rd (TV-CWRochester)
 Air Force1atRobert Morris0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 17:21  3rd
 Minnesota Duluth3atWestern Michigan0 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - 18:45  3rd
 Lake Superior State0atFerris State3 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Michigan Tech1atNorthern Michigan1 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Bowling Green2atAlabama Huntsville1 WC 6:07 pm CT Live - Start  3rd
 Vermont0atBoston University2 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 2:55  2nd
 Arizona State1atMichigan4 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 3:17  2nd
 Niagara1atCanisius1 AH 7:35 pm ET Live - 13:56  2nd
 Michigan State1atNotre Dame5 B1 7:35 pm ET Live - 8:38  2nd
 North Dakota3atMiami1 NH 7:35 pm ET Live - 8:45  2nd
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Stevens Point2 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - Start  2nd
 Colorado College0atOmaha2 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - End  1st
 Bemidji State1atMinnesota State0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - End  1st
 Denver0atSt. Cloud State0 NH 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 Lindenwood1atPenn State0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New Hampshire2atNortheastern3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Boston University2atMaine3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Vermont1atBoston College3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Yale1atClarkson10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Bemidji State2atMinnesota Duluth1 NC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Wisconsin-Superior1atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 NC 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Princeton1atCornell2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - Final
(2) Harvard4atColgate6 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - Final
(3) Minnesota State0atOhio State6 NC 6:07 pm ET Live - Final
 Robert Morris5atSyracuse0 CH 7:00 pm ET Live - 13:13  3rd
(1) UConn0atProvidence3 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:54  3rd
(5) Marian0atAdrian4 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 3:33  3rd
(5) Concordia (WI)1atSt. Scholastica0 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 18:00  2nd
(5) St. Norbert0atLake Forest2 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 15:52  2nd
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud State0atMinnesota0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 0:42  1st
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NeumannatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) FredoniaatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Sacred HeartvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) Franklin PierceatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(1) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals

Friday, February 23, 2018  8:47:48 PM  EST 
165118445 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17