2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, October 12, 2013
Minnesota State (MNS) at Providence (PRV)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Providence 3, Minnesota State 0
New Records: Providence 2-0-0, Minnesota State 0-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jack Millea, Thomas Quinn
Linesmen: Christopher Millea, Bob Bernard
Attendance: 2131
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:40 pm  Total Time: 2:35



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota State  0 0 0 0    Minnesota State  0 / 10 (.000) 
 Providence  0 3 0 3    Providence  1 / 10 (.100) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota State  20 5 13 38    Minnesota State  14 / 58 0 
 Providence  9 18 11 38    Providence  11 / 22 0 



Minnesota State Lineup
LW 21 Chase Grant  0-0-0  2/-1   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 25 Zach Stepan  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  0/E   C 23 Teddy Blueger  0-0-0  5/E   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Max Gaede  0-0-0  1/E
LW 14 Taylor Herndon  0-0-0  0/-1   C 16 Jordan Nelson  0-0-0  4/E   RW 17 Michael Huntebrinker  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Josh Nelson  0-0-0  3/-1   G 34 Cole Huggins  DNP
LD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Carter Foguth  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Stephon Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-0-0  5/-1   RD 6 Casey Nelson  0-0-0  4/-1  
 
Providence Lineup
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-0-0  1/E   C 24 Noel Acciari  0-0-0  1/E   RW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  0/E
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  2/+2   C 14 Ross Mauermann  1-0-1  4/+1   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 29 Conor MacPhee  1-0-1  2/+1   C 10 Mark Jankowski  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  1/E
LW 11 Niko Rufo  0-0-0  6/E   C 18 Nick Saracino  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 13 Paul de Jersey  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  1/+2   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-0-0  2/E   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  4/E   G 35 Nick Ellis  DNP
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  1-0-1  4/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV-1 Stefan Demopoulos (2-Interference) MNS 0x1 0:49 
 PRV-2 Anthony Florentino (2-Boarding) MNS 0x2 2:54 
 PRV-3 Kevin Hart (2-Cross-Checking) MNS 0x3 3:59 
 MNS-1 Bryce Gervais (2-Elbowing) PRV 0x1 6:04 
 PRV-4 Tom Parisi (2-Holding) MNS 0x4 7:35 
 MNS-2 Teddy Blueger (2-Roughing) 9:06 
 PRV-5 Brandon Tanev (2-Roughing) 9:06 
 MNS-3 Matt Leitner (2-Roughing) PRV 0x2 12:08 
 PRV-6 John Gilmour (2-Cross-Checking) MNS 0x5 13:02 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  GW  Ross Mauermann (2) (Shane Luke) 0:17 
 PRV (+): 14,28,12,5,20,G32   MNS (-): 27,18,21,2,25,G35
 MNS-4 Max Gaede (2-Hooking) PRV 0x3 5:51 
 MNS-5 Carter Foguth (2-Interference) PRV 1x4 8:20 
 MNS-6 Bryce Gervais (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Max Gaede) PRV 1x5 9:29 
 MNS-7 Bryce Gervais (10-Game Misconduct) 9:29 
 PRV  2 - 6x4 PP  Anthony Florentino (1) (unassisted) 10:16 
 PRV: 16,14,18,13,10,G32   MNS: 23,27,28,G35
 MNS-8 Teddy Blueger (10-Misconduct) 10:16 
 PRV  3 - 6x6  Conor MacPhee (1) (Nick Saracino) 15:33 
 PRV (+): 29,18,12,5,28,G32   MNS (-): 14,17,22,6,7,G35
 PRV-7 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Niko Rufo) MNS 0x6 16:01 
 MNS-9 Michael Huntebrinker (2-Hitting from Behind) PRV 1x6 19:16 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-10 Jean-Paul Lafontaine (5-Hitting from Behind) (Served by Michael Huntebrinker) PRV 1x7 3:05 
 MNS-11 Jean-Paul Lafontaine (10-Game Misconduct) 3:05 
 PRV-8 Steven Shamanski (2-Interference) MNS 0x7 8:36 
 Timeout - Minnesota State 10:22 
 PRV-9 Derek Army (2-Cross-Checking) MNS 0x8 12:37 
 MNS-12 Josh Nelson (2-Interference) PRV 1x8 13:02 
 MNS-13 Teddy Blueger (2-Elbowing) PRV 1x9 15:35 
 MNS-14 Max Gaede (2-High-Sticking) PRV 1x10 17:57 
 PRV-10 Anthony Florentino (2-Interference) MNS 0x9 19:21 
 PRV-11 Kyle McKenzie (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) MNS 0x10 19:51 

 End of Game 



 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Stephon Williams (L, 0-2-0)  9 15 11 35 60:00 3
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (W, 2-0-0)  20 5 13 38 60:00 0



First Star: Jon Gillies (Providence)
Second Star: Ross Mauermann (Providence)
Third Star: Stephon Williams (Minnesota State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 OT NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) RIT3atSacred Heart5 AH 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst2atMiddlebury2 OT NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Notre Dame0atMichigan1 B1 5:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) UMass Dartmouth6atWorcester State6 OT MS 5:45 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  3:03:23 AM  EST 
164591213 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17