2013-14 Box Score


Thursday, March 20, 2014
Michigan State (MSU) vs Ohio State (OSU)
Non-Conference Game
Big Ten Quarterfinal (St. Paul, MN)

Final Score: Ohio State 2, Michigan State 1 - OT
New Records: Ohio State 17-13-5, Michigan State 11-18-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Chris Ciamaga
Linesmen: Tony Czech, Zach Roberts
Attendance: 7408
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:35 pm  Total Time: 2:35



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Michigan State  1 0 0 0 1    Michigan State  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Ohio State  0 1 0 1 2    Ohio State  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan State  8 9 9 1 27    Michigan State  4 / 8 0 
 Ohio State  7 12 9 6 34    Ohio State  2 / 4 0 



Michigan State Lineup
LW 26 Villiam Haag  0-0-0  2/-2   C 20 Michael Ferrantino  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 27 Matt Berry  0-0-0  4/-2
LW 19 Matt DeBlouw  0-0-0  1/+1   C 22 Lee Reimer  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 86 Greg Wolfe  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 15 Mackenzie MacEachern  0-0-0  5/E   C 28 Thomas Ebbing  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Joe Cox  0-0-0  1/E
LW 16 Dean Chelios  0-0-0  0/E   C 24 Justin Hoomaian  0-0-0  1/E   RW 25 Brent Darnell  0-0-0  1/E
LD 42 Jake Chelios  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 7 John Draeger  0-0-0  1/-2   G 30 Jake Hildebrand  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Travis Walsh  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 5 RJ Boyd  0-0-0  1/+1   G 32 Nathan Phillips  DNP
LD 17 Brock Krygier  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 6 Chris Knudson  0-0-0  0/E   G 37 Will Yanakeff  DNP
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-1-1  4/+1   C 16 Tanner Fritz  1-1-2  3/+1   RW 14 Anthony Greco  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 18 Ryan Dzingel  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-0-0  0/E   RW 37 Nick Schilkey  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 David Gust  0-0-0  3/E   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Darik Angeli  0-0-0  1/E
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Chad Niddery  0-0-0  3/E   RW 26 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  3/E
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-1-1  6/+1   RD 47 Josh Healey  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Logan Davis  DNP
LD 21 Sam Jardine  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Christian Frey  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 4 Drew Brevig  1-0-1  3/+2   G 31 Matt Tomkins  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MSU  1 - 6x6  Greg Wolfe (13) (Lee Reimer, Travis Walsh) 4:04 
 MSU (+): 86,22,4,5,19,G30   OSU (-): 14,17,16,21,7,G30
 MSU-1 Greg Wolfe (2-Hooking) OSU 0x1 9:31 
 MSU-2 John Draeger (2-Interference) OSU 0x2 14:34 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU-1 Justin DaSilva (2-Tripping) MSU 0x1 1:55 
 OSU  1 - 6x6  Tanner Fritz (7) (Anthony Greco, Curtis Gedig) 16:26 
 OSU (+): 16,14,8,17,4,G30   MSU (-): 42,7,20,26,27,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MSU-3 Brock Krygier (2-Holding) OSU 0x3 5:57 
 Timeout - Michigan State 10:53 
 MSU-4 Matt Berry (2-Charging) OSU 0x4 14:24 
 OSU-2 Curtis Gedig (2-High-Sticking) MSU 0x2 17:46 

 Overtime (4:23) 
 OSU  2 - 6x6  GW  Drew Brevig (3) (Tanner Fritz, Max McCormick) 4:23 
 OSU (+): 4,16,17,14,25,G30   MSU (-): 7,17,20,26,27,G30

 End of Game 



 Michigan State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jake Hildebrand (L, 9-15-7)  7 11 9 5 32 64:23 2
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Christian Frey  4 0 0 0 4 9:04 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:27 0
 Christian Frey  3 9 3 0 15 36:05 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:21 0
 Christian Frey (W, 8-3-3)  0 0 6 1 7 18:26 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, January 16 - Men:
 Maine7atBoston College2 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Wilkes6atLebanon Valley5 UC,MA 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rensselaer5atUConn2 NC 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Wisconsin-River Falls4atWisconsin-Eau Claire5 WI 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Wednesday, January 16 - Women:
 Post2atLebanon Valley3 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plymouth State1atOswego5 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Thursday, January 17 - Men:
 Worcester StateatAnna Maria NC 5:40 pm ET 
 Salem StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 MarianatAurora NA 5:00 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatFramingham State MS 7:30 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth MS 7:30 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatSaint Mary's NC 7:30 pm CT 
 Thursday, January 17 - Women:
 Plymouth StateatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Friday, January 18 - Men:
 LawrenceatAurora NA 2:50 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatWilkes UC,MA 5:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatAssumption N1 5:35 pm ET 
 Western New EnglandatNichols CC 6:40 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 University of New EnglandatBecker CC 7:00 pm ET 
 CurryatEndicott CC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWentworth CC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatCastleton NE 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatJohnson & Wales NE 7:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatNorwich NE 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatSkidmore NE 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatSuffolk NE 7:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atTrine NA 7:00 pm ET 
 ColbyatMiddlebury NS 7:00 pm ET 
 Connecticut CollegeatWesleyan NS 7:00 pm ET 
 BowdoinatWilliams NS 7:00 pm ET 
 HamiltonatAmherst NS 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatBrockport SU 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatCortland SU 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatGeneseo SU 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatPotsdam SU 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatKing's UC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatManhattanville UC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatNeumann UC 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatAdrian NA 7:05 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSouthern New Hampshire N1 7:10 pm ET 
 VermontatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatFinlandia NA 7:15 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMerrimack HE 7:30 pm ET 
 TuftsatTrinity NS 7:30 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Gustavus AdolphusatAugsburg MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. ThomasatBethel MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint John'satConcordia (MN) MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatHamline MI 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Norbert NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatWisconsin-Stevens Point WI 7:00 pm CT 
 Western MichiganatSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 North DakotaatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Alaska AnchorageatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
 MarianatLake Forest NA 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Michigan TechvsBemidji State WC 7:37 pm CT 
 Notre DameatWisconsin B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-ESPNU)
 DenveratColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Bowling GreenatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Outdoors on Lake Bemidji
 Friday, January 18 - Women:
 UConnatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 PlattsburghatCortland NW 2:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatTrinity NC 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratPost NC 3:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatNichols NC 3:40 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatJohnson & Wales NE 3:55 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatNew England College NE 4:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatTrine NA 4:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatLebanon Valley NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. NorbertatLake Forest NA 4:00 pm CT 
 MiddleburyatBowdoin NS 5:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 YaleatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatDartmouth EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatProvidence HE 6:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSalem State NE 6:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatSuffolk NE 6:00 pm ET 
 UticaatNazareth UC 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AmherstatColby NS 7:00 pm ET 
 WilliamsatConnecticut College NS 7:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatHamilton NS 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatBuffalo State NW 7:00 pm ET 
 King'satElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 NeumannatChatham UC 7:10 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatFranklin Pierce NH 7:30 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus MI 7:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatSt. Olaf MI 7:00 pm CT 
 BethelatSt. Thomas MI 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatConcordia (WI) NA 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatWisconsin-Superior WI 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls WI 7:05 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 7:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Concordia (MN)atSaint Benedict MI 7:10 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Catherine MI 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, January 19 - Men:
 Air ForceatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
 Saint John'satConcordia (MN) MI 2:00 pm CT 
 TuftsatWesleyan NS 3:00 pm ET 
 ColbyatWilliams NS 3:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatAmherst NC 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatFinlandia NA 3:15 pm ET 
 UticaatManhattanville UC 3:30 pm ET 
 BabsonatCastleton NE 4:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatJohnson & Wales NE 4:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatNorwich NE 4:00 pm ET 
 BowdoinatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Connecticut CollegeatTrinity NS 4:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatNeumann UC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atAdrian NA 4:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Robert MorrisatCanisius AH 4:35 pm ET 
 EndicottatCurry CC 4:50 pm ET 
 Salem StateatFitchburg State MS 5:00 pm ET 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatTrine NA 5:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatWilkes UC 5:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatMichigan State B1 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 LawrenceatLake Forest NA 4:30 pm CT 
 Westfield StateatWorcester State MS 5:40 pm ET 
(1) RensselaervsUnion NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatAssumption N1 6:05 pm ET 
(2) Saint Michael'satStonehill N1 6:40 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 VermontatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatBoston University NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratUniversity of New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatWestern New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatHobart NE 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatSuffolk NE 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatBuffalo State SU 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatPotsdam SU 7:00 pm ET 
 King'satLebanon Valley UC,MA 7:00 pm ET 
 PlattsburghatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HamiltonatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Royal MilitaryatArmy West Point EX 7:05 pm ET 
 WentworthatSalve Regina CC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatSt. Cloud State NH 6:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 StevensonatChatham UC 7:10 pm ET 
 Southern New HampshireatFranklin Pierce N1 7:30 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatFramingham State MS 8:00 pm ET 
 HamlineatSt. Olaf MI 7:00 pm CT 
 BethelatSt. Thomas MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatSt. Norbert NA 7:00 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus MI 7:05 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls WI 7:05 pm CT 
 North DakotaatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatBemidji State WC 7:37 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 Bowling GreenatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Mayor's Cup (Albany, NY)
(2) Warrior Arena (Brighton, MA)
 Saturday, January 19 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatSaint Michael's NC 1:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatBowdoin NS 1:00 pm ET 
 MaineatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Minnesota StatevsBemidji State NC 1:00 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 St. NorbertatLake Forest NA 1:00 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatTrine NA 2:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatBuffalo State NW 2:00 pm ET 
 PlattsburghatCortland NW 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatNazareth UC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatDartmouth EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatHarvard EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) RensselaervsUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatProvidence HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUConn HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatUMass Boston NE 3:00 pm ET 
 St. OlafatHamline MI 2:00 pm CT 
 AmherstatColby NS 3:00 pm ET 
 WilliamsatConnecticut College NS 3:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatHamilton NS 3:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatChatham UC 3:00 pm ET 
 King'satElmira UC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire WI 2:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatNichols NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls WI 2:05 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 4:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatBethel MI 3:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (MN)atSaint Benedict MI 3:00 pm CT 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatPost NH 5:00 pm ET 
 St. CatherineatSaint Mary's MI 4:00 pm CT 
 MarianatNorthland NA 4:00 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 4:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatCastleton NE 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatManhattanville UC 7:00 pm ET 
 TrinityatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatFinlandia NA 7:15 pm ET 
 Salem StateatSuffolk NE 7:30 pm ET 
 Gustavus AdolphusatAugsburg MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atAurora NA 8:00 pm CT 
(1) Outdoor game at Lake Bemidji (Hockey Day Minnesota 2019)
(2) Mayor's Cup (Albany, NY)
 
 Sunday, January 20 - Men:
(1) Saint Michael'satStonehill N1 2:40 pm ET 
(2) Air ForceatSacred Heart AH 4:05 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatMichigan State B1 5:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(3) Notre DamevsWisconsin B1 6:30 pm CT (TV-BTN)
(1) Warrior Arena (Brighton, MA)
(2) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(3) United Center (Chicago, IL)
 Sunday, January 20 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatFinlandia NA 2:30 pm ET 
 William SmithatManhattanville UC 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, January 21 - Men:
 New HampshireatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatBoston University HE 4:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Monday, January 21 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, January 22 - Men:
 Holy CrossatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatBowdoin NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatMiddlebury NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salem StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatSalve Regina NC 7:35 pm ET 
 PostatWesleyan NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Tuesday, January 22 - Women:
 AmherstatNorwich NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Connecticut CollegeatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HamiltonatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSacred Heart NH 7:30 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSt. Olaf NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Wednesday, January 23 - Men:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatWisconsin-Stout WI 7:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Wednesday, January 23 - Women:
 Plymouth StateatTrinity NC 7:30 pm ET 

Wednesday, January 16, 2019  10:49:38 PM  EST 
237180993 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18