2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 29, 2014
Minnesota State (MNS) vs UMass Lowell (UML)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Northeast Regional Semifinal (Worcester, MA)

Final Score: UMass Lowell 2, Minnesota State 1
New Records: UMass Lowell 26-10-4, Minnesota State 26-14-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: CJ Beaureline, Brian Aaron
Linesmen: Joe Hutek, Tony Czech
Attendance: 6522
Start Time: 7:30 pm  End Time: 10:08 pm  Total Time: 2:38



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota State  0 0 1 1    Minnesota State  1 / 4 (.250) 
 UMass Lowell  1 0 1 2    UMass Lowell  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota State  7 16 13 36    Minnesota State  4 / 8 0 
 UMass Lowell  14 12 9 35    UMass Lowell  4 / 8 1 



Minnesota State Lineup
LW 25 Zach Stepan  1-0-1  3/E   C 23 Teddy Blueger  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 22 Johnny McInnis  0-1-1  3/-1
LW 21 Chase Grant  0-0-0  3/E   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-1-1  2/-2   RW 9 Bryce Gervais  0-0-0  7/-2
LW 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  0-0-0  2/-1   C 26 Dylan Margonari  0-0-0  0/E   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 24 Brett Knowles  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Michael Huntebrinker  0-0-0  2/E   RW 8 Max Gaede  0-0-0  0/E
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 7 Zach Palmquist  0-0-0  1/-1   G 34 Cole Huggins  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Jon Jutzi  0-0-0  1/E   RD 6 Casey Nelson  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Stephon Williams  DNP
LD 11 Sean Flanagan  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 3 Blake Thompson  0-0-0  1/E  
 
UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-0-0  7/E   C 5 Joe Gambardella  0-0-0  2/E   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-0-0  5/E
LW 18 A.J. White  0-0-0  3/+2   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 8 Evan Campbell  0-0-0  2/E   C 20 Michael Fallon  0-0-0  0/E   RW 13 Adam Chapie  0-0-0  3/E
LW 10 Ryan McGrath  0-0-0  1/E   C 24 Michael Colantone  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  2/E
LD 26 Christian Folin  0-0-0  0/E   RD 3 Michael Kapla  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 25 Dylan Zink  0-0-0  0/E   RD 27 Zack Kamrass  1-0-1  3/+2   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  1/+2   G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNS-1 Brett Knowles (2-Hooking) UML 0x1 2:25 
 UML-1 Ryan McGrath (2-Charging) MNS 0x1 11:54 
 UML  1 - 5x6 SH  Joseph Pendenza (14) (unassisted) 12:54 
 UML (+): 28,14,18,27,G37   MNS (-): 7,9,12,18,19,G34

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML-2 Dylan Zink (2-Interference) MNS 0x2 5:44 
 MNS-2 Matt Leitner (2-Tripping) UML 0x2 7:22 
 MNS-3 Brett Stern (2-Interference) UML 0x3 12:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UML-3 Dylan Zink (2-High-Sticking) MNS 0x3 1:08 
 MNS-4 Casey Nelson (2-Hooking) UML 0x4 3:13 
 UML  2 - 6x6  EN GW  Zack Kamrass (4) (unassisted) 19:19.1 
 UML (+): 14,18,12,27,28,G37   MNS (-): 11,18,27,22,23,9
 UML-4 Terrence Wallin (2-Roughing) MNS 1x4 19:45.3 
 Timeout - Minnesota State 19:45.3 
 MNS  1 - 6x5 PP  EA  Zach Stepan (9) (Johnny McInnis, Matt Leitner) 19:49.2 
 MNS: 25,22,18,9,7,23   UML: 14,26,3,12,G37

 End of Game 



 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Cole Huggins (L, 21-8-1)  13 12 8 33 58:46 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:33 1
 Cole Huggins  0 0 0 0 0:26 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:15 0
 
 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Connor Hellebuyck (W, 18-8-2)  7 16 12 35 60:00 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass Lowell1atClarkson0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 12:06  1st
 Miami0atMaine0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 15:49  1st
 Quinnipiac0atNortheastern0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 13:13  1st
 American International0atPenn State0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 15:17  1st
 Providence2atSt. Lawrence1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:33  1st
 Ohio State0atMassachusetts0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:46  1st
 Colorado College0atNew Hampshire1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 13:38  1st (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 Team0atDartmouth0 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:51  1st
 Bentley1atHoly Cross0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 15:11  1st
 Army West Point0atRobert Morris2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 15:35  1st
 Ferris State0atMercyhurst0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 15:14  1st
 Western Michigan0atMichigan State2 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 15:04  1st
 Rensselaer0atNiagara0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 12:42  1st
 Union1atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 16:02  1st (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama Huntsville0atMichigan Tech1 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 16:14  1st
 UConn0atBoston University0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Vermont0atMichigan0 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Sacred Heart0atNotre Dame0 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota State0atBowling Green0 WC 7:37 pm ET Live - 7:37 pm ET
 Air Force0atBemidji State0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston College0atSt. Cloud State0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT
 Merrimack0atMinnesota Duluth0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston University2atMaine4 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale3atRIT1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson4atSt. Lawrence2 NC 3:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Ohio State4atSt. Cloud State0 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota4atMinnesota Duluth1 WC 3:37 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atHarvard1 EC 6:00 pm ET Live - 7:14  2nd
 Boston College1atUConn2 HE 6:00 pm ET Live - 2:00  2nd
 Robert Morris7atBrown0 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 1:31  2nd
 Mercyhurst2atColgate3 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 4:38  2nd
 Providence1atPrinceton2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 New Hampshire1atVermont1 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:38  1st
 Penn State0atMerrimack1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:43  1st
 Post0atSaint Michael's0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 17:20  1st
 Northeastern1atSyracuse0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:26  1st
 Holy Cross1atFranklin Pierce0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:28  1st
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji State0atWisconsin0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  6:15:07 PM  EST 
144233462 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17