2013-14 Box Score


Friday, November 29, 2013
Northeastern (NOE) vs Western Michigan (WMU)
Non-Conference Game
Shillelagh Tournament at Notre Dame

Final Score: Western Michigan 1, Northeastern 1 - OT
New Records: Western Michigan 5-5-3, Northeastern 8-5-1
Northeastern Wins Shootout 1-0 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Mark Wilkins, Shaun Davis
Linesmen: Jeremy Lewis, Brent Gawlik
Attendance: 4613
Start Time: 4:05 pm  End Time: 6:38 pm  Total Time: 2:33



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Northeastern  0 1 0 0 1    Northeastern  1 / 7 (.143) 
 Western Michigan  0 0 1 0 1    Western Michigan  1 / 7 (.143) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Northeastern  12 12 6 3 33    Northeastern  7 / 14 0 
 Western Michigan  9 10 11 1 31    Western Michigan  7 / 14 0 



Northeastern Lineup
LW 12 Zach Aston-Reese  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Mike Szmatula  0-0-0  6/E   RW 17 Torin Snydeman  0-0-0  2/E
LW 15 Kevin Roy  0-1-1  6/E   C 18 John Stevens  1-0-1  1/E   RW 14 Braden Pimm  0-1-1  1/E
LW 79 Cody Ferriero  0-0-0  6/E   C 27 Dalen Hedges  0-0-0  0/E   RW 28 Nathan Ferriero  0-0-0  0/E
LW 7 Mike McMurtry  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 Tanner Pond  0-0-0  2/E   RW 8 Adam Reid  0-0-0  0/E
LD 6 Mike Gunn  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Josh Manson  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Derick Roy  DNP
LD 44 Dax Lauwers  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Matt Benning  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Clay Witt  0-0-0  0
LD 47 Dustin Darou  0-0-0  1/E   RD 23 Colton Saucerman  0-0-0  1/E   G 46 Bryan Mountain  DNP
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  2/E   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  2/E
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  2/E   C 8 Sheldon Dries  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Sam Mellor  0-1-1  2/E
LW 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 David Killip  0-0-0  1/E   RW 23 Aaron Hadley  0-0-0  3/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-0-1  3/E   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-1-1  3/E
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  1/E   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  3/E   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Mike McKee  0-0-0  1/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  2/E   G 35 Sam Bloomberg  DNP
LD 9 Chris Dienes  0-0-0  1/E   RD 20 Taylor Fleming  0-0-0  1/E   G 55 Lukas Hafner  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NOE-1 Dax Lauwers (2-Boarding) WMU 0x1 9:58 
 NOE-2 Zach Aston-Reese (2-Tripping) WMU 0x2 11:47 
 WMU-1 Dennis Brown (2-Slashing) NOE 0x1 11:51 
 NOE-3 Cody Ferriero (2-Interference) WMU 0x3 13:52 
 WMU-2 Mike McKee (2-Holding) NOE 1x2 18:21 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NOE  1 - 6x5 PP  John Stevens (3) (Braden Pimm, Kevin Roy) 0:08 
 NOE: 18,14,15,47,23,G31   WMU: 29,8,6,7,G1
 WMU-3 Mike McKee (2-Interference) NOE 1x3 8:58 
 NOE-4 John Stevens (2-Hooking) WMU 0x4 9:10 
 NOE-5 Josh Manson (2-Slashing) WMU 0x5 10:37 
 WMU-4 Mike McKee (2-Holding) NOE 1x4 14:01 
 NOE-6 Tanner Pond (2-Roughing) WMU 0x6 16:10 
 WMU-5 Kenney Morrison (2-Slashing) NOE 1x5 17:52 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-6 Taylor Fleming (2-Interference) NOE 1x6 7:47 
 NOE-7 Tanner Pond (2-Slashing) WMU 1x7 11:05 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  GT  Shane Berschbach (7) (Justin Kovacs, Sam Mellor) 12:09 
 WMU: 24,17,28,10,9,G1   NOE: 19,17,44,5,G31
 WMU-7 Matt Stewart (2-Hooking) NOE 1x7 16:11 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Northeastern Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Clay Witt (T, 6-3-1)  9 10 10 1 30 65:00 1
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (T, 4-4-3)  12 11 6 3 32 65:00 1



Shootout SummaryNOEWMU
Round 1  Shootout Attempt by WMU Justin Kovacs Saved by NOE Goaltender Clay Witt  00
Shootout Goal by NOE Dalen Hedges, against WMU Goaltender Frank Slubowski  10
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by WMU Dennis Brown Saved by NOE Goaltender Clay Witt  10
Shootout Attempt by NOE Kevin Roy Saved by WMU Goaltender Frank Slubowski  10
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by WMU Shane Berschbach Saved by NOE Goaltender Clay Witt  10
NOE - No Shot Taken   10



First Star: Clay Witt (Northeastern)
Second Star: Frank Slubowski (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Dalen Hedges (Northeastern)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:19:55 AM  EST 
144108154 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17