2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 31, 2014
Minnesota State (MNS) at Northern Michigan (NMU)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Northern Michigan 5, Minnesota State 2
New Records: Northern Michigan 11-12-2, Minnesota State 14-13-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Pete Friesema, Kevin Longseth
Linesmen: Paul Tunison, Dan Juopperi
Attendance: 2204
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:27 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota State  0 1 1 2    Minnesota State  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Northern Michigan  0 1 4 5    Northern Michigan  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota State  5 9 12 26    Minnesota State  3 / 6 0 
 Northern Michigan  7 8 16 31    Northern Michigan  7 / 25 1 



Minnesota State Lineup
LW 25 Zach Stepan  0-1-1  2/-2   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-1-1  2/E   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 21 Chase Grant  1-0-1  1/-1   C 26 Dylan Margonari  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  1-0-1  2/E
LW 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  0-0-0  1/-1   C 23 Teddy Blueger  0-1-1  2/E   RW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 17 Michael Huntebrinker  0-0-0  0/-2   C 16 Jordan Nelson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Max Gaede  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-0-0  3/E   G 34 Cole Huggins  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Carter Foguth  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Stephon Williams  DNP
LD 11 Sean Flanagan  0-1-1  0/-2   RD 2 Josh Nelson  0-0-0  4/E  
 
Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 9 Reed Seckel  0-2-2  2/+1   C 11 Shane Sooth  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 15 Dominik Shine  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 7 Sami Salminen  0-0-0  1/+1   C 40 Stephan Vigier  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 29 Ryan Daugherty  0-0-0  0/E
LW 26 Erik Higby  0-0-0  2/+1   C 20 Darren Nowick  0-0-0  4/E   RW 17 John Siemer  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 10 Gerard Hanson  0-0-0  0/-1   C 3 Ryan Kesti  2-0-2  3/+2   RW 37 Robert Lindores  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 23 Jake Baker  0-1-1  4/+3   RD 6 Nathan Taurence  0-0-0  1/+2   G 1 Michael Doan  DNP
LD 4 Mitch Jones  0-2-2  3/E   RD 18 Luke Eibler  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Mathias Dahlström  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-1-1  3/+1   RD 42 Barrett Kaib  0-1-1  0/+1   G 34 Derek Dun  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNS-1 Zach Palmquist (2-Holding) NMU 0x1 3:25 
 NMU-1 Reed Seckel (2-Boarding) MNS 0x1 5:20 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by John Siemer) MNS 0x2 14:22 
 NMU-3 Wade Epp (2-Roughing) MNS 1x3 15:35 
 NMU-4 Ryan Daugherty (5-Kneeing) (Served by Robert Lindores) MNS 1x4 16:50 
 NMU-5 Ryan Daugherty (10-Game Misconduct) 16:50 
 MNS  1 - 6x4 PP  Johnny McInnis (13) (Zach Stepan, Matt Leitner) 17:22 
 MNS: 22,25,18,12,19,G34   NMU: 3,4,23,G30
 MNS-2 Sean Flanagan (2-High-Sticking) 19:12 
 MNS-3 Bryce Gervais (2-Tripping) NMU 1x2 19:16 
 NMU  1 - 5x4 PP  Stephan Vigier (12) (Mitch Jones, Reed Seckel) 19:44 
 NMU: 40,4,9,17,G30   MNS: 18,27,28,G34

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NMU  2 - 6x6  Ryan Kesti (2) (Wade Epp, Barrett Kaib) 4:26 
 NMU (+): 3,27,42,7,40,G30   MNS (-): 7,21,22,26,27,G34
 NMU  3 - 6x6  GW  John Siemer (3) (Jake Baker) 5:50 
 NMU (+): 17,6,20,23,26,G30   MNS (-): 11,12,19,25,28,G34
 MNS  2 - 6x6  Chase Grant (4) (Teddy Blueger, Sean Flanagan) 7:59 
 MNS (+): 21,23,11,7,22,G34   NMU (-): 4,10,18,20,37,G30
 NMU  4 - 6x6  Dominik Shine (3) (Reed Seckel, Shane Sooth) 14:53 
 NMU (+): 15,9,11,6,23,G30   MNS (-): 8,11,17,25,27,G34
 NMU-6 Dominik Shine (2-Cross-Checking) MNS 1x5 16:26 
 NMU-7 Wade Epp (2-Cross-Checking) MNS 1x6 17:50 
 NMU  5 - 5x6 SH  EN  Ryan Kesti (3) (Mitch Jones) 19:40 
 NMU (+): 3,4,23,40,G30   MNS (-): 9,11,17,21,23,26

 End of Game 



 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Cole Huggins  7 6 0 13 35:26 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:09 0
 Cole Huggins (L, 10-7-0)  0 1 12 13 21:38 4
 EMPTY NET  0 2:27 1
 Cole Huggins  0 0 0 0 0:20 0
 
 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Mathias Dahlström (W, 10-10-2)  5 8 11 24 60:00 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  3:48:26 AM  EST 
144184953 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17