2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 14, 2014
Maine (MNE) at Providence (PRV)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East Quarterfinals

Final Score: Providence 3, Maine 1
New Records: Providence 20-9-6, Maine 16-14-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Hansen, Jeff Bunyon
Linesmen: Marc Sullivan, Tommy George
Attendance: 2090
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Maine  0 1 0 1    Maine  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Providence  2 1 0 3    Providence  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Maine  9 14 12 35    Maine  2 / 4 0 
 Providence  13 14 5 32    Providence  2 / 4 0 



Maine Lineup
LW 29 Connor Leen  0-0-0  3/-1   C 94 Devin Shore  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 7 Ryan Lomberg  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 88 Brian Morgan  0-1-1  4/+1   C 21 Cam Brown  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 89 Blaine Byron  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 24 Mark Anthoine  0-0-0  2/-1   C 11 Steven Swavely  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 5 Andrew Cerretani  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 28 Will Merchant  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Jon Swavely  0-0-0  2/E   RW 59 Brady Campbell  0-0-0  2/E
LD 10 Ben Hutton  1-0-1  2/E   RD 16 Brice O'Connor  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Matt Strickrott  DNP
LD 4 Jake Rutt  0-0-0  2/E   RD 44 Conor Riley  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Dan Sullivan  DNP
LD 25 Eric Schurhamer  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Dan Renouf  0-0-0  0/-1   G 51 Martin Ouellette  0-0-0  0
 
Providence Lineup
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-1-1  2/+1   C 24 Noel Acciari  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 19 Derek Army  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-1-1  0/+1   C 10 Mark Jankowski  1-1-2  6/+1   RW 9 Trevor Mingoia  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 18 Nick Saracino  0-0-0  2/E   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  2/E   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-0-0  2/E
LW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  2/-1   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-1-1  1/E   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Brendan Leahy  DNP
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-1-1  1/E   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  0/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  0-0-0  2/+1   G 35 Nick Ellis  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Trevor Mingoia (4) (Mark Jankowski, Stefan Demopoulos) 5:28 
 PRV (+): 9,10,6,12,16,G32   MNE (-): 5,16,24,11,10,G51
 PRV  2 - 6x6  GW  Derek Army (7) (Brandon Tanev, Kyle McKenzie) 6:57 
 PRV (+): 19,22,5,24,28,G32   MNE (-): 7,25,29,2,94,G51
 MNE-1 Ryan Lomberg (2-Slashing) PRV 0x1 11:27 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNE  1 - 6x6  Ben Hutton (14) (Blaine Byron, Brian Morgan) 4:57 
 MNE (+): 44,88,21,10,89,G51   PRV (-): 7,21,28,15,5,G32
 MNE-2 Conor Riley (2-Holding) PRV 1x2 12:52 
 PRV  3 - 6x5 PP  Mark Jankowski (12) (Noel Acciari, John Gilmour) 14:05 
 PRV: 10,24,18,3,28,G32   MNE: 10,59,16,28,G51
 PRV-1 Trevor Mingoia (2-Roughing) MNE 0x1 15:29 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 Timeout - Maine 8:04 
 PRV-2 Steven Shamanski (2-Interference) MNE 0x2 8:38 
 Timeout - Providence 17:15 

 End of Game 



 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Martin Ouellette (L, 15-14-4)  11 13 5 29 57:15 3
 EMPTY NET  0 2:45 0
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (W, 17-7-5)  9 13 12 34 60:00 1



First Star: Mark Jankowski (Providence)
Second Star: Jon Gillies (Providence)
Third Star: Ben Hutton (Maine)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  1:05:39 PM  EST 
144135744 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17