2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 14, 2014
Western Michigan (WMU) at Minnesota Duluth (MND)
Non-Conference Game
NCHC Quarterfinals

Final Score: Western Michigan 3, Minnesota Duluth 2
New Records: Western Michigan 18-14-5, Minnesota Duluth 16-15-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Todd Anderson, Steve Patafie
Linesmen: Andy Dokken, Justin Hills
Attendance: 4554
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:27 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  1 0 2 3    Western Michigan  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Minnesota Duluth  0 0 2 2    Minnesota Duluth  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  8 8 6 22    Western Michigan  4 / 8 0 
 Minnesota Duluth  14 9 10 33    Minnesota Duluth  4 / 8 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  1-0-1  2/E   C 29 Will Kessel  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-2-2  1/-1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  2/-1   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  2/E
LW 2 Mike McKee  0-0-0  0/E   C 28 Sam Mellor  1-0-1  1/E   RW 23 Aaron Hadley  0-0-0  1/E
LW 8 Sheldon Dries  0-1-1  1/+1   C 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Kyle Novak  0-0-0  3/E
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  0/+2   G 1 Frank Slubowski  DNP
LD 3 Thomas Nitsche  0-0-0  1/E   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  1/-2   G 55 Lukas Hafner  0-0-0  0
LD 9 Chris Dienes  0-0-0  2/E   RD 20 Taylor Fleming  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
Minnesota Duluth Lineup
LW 14 Alex Iafallo  0-0-0  1/-2   C 17 Dominic Toninato  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 26 Adam Krause  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 8 Kyle Osterberg  0-0-0  5/E   C 13 Tony Cameranesi  0-0-0  6/-1   RW 25 Justin Crandall  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 11 Austin Farley  0-0-0  3/+1   C 21 Caleb Herbert  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 18 Joe Basaraba  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 19 Max Tardy  1-0-1  1/+2   C 27 Cal Decowski  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 28 Sammy Spurrell  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Carson Soucy  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 7 Andy Welinski  0-0-0  3/-2   G 1 Aaron Crandall  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Derik Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 15 Willie Raskob  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Alex Fons  DNP
LD 5 Willie Corrin  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 3 Dan Molenaar  0-1-1  0/+1   G 36 Matt McNeely  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MND-1 Adam Krause (2-Hooking) WMU 0x1 2:57 
 WMU-1 Kenney Morrison (2-Boarding) MND 0x1 9:23 
 MND-2 Caleb Herbert (2-Boarding) WMU 0x2 12:44 
 MND-3 Derik Johnson (2-Contact to the Head) WMU 1x3 17:18 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Sam Mellor (1) (Jordan Oesterle, Nolan LaPorte) 17:25 
 WMU: 28,15,16,14,25,G55   MND: 17,4,14,18,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-2 Taylor Fleming (2-Holding) MND 0x2 4:02 
 Timeout - Minnesota Duluth 9:14 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Colton Hargrove (11) (Nolan LaPorte, Will Kessel) 0:25 
 WMU (+): 14,16,11,29,15,G55   MND (-): 26,14,17,7,4,G1
 Timeout - Western Michigan 6:02 
 WMU-3 Taylor Fleming (2-Interference) MND 0x3 9:51 
 WMU-4 Shane Berschbach (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 17:34 
 MND-4 Kyle Osterberg (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 17:34 
 WMU  3 - 5x5  EN GW  Will Kessel (5) (Sheldon Dries) 18:18 
 WMU (+): 29,11,8,15,G55   MND (-): 13,7,14,17,21
 MND  1 - 5x5  Cal Decowski (5) (Willie Corrin, Dan Molenaar) 18:30 
 MND (+): 5,3,27,19,G1   WMU (-): 14,16,7,29,G55
 MND  2 - 6x6  EA  Max Tardy (1) (Justin Crandall) 19:44 
 MND (+): 19,18,5,25,15,11   WMU (-): 13,20,16,7,24,G55

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Lukas Hafner (W, 9-6-2)  14 9 8 31 60:00 2
 
 Minnesota Duluth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Aaron Crandall (L, 14-11-3)  7 8 4 19 57:34 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:45 1
 Aaron Crandall  0 0 0 0 0:24 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:17 0



First Star: Will Kessel (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Lukas Hafner (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Max Tardy (Minnesota Duluth)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  3:02:43 AM  EST 
143947393 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17