2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 25, 2014
Minnesota State (MNS) vs St. Cloud State (STC)
Non-Conference Game
North Star College Cup Third Place (St. Paul, MN)

Final Score: St. Cloud State 6, Minnesota State 4
New Records: St. Cloud State 13-5-4, Minnesota State 14-12-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Christopher Ciamaga, Tom Sterns
Linesmen: Nick Bradshaw, Jeff Schultz
Attendance: 14518
Start Time: 4:10 pm  End Time: 6:35 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota State  1 1 2 4    Minnesota State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 St. Cloud State  1 4 1 6    St. Cloud State  3 / 4 (.750) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota State  11 11 19 41    Minnesota State  5 / 10 0 
 St. Cloud State  5 12 8 25    St. Cloud State  4 / 8 0 



Minnesota State Lineup
LW 21 Chase Grant  0-0-0  1/E   C 26 Dylan Margonari  0-0-0  4/E   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  1-0-1  6/E
LW 25 Zach Stepan  0-0-0  5/-1   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-1-1  3/-2   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  2-1-3  5/+2   C 23 Teddy Blueger  0-2-2  0/+2   RW 9 Bryce Gervais  1-1-2  2/+2
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-0-0  0/-1   C 16 Jordan Nelson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Max Gaede  0-0-0  2/E
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  1/E   RD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-0-0  1/E   G 34 Cole Huggins  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 5 Carter Foguth  0-0-0  2/-2   G 35 Stephon Williams  0-0-0  0
LD 11 Sean Flanagan  0-2-2  4/+2   RD 3 Blake Thompson  0-0-0  0/E  
 
St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 6 Daniel Tedesco  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 Cory Thorson  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  2/E
LW 16 Jimmy Murray  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Nic Dowd  1-2-3  5/+1   RW 13 David Morley  1-1-2  1/+1
LW 10 Ryan Papa  0-1-1  2/E   C 11 Kalle Kossila  1-0-1  3/E   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  2-1-3  4/E
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  0/-1   C 37 Joe Rehkamp  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 17 Joey Holka  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  0-2-2  1/+1   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  1/-1   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-2-2  1/+1   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-2-2  1/-1   G 33 Joe Phillippi  DNP
LD 19 Ben Storm  0-0-0  0/E   RD 15 Niklas Nevalainen  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Charlie Lindgren  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNS  1 - 6x6  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (15) (Bryce Gervais) 9:39 
 MNS (+): 12,9,5,23,28,G35   STC (-): 28,37,12,17,27,G29
 STC  1 - 6x6  Jonny Brodzinski (13) (Ryan Papa) 16:08 
 STC (+): 22,10,28,11,7,G29   MNS (-): 3,5,9,12,23,G35
 STC-1 Ben Storm (2-High-Sticking) MNS 0x1 17:23 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNS  2 - 6x6  Bryce Gervais (6) (Sean Flanagan, Teddy Blueger) 2:11 
 MNS (+): 9,11,23,3,12,G35   STC (-): 12,11,22,10,28,G29
 STC-2 Brooks Bertsch (2-Cross-Checking) MNS 0x2 4:04 
 MNS-1 Blake Thompson (2-Boarding) STC 0x1 6:47 
 STC  2 - 6x6  Cory Thorson (7) (Kevin Gravel, Nic Dowd) 8:49 
 STC (+): 8,7,26,13,28,G29   MNS (-): 3,5,18,24,28,G35
 STC  3 - 6x6  Nic Dowd (12) (David Morley, Ethan Prow) 11:11 
 STC (+): 26,13,12,28,16,G29   MNS (-): 5,18,19,25,28,G35
 MNS-2 Carter Foguth (2-Holding) 13:20 
 MNS-3 Chase Grant (2-Roughing) STC 1x2 13:20 
 STC-3 Jimmy Murray (2-Roughing) 13:20 
 MNS-4 Teddy Blueger (2-Boarding) STC 2x3 14:31 
 STC  4 - 6x4 PP  Jonny Brodzinski (14) (Nic Dowd, Andrew Prochno) 15:01 
 STC: 22,26,28,8,11,G29   MNS: 7,18,28,G35
 STC  5 - 6x5 PP  GW  David Morley (6) (Andrew Prochno, Kevin Gravel) 15:54 
 STC: 13,28,7,11,26,G29   MNS: 7,9,25,27,G35

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 STC-4 Jonny Brodzinski (2-Roughing) MNS 1x3 4:59 
 MNS  3 - 6x5 PP  Johnny McInnis (12) (Jean-Paul Lafontaine, Matt Leitner) 5:37 
 MNS: 22,12,18,7,19,G34   STC: 7,11,26,40,G29
 MNS-5 Brett Knowles (2-Roughing) STC 3x4 7:34 
 STC  6 - 6x5 PP  Kalle Kossila (8) (Jonny Brodzinski, Ethan Prow) 7:54 
 STC: 11,22,12,15,16,G29   MNS: 5,9,16,28,G34
 MNS  4 - 6x6  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (16) (Teddy Blueger, Sean Flanagan) 9:07 
 MNS (+): 12,11,3,9,23,G34   STC (-): 7,13,16,26,40,G29
 Timeout - St. Cloud State 16:20 
 Timeout - Minnesota State 19:13 

 End of Game 



 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Stephon Williams (L, 4-6-0)  4 6 0 10 35:54 5
 Cole Huggins  0 2 7 9 21:15 1
 EMPTY NET  0 2:51 0
 
 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher  10 8 0 18 34:26 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Ryan Faragher (W, 12-4-3)  0 2 17 19 25:29 2



First Star: Jonny Brodzinski (St. Cloud State)
Second Star: Jean-Paul Lafontaine (Minnesota State)
Third Star: Nic Dowd (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Neumann0atLebanon Valley0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  1:44:03 PM  EST 
164886893 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17