2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, December 28, 2013
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Ohio State (OSU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Ohio State 6, Mercyhurst 3
New Records: Ohio State 9-6-0, Mercyhurst 9-8-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Todd Anderson, Brian Thul
Linesmen: Timothy J Likens, Marc DesRosiers
Attendance: 4225
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:25 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 2 0 3    Mercyhurst  1 / 1 (1.000) 
 Ohio State  1 2 3 6    Ohio State  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  12 10 6 28    Mercyhurst  4 / 8 0 
 Ohio State  19 20 9 48    Ohio State  1 / 2 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  5/-2   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  1-0-1  1/-1   C 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 23 Kyle Dutra  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 16 Edward DeWald  1-0-1  2/E   C 9 Alec Shields  0-1-1  1/E   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-1-1  3/E
LW 15 Kyle Just  1-0-1  1/+1   C 20 Stephen Hrehoriak  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 6 Kyle Cook  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  0/-2   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-1-1  2/E   G 29 Spencer Bacon  DNP
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-1-1  3/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  0-0-0  0
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-1-1  6/-1   C 16 Tanner Fritz  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-0-0  1/E
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-0-0  2/+1   C 18 Ryan Dzingel  1-1-2  3/+1   RW 37 Nick Schilkey  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 9 David Gust  1-0-1  2/+1   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-3-3  3/+1   RW 10 Darik Angeli  0-1-1  4/E
LW 19 Chad Niddery  1-0-1  1/+1   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 14 Anthony Greco  0-1-1  3/+1
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-0-0  1/E   RD 47 Josh Healey  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Logan Davis  DNP
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  1-1-2  5/E   RD 4 Drew Brevig  0-0-0  2/+1   G 30 Christian Frey  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Sam Jardine  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 24 Craig Dalrymple  0-1-1  4/+2   G 31 Matt Tomkins  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Edward DeWald (1) (Zac Frischmon, Alec Shields) 5:38 
 MRC (+): 16,12,14,4,9,G35   OSU (-): 8,9,10,15,47,G30
 OSU  1 - 6x6  Chad Niddery (3) (Anthony Greco, Craig Dalrymple) 6:01 
 OSU (+): 23,24,19,14,21,G30   MRC (-): 2,7,18,19,27,G35
 MRC-1 Anthony Mastrodicasa (2-O-TRIPPING) OSU 0x1 8:39 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-2 Mychal Monteith (2-Tripping) OSU 0x2 2:31 
 OSU  2 - 6x6  Justin DaSilva (4) (Darik Angeli, Nick Oddo) 7:20 
 OSU (+): 25,15,10,9,4,G30   MRC (-): 4,14,22,23,26,G35
 OSU-1 Chad Niddery (2-Tripping) MRC 1x1 8:32 
 MRC  2 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Misiak (7) (Kyle Dutra, Tyler Shiplo) 8:59 
 MRC: 26,4,22,23,14,G35   OSU: 11,18,24,25,G30
 MRC  3 - 6x6  Kyle Just (6) (Kyle Cook, Mychal Monteith) 10:10 
 MRC (+): 15,6,5,21,20,G35   OSU (-): 10,16,17,25,47,G30
 MRC-3 Grant Gettinger (2-Cross-Checking) OSU 1x3 12:34 
 OSU  3 - 6x5 PP  Nick Schilkey (5) (Nick Oddo, Justin DaSilva) 14:30 
 OSU: 37,15,8,10,21,G30   MRC: 12,26,14,5,G35

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-4 Jimmy Sarjeant (2-Tripping) (Served by Chris Bodo) OSU 2x4 12:40 
 OSU  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Tanner Fritz (3) (Ryan Dzingel, Max McCormick) 12:49 
 OSU: 16,18,17,4,28,G30   MRC: 19,21,18,5,G35
 OSU  5 - 6x6  David Gust (3) (Nick Oddo) 13:23 
 OSU (+): 9,15,21,10,24,G30   MRC (-): 5,18,19,21,27,G35
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 13:23 
 OSU  6 - 6x6  Ryan Dzingel (10) (Nick Schilkey, Sam Jardine) 14:34 
 OSU (+): 18,8,11,37,47,G30   MRC (-): 2,7,9,12,16,G35

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jimmy Sarjeant (L, 9-4-2)  18 18 6 42 60:00 6
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Christian Frey  11 0 0 11 22:18 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:13 0
 Christian Frey  0 8 4 12 29:35 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:34 0
 Christian Frey (W, 1-0-0)  0 0 2 2 7:20 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team ChinaatPrinceton EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  5:04:39 PM  EST 
143917951 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17