2013-14 Box Score


Tuesday, January 7, 2014
Northeastern (NOE) at Providence (PRV)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Northeastern 2, Providence 1 - OT
New Records: Northeastern 12-6-3, Providence 13-4-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jeff Bunyon, Kevin Shea
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 2359
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:28 pm  Total Time: 2:23



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Northeastern  0 0 1 1 2    Northeastern  0 / 1 (.000) 
 Providence  1 0 0 0 1    Providence  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Northeastern  11 6 11 1 29    Northeastern  4 / 8 0 
 Providence  14 8 17 0 39    Providence  2 / 4 0 



Northeastern Lineup
LW 15 Kevin Roy  0-1-1  4/+1   C 18 John Stevens  0-1-1  2/+2   RW 14 Braden Pimm  2-0-2  2/+2
LW 12 Zach Aston-Reese  0-0-0  2/E   C 19 Mike Szmatula  0-0-0  4/E   RW 17 Torin Snydeman  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 7 Mike McMurtry  0-0-0  2/E   C 27 Dalen Hedges  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 79 Cody Ferriero  0-0-0  2/E
LW 8 Adam Reid  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 Tanner Pond  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Ryan Belonger  0-0-0  0/E
LD 6 Mike Gunn  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Josh Manson  0-1-1  0/+1   G 1 Derick Roy  DNP
LD 44 Dax Lauwers  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Matt Benning  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Clay Witt  0-0-0  0
LD 47 Dustin Darou  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 23 Colton Saucerman  0-1-1  0/+1   G 46 Bryan Mountain  DNP
 
Providence Lineup
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-0-0  6/-2   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-1-1  2/+1   C 14 Ross Mauermann  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  0/-1   C 24 Noel Acciari  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 18 Nick Saracino  0-0-0  4/E
LW 29 Conor MacPhee  0-0-0  0/E   C 10 Mark Jankowski  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Trevor Mingoia  0-0-0  4/E
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  3/-1   G 31 Brendan Leahy  DNP
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-0-0  4/+1   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  0-0-0  1/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  2/E   G 35 Nick Ellis  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Ross Mauermann (14) (Shane Luke, Stefan Demopoulos) 7:57 
 PRV (+): 14,20,12,3,28,G32   NOE (-): 19,15,47,17,6,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NOE-1 Mike McMurtry (2-Elbowing) 6:03 
 PRV-1 Trevor Mingoia (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 6:03 
 NOE-2 Colton Saucerman (2-Slashing) PRV 0x1 7:15 
 PRV-2 Kevin Rooney (2-Interference) NOE 0x1 11:05 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NOE-3 Dustin Darou (2-Tripping) PRV 0x2 2:14 
 NOE-4 Colton Saucerman (2-Interference) PRV 0x3 8:21 
 Timeout - Northeastern 19:03 
 NOE  1 - 6x6  EA  Braden Pimm (11) (John Stevens, Colton Saucerman) 19:26 
 NOE (+): 14,23,19,15,18,27   PRV (-): 24,28,15,22,5,G32

 Overtime (0:12) 
 NOE  2 - 6x6  GW  Braden Pimm (12) (Kevin Roy, Josh Manson) 0:12 
 NOE (+): 14,15,18,6,3,G31   PRV (-): 21,22,19,28,5,G32

 End of Game 



 Northeastern Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Clay Witt  13 8 16 0 37 59:03 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:23 0
 Clay Witt (W, 10-4-2)  0 0 1 0 1 0:46 0
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (L, 10-2-3)  11 6 10 0 27 60:12 2



First Star: Braden Pimm (Northeastern)
Second Star: Clay Witt (Northeastern)
Third Star: Ross Mauermann (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  3:50:14 AM  EST 
144185046 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17