2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, December 14, 2013
Western Michigan (WMU) at Minnesota Duluth (MND)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota Duluth 4, Western Michigan 3
New Records: Minnesota Duluth 7-8-1, Western Michigan 7-8-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Patafie, Brad Shepherd
Linesmen: Tony Czech, Jeff Schultz
Attendance: 5808
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:37 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 1 2 3    Western Michigan  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Minnesota Duluth  3 0 1 4    Minnesota Duluth  2 / 3 (.667) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  5 10 14 29    Western Michigan  5 / 10 0 
 Minnesota Duluth  9 3 10 22    Minnesota Duluth  7 / 25 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  3/+1   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  2/E   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  1/E
LW 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  2/E   C 18 David Killip  0-0-0  1/E   RW 23 Aaron Hadley  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  2/-1   C 8 Sheldon Dries  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Kyle Novak  0-0-0  1/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  2/+1   C 10 Josh Pitt  2-0-2  4/+2   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  1-0-1  1/+1
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 9 Chris Dienes  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 20 Taylor Fleming  0-0-0  0/-1   G 55 Lukas Hafner  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-2-2  5/+3   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-1-1  1/+3  
 
Minnesota Duluth Lineup
LW 8 Kyle Osterberg  1-1-2  3/E   C 13 Tony Cameranesi  0-1-1  3/E   RW 25 Justin Crandall  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 24 Charlie Sampair  0-0-0  2/-1   C 27 Cal Decowski  1-1-2  1/-1   RW 28 Sammy Spurrell  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 14 Alex Iafallo  1-0-1  2/E   C 17 Dominic Toninato  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 26 Adam Krause  0-0-0  0/E
LW 21 Caleb Herbert  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Max Tardy  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Joe Basaraba  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Carson Soucy  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Andy Welinski  0-2-2  2/E   G 1 Aaron Crandall  0-0-0  0
LD 16 Tim Smith  0-0-0  0/E   RD 15 Willie Raskob  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Alex Fons  DNP
LD 6 Derik Johnson  0-1-1  0/E   RD 3 Dan Molenaar  0-1-1  0/E   G 36 Matt McNeely  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MND  1 - 6x6  Kyle Osterberg (6) (Tony Cameranesi) 0:12 
 MND (+): 8,13,25,7,4,G1   WMU (-): 7,16,14,13,6,G1
 MND-1 Caleb Herbert (2-Goaltender Interference) WMU 0x1 5:28 
 MND  2 - 6x6  Cal Decowski (2) (Derik Johnson, Dan Molenaar) 17:57 
 MND (+): 27,28,24,4,7,G1   WMU (-): 29,18,23,20,9,G1
 WMU-1 Josh Pitt (2-Boarding) MND 1x1 19:01 
 MND  3 - 6x5 PP  Justin Crandall (8) (Kyle Osterberg, Andy Welinski) 19:32 
 MND: 25,8,7,21,17,G1   WMU: 13,16,10,7,G55
 MND-2 Adam Krause (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Sammy Spurrell) WMU 0x2 19:39 
 MND-3 Adam Krause (10-Game Misconduct) 19:39 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-2 Chase Balisy (2-Holding) 0:11 
 WMU-3 Mike Cichy (2-Hooking) MND 1x2 6:36 
 Timeout - Western Michigan 9:31 
 MND-4 Tony Cameranesi (2-Hooking) WMU 0x3 12:56 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Josh Pitt (5) (Dennis Brown, Jordan Oesterle) 18:07 
 WMU (+): 10,11,15,14,16,G55   MND (-): 24,28,4,27,7,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Josh Pitt (6) (Jordan Oesterle) 3:36 
 WMU (+): 10,15,18,14,11,G55   MND (-): 28,4,24,27,7,G1
 WMU  3 - 6x6  Justin Kovacs (8) (unassisted) 6:51 
 WMU (+): 17,24,13,15,11,G55   MND (-): 8,15,13,17,4,G1
 Timeout - Minnesota Duluth 6:51 
 WMU-4 Colton Hargrove (2-High-Sticking) MND 2x3 8:39 
 MND  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Alex Iafallo (6) (Cal Decowski, Andy Welinski) 9:36 
 MND: 14,27,13,28,15,G1   WMU: 29,7,16,6,G55
 MND-5 Tim Smith (2-Tripping) WMU 0x4 19:03 
 WMU-5 Colton Hargrove (2-Roughing) 19:24 
 MND-6 Aaron Crandall (2-Roughing) (Served by Max Tardy) 19:24 
 MND-7 Aaron Crandall (2-Instigating) (Served by Max Tardy) WMU 0x5 19:24 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski  5 0 0 5 17:57 2
 Lukas Hafner (L, 2-2-0)  1 3 9 13 40:37 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:26 0
 
 Minnesota Duluth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Aaron Crandall  5 0 0 5 18:59 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Aaron Crandall (W, 5-5-0)  0 9 12 21 40:59 3



First Star: Kyle Osterberg (Minnesota Duluth)
Second Star: Alex Iafallo (Minnesota Duluth)
Third Star: Josh Pitt (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, January 21 - Men:
(1) WisconsinatNotre Dame B1 3:05 pm ET (TV-NBCSN)
 CantonatHamilton NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) United Center (Chicago, IL)
 Sunday, January 21 - Women:
 ManhattanvilleatKing's UC,MA 1:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 2:00 pm ET 
 FinlandiaatNorthland NA 2:00 pm CT 
 CortlandatPlattsburgh NW 3:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatUtica UC 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, January 23 - Men:
 MassachusettsatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 AmherstatBabson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatBowdoin NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatSalem State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Tuesday, January 23 - Women:
(1) Plymouth StateatSalem State NC 3:30 pm ET 
 WilliamsatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColbyatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. CatherineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 6:00 pm CT 
 ElmiraatTrinity NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 12/12
 
 Wednesday, January 24 - Men:
 Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire WI 7:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Wednesday, January 24 - Women:
 PlattsburghatAmherst NC 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, January 25 - Men:
 Framingham StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatBecker CC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatEndicott CC 7:00 pm ET 
 CurryatSuffolk CC 7:00 pm ET 
 Western New EnglandatWentworth CC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatUMass Dartmouth MS 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NicholsatJohnson & Wales CC 8:00 pm ET 
(1) Dunkin' Donuts Center
 Thursday, January 25 - Women:
(1) NicholsatJohnson & Wales CC 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Dunkin' Donuts Center
 
 Friday, January 26 - Men:
 Robert MorrisatAmerican International AH 2:05 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atAurora NA 3:00 pm CT 
 Franklin PierceatAssumption N1 5:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN2)
 YaleatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatDartmouth EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 MaineatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ElevenSports/NESNplus)
 UConnatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NorwichatBabson NE 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatHobart NE 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatSkidmore NE 7:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatUMass Boston NE 7:00 pm ET 
 FinlandiaatTrine NA 7:00 pm ET 
 Connecticut CollegeatMiddlebury NS 7:00 pm ET 
 TuftsatWilliams NS 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatBuffalo State SU 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatMorrisville SU 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatPlattsburgh SU 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatPotsdam SU 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatNeumann UC 7:00 pm ET 
 King'satStevenson UC,MA 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatAdrian NA 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatLake Superior State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 PostatStonehill NC 7:20 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire N1 7:30 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatChatham UC 7:40 pm ET 
 St. OlafatAugsburg MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. ThomasatConcordia (MN) MI 7:00 pm CT 
 BethelatHamline MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatLake Forest NA 7:00 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatLawrence NA 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatMarian NA 7:00 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satGustavus Adolphus MI 7:05 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Superior WI 7:05 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 Western MichiganatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Penn StateatWisconsin B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-BTN)
 Boston UniversityatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MT 
 MiamiatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Northern MichiganatAlaska Anchorage WC 7:07 pm AT 
 Friday, January 26 - Women:
 PotsdamatCortland NW 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatStevenson UC 3:30 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCanton CC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatBuffalo State NW 4:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatNeumann UC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 MarianatLake Forest NA 4:00 pm CT 
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatColgate EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatCornell EC 6:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston College HE 6:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 New HampshireatQuinnipiac NC 6:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 PostatSaint Anselm NH 6:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatNichols CC 6:40 pm ET 
 RITatLindenwood CH 6:00 pm CT 
 MercyhurstatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatCastleton NE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatNorwich NE 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatUniversity of New England NE 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatSouthern Maine NE 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratEndicott CC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilliamsatAmherst NS 7:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatBowdoin NS 7:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatHamilton NS 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatRobert Morris CH 7:05 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSaint Michael's NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatMinnesota WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatSacred Heart NH 7:30 pm ET 
 ColbyatTrinity NS 7:30 pm ET 
 HamlineatBethel MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (MN)atSt. Thomas MI 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatConcordia (WI) NA 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatSt. Norbert NA 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-River Falls WI 7:05 pm CT 
 St. CatherineatSaint Benedict MI 7:30 pm CT 
 AugsburgatSt. Olaf MI 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, January 27 - Men:
 Salem StateatFramingham State MS 1:40 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatAmerican International AH 2:05 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire N1 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatConcordia (MN) MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Connecticut CollegeatWilliams NS 3:00 pm ET 
 FinlandiaatAdrian NA 3:05 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestern New England CC 3:30 pm ET 
 New HampshireatUConn HE 3:35 pm ET (TV-ABC/MyTV9)
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 4:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatBabson NE 4:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatHobart NE 4:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatSkidmore NE 4:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatUMass Boston NE 4:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatMarian NA 3:00 pm CT 
 St. NorbertatTrine NA 4:00 pm ET 
 TuftsatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatBentley AH 4:05 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatNichols CC 4:40 pm ET 
 SuffolkatCurry CC 4:50 pm ET 
 NorthlandatLawrence NA 4:00 pm CT 
 PostatStonehill NC 5:10 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatWestfield State MS 5:35 pm ET 
(1) RensselaervsUnion NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatColorado College NH 4:07 pm MT 
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-FSN+)
 BrownatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 MaineatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratUniversity of New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 AmherstatWesleyan NS 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatMorrisville SU 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatPlattsburgh SU 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatPotsdam SU 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatLebanon Valley UC 7:00 pm ET 
 King'satNeumann UC 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatStevenson UC,MA 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 EndicottatSalve Regina CC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatLake Superior State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 HamiltonatTrinity NS 7:30 pm ET 
 MichiganatOhio State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatWisconsin B1 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 HamlineatBethel MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatConcordia (WI) NA 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatMilwaukee School of Engineering NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatWisconsin-Superior WI 7:05 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Western MichiganatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatMinnesota State EX 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatSt. Olaf MI 7:30 pm CT 
 Franklin PierceatAssumption N1 8:35 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MT 
 Northern MichiganatAlaska Anchorage WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Mayor's Cup
 Saturday, January 27 - Women:
 Franklin PierceatSaint Michael's NH 1:00 pm ET 
 RITatLindenwood CH 1:00 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 PostatSaint Anselm NH 2:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCanton CC 2:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatBuffalo State NW 2:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatNeumann UC 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatCornell EC 3:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatQuinnipiac NC 3:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass BostonatCastleton NE 3:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NE 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satGustavus Adolphus MI 2:00 pm CT 
 BethelatHamline MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Saint BenedictatSt. Catherine MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (MN)atSt. Thomas MI 2:00 pm CT 
 MarianatLake Forest NA 2:00 pm CT 
 TrineatNorthland NA 2:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatSt. Scholastica NA 2:00 pm CT 
 WesleyanatBowdoin NS 3:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatHamilton NS 3:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatPotsdam NW 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Superior WI 2:00 pm CT 
 Penn StateatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 ElmiraatLebanon Valley UC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatStevenson UC 3:30 pm ET 
 NortheasternatVermont HE 4:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatUniversity of New England NE 4:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatSouthern Maine NE 4:00 pm ET 
 FinlandiaatConcordia (WI) NA 3:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatSt. Norbert NA 3:00 pm CT 
 ColbyatTrinity NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota StateatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 EndicottatBecker CC 7:00 pm ET 
 AmherstatWilliams NS 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatWilliam Smith UC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. OlafatAugsburg MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Eau Claire WI 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, January 28 - Men:
 HamiltonatWesleyan NS 3:00 pm ET 
 ColbyatFitchburg State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 AmherstatTrinity NS 4:00 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Rescheduled from 12/09
 Sunday, January 28 - Women:
 ElmiraatLebanon Valley UC 2:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT (TV-FSN,FSW)
 ManhattanvilleatWilliam Smith UC 4:00 pm ET 

Sunday, January 21, 2018  7:40:34 AM  EST 
160054366 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17