2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 10, 2014
Michigan State (MSU) at Ohio State (OSU)
Big Ten Conference Game

Final Score: Ohio State 5, Michigan State 3
New Records: Ohio State 11-6-0, Michigan State 6-10-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: CJ Beaurline, Brian Hill
Linesmen: Brett DesRosiers, Tony Molina
Attendance: 5234
Start Time: 6:31 pm  End Time: 8:57 pm  Total Time: 2:26



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan State  0 3 0 3    Michigan State  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Ohio State  1 1 3 5    Ohio State  2 / 3 (.667) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan State  9 15 12 36    Michigan State  4 / 8 0 
 Ohio State  12 7 11 30    Ohio State  7 / 25 0 



Michigan State Lineup
LW 16 Dean Chelios  0-1-1  0/-1   C 22 Lee Reimer  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 86 Greg Wolfe  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 15 Mackenzie MacEachern  0-0-0  4/-1   C 28 Thomas Ebbing  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 26 Villiam Haag  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 27 Matt Berry  2-1-3  5/+2   C 20 Michael Ferrantino  0-1-1  5/+2   RW 21 Joe Cox  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 12 Ryan Keller  0-0-0  4/E   C 19 Matt DeBlouw  0-0-0  0/E   RW 25 Brent Darnell  0-0-0  3/E
LD 42 Jake Chelios  0-2-2  2/-1   RD 17 Brock Krygier  0-0-0  0/-2   G 30 Jake Hildebrand  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Travis Walsh  0-0-0  1/E   RD 14 Nickolas Gatt  0-0-0  0/-1   G 37 Will Yanakeff  DNP
LD 5 RJ Boyd  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 11 Rhett Holland  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 18 Ryan Dzingel  3-1-4  6/+3   C 15 Nick Oddo  1-2-3  3/+3   RW 37 Nick Schilkey  0-1-1  1/+3
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-2-2  5/-1   C 16 Tanner Fritz  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  1-1-2  2/-1
LW 9 David Gust  0-0-0  0/-1   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 14 Anthony Greco  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 26 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Chad Niddery  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Darik Angeli  0-0-0  1/E
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 24 Craig Dalrymple  0-0-0  0/+1   G 1 Logan Davis  DNP
LD 21 Sam Jardine  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 4 Drew Brevig  0-1-1  0/+1   G 30 Christian Frey  DNP
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Matt Tomkins  0-1-1  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MSU-1 Matt Berry (2-Boarding) OSU 1x1 4:16 
 MSU-2 RJ Boyd (2-Hooking) OSU 1x2 4:16 
 OSU  1 - 6x4 PP  Alex Szczechura (6) (Max McCormick, Drew Brevig) 4:45 
 MSU: 17,22,42,G30
 OSU-1 Tyler Lundey (2-Interference) MSU 0x1 17:55 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU-2 Nick Oddo (2-High-Sticking) MSU 0x2 0:27 
 MSU  1 - 6x6  Matt Berry (3) (Michael Ferrantino) 6:38 
 MSU (+): 27,20,5,4,21,G30   OSU (-): 7,17,25,28,16,G31
 OSU-3 Sam Jardine (2-Hooking) MSU 1x3 13:39 
 MSU  2 - 6x5 PP  Matt Berry (4) (Jake Chelios, Dean Chelios) 15:00 
 MSU: 27,42,16,22,86,G30   OSU: 4,19,25,26,G31
 OSU  2 - 6x6  Ryan Dzingel (11) (Nick Oddo, Sam Jardine) 16:54 
 OSU (+): 18,15,21,4,37,G31   MSU (-): 15,26,28,42,17,G30
 MSU  3 - 6x6  Joe Cox (5) (Matt Berry, Jake Chelios) 19:23 
 MSU (+): 20,21,5,42,27,G30   OSU (-): 9,23,14,21,4,G31

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 OSU  3 - 6x6  Nick Oddo (5) (Nick Schilkey, Ryan Dzingel) 0:17 
 OSU (+): 15,37,24,18,8,G31   MSU (-): 16,22,17,42,86,G30
 OSU  4 - 6x6  GW  Ryan Dzingel (12) (Nick Oddo, Matt Tomkins) 1:30 
 OSU (+): 18,21,37,15,4,G31   MSU (-): 21,26,4,14,28,G30
 MSU-3 Joe Cox (2-Cross-Checking) OSU 2x3 15:26 
 OSU  5 - 6x5 PP  HT  Ryan Dzingel (13) (Alex Szczechura, Max McCormick) 16:25 
 OSU: 18,28,17,4,16,G31   MSU: 17,22,42,86,G30
 MSU-4 Brent Darnell (2-ROUGHING ATW) 19:12 
 OSU-4 Ryan Dzingel (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 19:12 
 OSU-5 Ryan Dzingel (10-Misconduct) 19:12 
 OSU-6 Chad Niddery (5-GRASPING THE FACEMASK) (Served by Anthony Greco) MSU 1x4 19:12 
 OSU-7 Nick Oddo (2-Tripping) MSU 1x5 19:12 
 Timeout - Michigan State 19:12 

 End of Game 



 Michigan State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jake Hildebrand (L, 5-8-2)  11 6 8 25 59:13 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:47 0
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Tomkins  3 0 0 3 4:10 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Matt Tomkins (W, 6-3-0)  6 12 12 30 55:44 3

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich0 EX 4:00 pm ET Live - 4:00 pm ET
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College1atVermont1 HE 2:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Dartmouth0atNew Hampshire4 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 UConn1atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 4:30  1st
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  2:28:39 PM  EST 
145727234 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17