2013-14 Box Score


Sunday, October 20, 2013
Michigan Tech (MTU) at Notre Dame (NDM)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Notre Dame 7, Michigan Tech 3
New Records: Notre Dame 4-0-0, Michigan Tech 0-3-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Shaun Davis, Jack Millea
Linesmen: Brent Gawlik, Jeremy Lewis
Attendance: 4248
Start Time: 2:05 pm  End Time: 4:30 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan Tech  0 2 1 3    Michigan Tech  0 / 8 (.000) 
 Notre Dame  1 4 2 7    Notre Dame  4 / 12 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan Tech  11 7 7 25    Michigan Tech  18 / 85 0 
 Notre Dame  13 8 12 33    Notre Dame  14 / 28 0 



Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 28 Brent Baltus  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  3/E   RW 18 C.J. Eick  0-0-0  1/E
LW 19 Blake Pietila  0-1-1  1/E   C 10 Tanner Kero  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 23 Alex Petan  1-0-1  2/-1
LW 21 Max Vallis  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Mike Neville  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 20 Blake Hietala  0-2-2  1/+2
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-0-0  0/-1   C 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  4/E   RW 27 Tyler Heinonen  2-0-2  2/+1
LD 2 Cliff Watson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 17 Riley Sweeney  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Jamie Phillips  0-1-1  0
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  0/E   RD 22 Shane Hanna  0-0-0  3/-2   G 31 Pheonix Copley  DNP
LD 6 Chris Leibinger  0-1-1  1/+3   RD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  1/+1  
 
Notre Dame Lineup
LW 22 Mario Lucia  1-0-1  1/-2   C 18 T. J. Tynan  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 21 Bryan Rust  0-1-1  0/E
LW 11 Jeff Costello  1-0-1  4/E   C 26 Steven Fogarty  0-1-1  2/E   RW 27 Austin Wuthrich  0-1-1  1/-2
LW 12 Sam Herr  2-1-3  4/+2   C 10 David Gerths  0-1-1  1/+2   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-2-2  1/+2
LW 14 Thomas DiPauli  0-0-0  4/E   C 13 Vince Hinostroza  2-1-3  3/E   RW 19 Garrett Peterson  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Robbie Russo  0-2-2  2/-1   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Shayne Taker  1-0-1  3/+2   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-2-2  4/+2   G 31 Joe Rogers  DNP
LD 23 Eric Johnson  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 20 Justin Wade  0-0-0  0/-1   G 33 Chad Katunar  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Alex Petan (2-Interference) NDM 0x1 1:02 
 NDM-1 Bryan Rust (2-Holding) MTU 0x1 2:30 
 NDM-2 David Gerths (2-CTH HIGH-STICKING) MTU 0x2 3:52 
 NDM-3 Mario Lucia (2-Holding) MTU 0x3 9:00 
 MTU-2 Riley Sweeney (2-Interference) NDM 0x2 9:08 
 MTU-3 Alex Petan (2-Roughing) 13:38 
 MTU-4 Cliff Watson (2-Roughing) 13:38 
 MTU-5 Max Vallis (5-Kneeing) NDM 0x3 13:38 
 MTU-6 Max Vallis (10-Game Misconduct) 13:38 
 NDM-4 David Gerths (2-Roughing) 13:38 
 NDM-5 Stephen Johns (2-Roughing) 13:38 
 MTU-7 Walker Hyland (2-Slashing) NDM 1x4 15:41 
 MTU-8 C.J. Eick (10-Misconduct) 15:41 
 NDM  1 - 6x4 PP  Vince Hinostroza (2) (T. J. Tynan, Robbie Russo) 16:48 
 NDM: 13,18,5,22,27,G1   MTU: 3,9,25,G30
 MTU-9 Blake Hietala (2-Cross-Checking) NDM 1x5 18:59 
 MTU-10 Brad Stebner (2-Cross-Checking) NDM 1x6 18:59 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDM  2 - 6x6  Shayne Taker (1) (Mike Voran, Sam Herr) 1:43 
 NDM (+): 3,12,10,16,28,G1   MTU (-): 3,8,12,22,27,G30
 MTU  1 - 6x6  Tyler Heinonen (1) (Blake Hietala, Mike Neville) 2:12 
 MTU (+): 27,20,6,25,29,G30   NDM (-): 14,13,19,23,20,G1
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Alex Petan (1) (Blake Pietila, Jamie Phillips) 3:16 
 MTU (+): 23,3,6,10,19,G30   NDM (-): 22,18,27,25,5,G1
 NDM-6 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Sam Herr) MTU 0x4 5:25 
 MTU-11 Mike Neville (5-Hitting from Behind) NDM 3x9 10:28 
 MTU-12 Mike Neville (10-Game Misconduct) 10:28 
 NDM  3 - 6x5 PP  Jeff Costello (2) (Bryan Rust, Steven Fogarty) 11:11 
 NDM: 11,21,26,3,28,G1   MTU: 3,6,9,18,G30
 NDM  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Mario Lucia (1) (Vince Hinostroza, Robbie Russo) 11:29 
 NDM: 22,13,5,18,27,G1   MTU: 2,10,17,23,G30
 NDM-7 Steven Fogarty (2-Hooking) 12:02 
 NDM  5 - 5x5  Vince Hinostroza (3) (Stephen Johns) 12:57 
 NDM (+): 13,14,3,28,G1   MTU (-): 3,10,22,23,G30
 NDM-8 T. J. Tynan (2-Roughing) MTU 0x5 14:42 
 NDM-9 Jeff Costello (2-Slashing) MTU 0x6 18:06 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDM  6 - 6x6  Sam Herr (2) (Mike Voran, David Gerths) 5:06 
 NDM (+): 12,10,5,16,25,G1   MTU (-): 2,10,17,19,23,G30
 NDM-10 Thomas DiPauli (2-Roughing) MTU 0x7 6:11 
 MTU-13 Ryan Furne (2-Slashing) 9:45 
 MTU-14 Ryan Furne (10-Misconduct) 9:45 
 NDM-11 Garrett Peterson (2-Roughing) 9:45 
 NDM-12 Jeff Costello (2-Elbowing) MTU 0x8 10:18 
 MTU-15 Blake Pietila (2-Slashing) NDM 3x10 12:12 
 MTU  3 - 6x6  Tyler Heinonen (2) (Blake Hietala, Chris Leibinger) 15:34 
 MTU (+): 27,20,6,3,8,G30   NDM (-): 22,18,27,5,23,G1
 MTU-16 Alex Petan (2-Slashing) 17:10 
 MTU-17 Alex Petan (5-CTH ELBOWING) NDM 4x12 17:10 
 MTU-18 Alex Petan (10-Game Misconduct) 17:10 
 NDM-13 Jeff Costello (2-Roughing) 17:10 
 NDM  7 - 6x5 PP  Sam Herr (3) (Austin Wuthrich, Stephen Johns) 18:00 
 NDM: 12,27,18,25,5,G1   MTU: 2,10,17,19,G30
 NDM-14 Garrett Peterson (2-Slashing) 19:00 

 End of Game 



 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jamie Phillips (L, 0-1-1)  12 4 0 16 39:55 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Jamie Phillips  0 0 10 10 20:00 2
 
 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays  11 0 0 11 18:27 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:32 0
 Steven Summerhays (W, 4-0-0)  0 5 6 11 41:01 3



First Star: Vince Hinostroza (Notre Dame)
Second Star: Sam Herr (Notre Dame)
Third Star: Robbie Russo (Notre Dame)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Team Statistics



Atlantic Hockey Big Ten ECAC Hockey Men
Air Force
American International
Army West Point
Bentley
Canisius
Holy Cross
Mercyhurst
Niagara
RIT
Robert Morris
Sacred Heart
Michigan
Michigan State
Minnesota
Ohio State
Penn State
Wisconsin
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Hockey East Men Ivy League Men National Collegiate Hockey Conference
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Massachusetts
UMass Lowell
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Notre Dame
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
Colorado College
Denver
Miami
Minnesota Duluth
Omaha
North Dakota
St. Cloud State
Western Michigan
WCHA Men Men's Division I Independent College Hockey America
Alabama Huntsville
Alaska
Alaska Anchorage
Bemidji State
Bowling Green
Ferris State
Lake Superior State
Michigan Tech
Minnesota State
Northern Michigan
Arizona State
Lindenwood
Mercyhurst
Penn State
RIT
Robert Morris
Syracuse
ECAC Hockey Women Hockey East Women Ivy League Women
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
WCHA Women Women's Division I Independent Commonwealth Coast Conference
Bemidji State
Minnesota
Minnesota Duluth
Minnesota State
North Dakota
Ohio State
St. Cloud State
Wisconsin
Sacred Heart
Becker
Curry
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
University of New England
Nichols
Salve Regina
Suffolk
Wentworth
Western New England
ECAC Men's West MASCAC MIAC Men
Elmira
Hobart
Lebanon Valley
Manhattanville
Nazareth
Neumann
Stevenson
Utica
Fitchburg State
Framingham State
UMass Dartmouth
Plymouth State
Salem State
Westfield State
Worcester State
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint John's
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
NCHA Men NEHC Men NESCAC Men
Adrian
Aurora
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Lawrence
Marian
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Babson
Castleton
UMass Boston
New England College
Norwich
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Skidmore
Southern Maine
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Tufts
Wesleyan
Williams
SUNYAC WIAC Men Northeast-10
Brockport
Buffalo State
Cortland
Fredonia
Geneseo
Morrisville
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout
Wisconsin-Superior
Assumption
Franklin Pierce
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Southern New Hampshire
Stonehill
Men's Division II/III Independents Colonial Hockey Conference ECAC Women's West
Canton
Daniel Webster
Post
Becker
Canton
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
Morrisville
Salem State
Stevenson
Buffalo State
Chatham
Cortland
Elmira
Neumann
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Utica
William Smith
MIAC Women NCHA Women NEHC Women
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint Benedict
St. Catherine
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
Adrian
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Marian
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Castleton
Franklin Pierce
Holy Cross
Manhattanville
UMass Boston
New England College
University of New England
Nichols
Norwich
Plymouth State
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Salve Regina
Southern Maine
NESCAC Women WIAC Women Women's Division II/III Independents
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Wesleyan
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Superior
Lebanon Valley
Northland
Post

Friday, July 28, 2017  1:47:35 AM  EST 
137642413 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04
2004-05 | 2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10
2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16