2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, December 14, 2013
Robert Morris (RMU) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 5, Robert Morris 5 - OT
New Records: Mercyhurst 9-7-2, Robert Morris 2-10-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jason Brown, Mike Schubert
Linesmen: Brendan Lewis, Steven Waters
Attendance: 506
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:34 pm  Total Time: 2:29



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Robert Morris  2 2 1 0 5    Robert Morris  2 / 3 (.667) 
 Mercyhurst  2 1 2 0 5    Mercyhurst  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Robert Morris  11 14 9 2 36    Robert Morris  5 / 21 1 
 Mercyhurst  12 13 17 1 43    Mercyhurst  3 / 6 0 



Robert Morris Lineup
LW 7 Colin South  1-1-2  3/-3   C 27 Zac Lynch  1-1-2  3/-1   RW 23 Cody Wydo  1-1-2  4/-2
LW 16 Greg Gibson  1-0-1  2/+1   C 9 David Friedmann  0-0-0  2/E   RW 44 Brandon Denham  0-1-1  5/+1
LW 28 Matt Cope  0-1-1  2/+1   C 19 Scott Jacklin  1-0-1  2/E   RW 11 Jeff Jones  0-1-1  2/E
LW 24 Jay Llewelyn  0-1-1  0/+1   C 14 David Rigatti  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 22 Ben Robillard  0-0-0  1/E
LD 33 Andrew Blazek  0-1-1  3/+2   RD 5 Evan Moore  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Terry Shafer  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Evan Renwick  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Chase Golightly  0-1-1  1/-1   G 30 Brandon Lane  DNP
LD 10 Tyson Wilson  0-0-0  1/E   RD 6 Rob Mann  0-0-0  2/-1   G 31 Dalton Izyk  DNP
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 19 Matthew Zay  1-1-2  2/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-3-3  0/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  2/E
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-1-1  7/E   C 20 Stephen Hrehoriak  0-0-0  3/E   RW 6 Kyle Cook  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 28 Kyle Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Alec Shields  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-1-1  4/E   C 12 Zac Frischmon  0-2-2  4/E   RW 23 Kyle Dutra  1-1-2  4/-1
LD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  1-0-1  3/+2   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 5 Mychal Monteith  0-0-0  2/-1   G 29 Spencer Bacon  DNP
LD 14 Anthony Mastrodicasa  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  1-0-1  2/-1   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Kyle Cook (3) (Matthew Zay, Daniel O'Donoghue) 7:14 
 MRC (+): 6,19,18,2,14,G35   RMU (-): 6,11,27,23,7,G1
 MRC-1 Grant Gettinger (2-High-Sticking) RMU 1x1 9:12 
 RMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Zac Lynch (7) (Cody Wydo, Colin South) 9:54 
 RMU: 27,23,7,10,4,G1   MRC: 2,6,15,7,G35
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Kyle Dutra (4) (Zac Frischmon, Ryan Misiak) 13:04 
 MRC (+): 23,12,4,14,26,G35   RMU (-): 23,27,2,7,4,G1
 RMU  2 - 6x6  Scott Jacklin (3) (Jeff Jones, Matt Cope) 14:46 
 RMU (+): 19,11,28,33,2,G1   MRC (-): 19,23,18,21,5,G35
 RMU-1 Zac Lynch (2-High-Sticking) MRC 0x1 15:34 
 MRC-2 Matthew Zay (2-Interference) RMU 2x2 19:45.1 
 MRC-3 Tyler Shiplo (2-Charging) RMU 2x3 19:45.1 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 RMU  3 - 6x4 PP  Colin South (2) (Zac Lynch, Chase Golightly) 1:13 
 RMU: 7,27,4,33,23,G1   MRC: 5,18,21,G35
 RMU  4 - 6x6  Cody Wydo (12) (Andrew Blazek, Jay Llewelyn) 7:10 
 RMU (+): 23,33,24,5,27,G1   MRC (-): 12,26,23,14,4,G35
 RMU-2 Evan Moore (2-Tripping) MRC 1x2 8:07 
 RMU-3 Tyson Wilson (2-Holding) MRC 1x3 9:17 
 MRC  3 - 6x4 PP  Nick Jones (5) (Kyle Just, Daniel O'Donoghue) 9:33 
 MRC: 2,15,18,27,19,G35   RMU: 6,23,2,G1
 RMU-4 Zac Lynch (5-Contact to the Head) (Served by Jay Llewelyn) MRC 2x5 19:36.1 
 RMU-5 Zac Lynch (10-Game Misconduct) 19:36.1 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  4 - 6x5 PP  Tyler Shiplo (2) (Zac Frischmon, Kyle Dutra) 0:59 
 MRC: 12,4,23,26,14,G35   RMU: 28,10,33,44,G1
 RMU  5 - 5x6 SH  Greg Gibson (3) (Brandon Denham) 4:07 
 RMU (+): 16,33,14,44,G1   MRC (-): 7,4,18,27,19,G35
 MRC  5 - 6x6  GT  Matthew Zay (10) (Daniel Bahntge, Daniel O'Donoghue) 6:47 
 MRC (+): 19,27,18,7,2,G35   RMU (-): 7,5,23,19,33,G1
 Timeout - Robert Morris 18:21 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Robert Morris Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Terry Shafer  10 0 0 0 10 19:44 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Terry Shafer (T, 2-8-2)  0 12 15 1 28 45:15 3
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jimmy Sarjeant  9 5 0 0 14 29:10 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Jimmy Sarjeant (T, 9-3-2)  0 7 8 2 17 35:43 1



First Star: Daniel O'Donoghue (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Cody Wydo (Robert Morris)
Third Star: Matthew Zay (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Tuesday, October 24, 2017  4:42:19 AM  EST 
145949166 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17