2013-14 Box Score


Sunday, October 20, 2013
Michigan Tech (MTU) at Notre Dame (NDM)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Notre Dame 7, Michigan Tech 3
New Records: Notre Dame 4-0-0, Michigan Tech 0-3-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Shaun Davis, Jack Millea
Linesmen: Brent Gawlik, Jeremy Lewis
Attendance: 4248
Start Time: 2:05 pm  End Time: 4:30 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan Tech  0 2 1 3    Michigan Tech  0 / 8 (.000) 
 Notre Dame  1 4 2 7    Notre Dame  4 / 12 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan Tech  11 7 7 25    Michigan Tech  18 / 85 0 
 Notre Dame  13 8 12 33    Notre Dame  14 / 28 0 



Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 28 Brent Baltus  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  3/E   RW 18 C.J. Eick  0-0-0  1/E
LW 19 Blake Pietila  0-1-1  1/E   C 10 Tanner Kero  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 23 Alex Petan  1-0-1  2/-1
LW 21 Max Vallis  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Mike Neville  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 20 Blake Hietala  0-2-2  1/+2
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-0-0  0/-1   C 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  4/E   RW 27 Tyler Heinonen  2-0-2  2/+1
LD 2 Cliff Watson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 17 Riley Sweeney  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Jamie Phillips  0-1-1  0
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  0/E   RD 22 Shane Hanna  0-0-0  3/-2   G 31 Pheonix Copley  DNP
LD 6 Chris Leibinger  0-1-1  1/+3   RD 29 Walker Hyland  0-0-0  1/+1  
 
Notre Dame Lineup
LW 22 Mario Lucia  1-0-1  1/-2   C 18 T. J. Tynan  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 21 Bryan Rust  0-1-1  0/E
LW 11 Jeff Costello  1-0-1  4/E   C 26 Steven Fogarty  0-1-1  2/E   RW 27 Austin Wuthrich  0-1-1  1/-2
LW 12 Sam Herr  2-1-3  4/+2   C 10 David Gerths  0-1-1  1/+2   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-2-2  1/+2
LW 14 Thomas DiPauli  0-0-0  4/E   C 13 Vince Hinostroza  2-1-3  3/E   RW 19 Garrett Peterson  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Robbie Russo  0-2-2  2/-1   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Shayne Taker  1-0-1  3/+2   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-2-2  4/+2   G 31 Joe Rogers  DNP
LD 23 Eric Johnson  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 20 Justin Wade  0-0-0  0/-1   G 33 Chad Katunar  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Alex Petan (2-Interference) NDM 0x1 1:02 
 NDM-1 Bryan Rust (2-Holding) MTU 0x1 2:30 
 NDM-2 David Gerths (2-CTH HIGH-STICKING) MTU 0x2 3:52 
 NDM-3 Mario Lucia (2-Holding) MTU 0x3 9:00 
 MTU-2 Riley Sweeney (2-Interference) NDM 0x2 9:08 
 MTU-3 Alex Petan (2-Roughing) 13:38 
 MTU-4 Cliff Watson (2-Roughing) 13:38 
 MTU-5 Max Vallis (5-Kneeing) NDM 0x3 13:38 
 MTU-6 Max Vallis (10-Game Misconduct) 13:38 
 NDM-4 David Gerths (2-Roughing) 13:38 
 NDM-5 Stephen Johns (2-Roughing) 13:38 
 MTU-7 Walker Hyland (2-Slashing) NDM 1x4 15:41 
 MTU-8 C.J. Eick (10-Misconduct) 15:41 
 NDM  1 - 6x4 PP  Vince Hinostroza (2) (T. J. Tynan, Robbie Russo) 16:48 
 NDM: 13,18,5,22,27,G1   MTU: 3,9,25,G30
 MTU-9 Blake Hietala (2-Cross-Checking) NDM 1x5 18:59 
 MTU-10 Brad Stebner (2-Cross-Checking) NDM 1x6 18:59 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDM  2 - 6x6  Shayne Taker (1) (Mike Voran, Sam Herr) 1:43 
 NDM (+): 3,12,10,16,28,G1   MTU (-): 3,8,12,22,27,G30
 MTU  1 - 6x6  Tyler Heinonen (1) (Blake Hietala, Mike Neville) 2:12 
 MTU (+): 27,20,6,25,29,G30   NDM (-): 14,13,19,23,20,G1
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Alex Petan (1) (Blake Pietila, Jamie Phillips) 3:16 
 MTU (+): 23,3,6,10,19,G30   NDM (-): 22,18,27,25,5,G1
 NDM-6 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Sam Herr) MTU 0x4 5:25 
 MTU-11 Mike Neville (5-Hitting from Behind) NDM 3x9 10:28 
 MTU-12 Mike Neville (10-Game Misconduct) 10:28 
 NDM  3 - 6x5 PP  Jeff Costello (2) (Bryan Rust, Steven Fogarty) 11:11 
 NDM: 11,21,26,3,28,G1   MTU: 3,6,9,18,G30
 NDM  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Mario Lucia (1) (Vince Hinostroza, Robbie Russo) 11:29 
 NDM: 22,13,5,18,27,G1   MTU: 2,10,17,23,G30
 NDM-7 Steven Fogarty (2-Hooking) 12:02 
 NDM  5 - 5x5  Vince Hinostroza (3) (Stephen Johns) 12:57 
 NDM (+): 13,14,3,28,G1   MTU (-): 3,10,22,23,G30
 NDM-8 T. J. Tynan (2-Roughing) MTU 0x5 14:42 
 NDM-9 Jeff Costello (2-Slashing) MTU 0x6 18:06 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDM  6 - 6x6  Sam Herr (2) (Mike Voran, David Gerths) 5:06 
 NDM (+): 12,10,5,16,25,G1   MTU (-): 2,10,17,19,23,G30
 NDM-10 Thomas DiPauli (2-Roughing) MTU 0x7 6:11 
 MTU-13 Ryan Furne (2-Slashing) 9:45 
 MTU-14 Ryan Furne (10-Misconduct) 9:45 
 NDM-11 Garrett Peterson (2-Roughing) 9:45 
 NDM-12 Jeff Costello (2-Elbowing) MTU 0x8 10:18 
 MTU-15 Blake Pietila (2-Slashing) NDM 3x10 12:12 
 MTU  3 - 6x6  Tyler Heinonen (2) (Blake Hietala, Chris Leibinger) 15:34 
 MTU (+): 27,20,6,3,8,G30   NDM (-): 22,18,27,5,23,G1
 MTU-16 Alex Petan (2-Slashing) 17:10 
 MTU-17 Alex Petan (5-CTH ELBOWING) NDM 4x12 17:10 
 MTU-18 Alex Petan (10-Game Misconduct) 17:10 
 NDM-13 Jeff Costello (2-Roughing) 17:10 
 NDM  7 - 6x5 PP  Sam Herr (3) (Austin Wuthrich, Stephen Johns) 18:00 
 NDM: 12,27,18,25,5,G1   MTU: 2,10,17,19,G30
 NDM-14 Garrett Peterson (2-Slashing) 19:00 

 End of Game 



 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jamie Phillips (L, 0-1-1)  12 4 0 16 39:55 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Jamie Phillips  0 0 10 10 20:00 2
 
 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays  11 0 0 11 18:27 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:32 0
 Steven Summerhays (W, 4-0-0)  0 5 6 11 41:01 3



First Star: Vince Hinostroza (Notre Dame)
Second Star: Sam Herr (Notre Dame)
Third Star: Robbie Russo (Notre Dame)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western Michigan1atBowling Green0 NC 7:37 pm ET Live - 7:52  1st
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConn3atBrown2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 4:26  3rd
 Syracuse1atCornell2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
 Norwich1atSaint Anselm1 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 5:44  2nd
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(3) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) GIANT Center
(3) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 27 - Men:
 BrockportatKing's NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 3:05 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethvsBryn Athyn NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Curry/NazarethatBuffalo State NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsCurry NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
(1) Bryn Athyn/Buffalo StatevsNazareth NC 3:30 pm/6:30 pm ET 
 NorwichatEndicott NC 4:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatNeumann NC 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 5:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatMiami NC 5:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 5:05 pm ET (TV-My9)
 SuffolkatAssumption NC 6:05 pm ET 
 HarvardatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 American InternationalatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 atOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatBentley NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatBowling Green NC 7:07 pm ET 
 FredoniaatChatham NC 7:10 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) BethelvsSt. Thomas NC 6:30 pm CT 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:40 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) AugsburgvsHamline NC 7:30 pm CT 
(3) MinnesotavsNorth Dakota NC 8:00 pm MT (TV-Midco)
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
(3) at Las Vegas, NV
 Saturday, October 27 - Women:
 StevensonatNew England College NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 1:05 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 2:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatColgate EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUnion NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 2:00 pm CT 
 NorwichatElmira NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPlymouth State NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 2:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 atPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satMarian NC 3:00 pm CT 
 FinlandiaatSt. Catherine NC 3:00 pm CT 
 EndicottatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 NicholsatSuffolk NC 5:20 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatSacred Heart NC 5:30 pm ET 
 ChathamatBethel NC 6:00 pm CT 
 OswegoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 UticaatBecker NC 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Sunday, October 28 - Men:
(1) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AssumptionatBecker NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSaint John's NC 3:30 pm CT 
 VermontatBrown NC 5:00 pm ET 
(1) MIAC Showcase
 Sunday, October 28 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratFranklin Pierce NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMarian NC 2:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 OswegoatWilkes NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Men:
 Worcester StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire N1 6:40 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatNorthland NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Tuesday, October 30 - Women:
 NortheasternatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HamlineatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018  7:00:43 PM  EST 
198305188 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18