2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, October 26, 2013
Yale (YAL) vs Princeton (PRN)
Non-Conference Game
Liberty Invitational (Newark, NJ)

Final Score: Yale 3, Princeton 2
New Records: Yale 1-1-0, Princeton 1-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Bryan Hicks, Harry Dumas
Linesmen: Leo Boylan, Bill Bredin
Attendance: 1546
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:04 pm  Total Time: 1:59



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Yale  2 1 0 3    Yale  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Princeton  1 0 1 2    Princeton  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Yale  11 11 8 30    Yale  5 / 10 1 
 Princeton  10 2 12 24    Princeton  3 / 6 0 



Yale Lineup
LW 11 Trent Ruffolo  0-1-1  1/+1   C 9 Carson Cooper  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 26 Nicholas Weberg  2-0-2  1/+2
LW 24 Mike Doherty  0-0-0  2/E   C 20 Jesse Root  0-0-0  4/E   RW 25 Chris Izmirlian  0-0-0  2/E
LW 18 Kenny Agostino  0-0-0  0/E   C 6 Stu Wilson  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 21 John Hayden  0-0-0  3/E
LW 17 Frankie DiChiara  0-0-0  2/+1   C 19 Anthony Day  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 13 Matthew Beattie  1-0-1  1/+1
LD 22 Tommy Fallen  0-0-0  4/+1   RD 4 Rob O'Gara  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Connor Wilson  DNP
LD 2 Gus Young  0-0-0  2/+2   RD 14 Ryan Obuchowski  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Patrick Spano  0-0-0  0
LD 10 Mitch Witek  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 7 Matt Killian  0-0-0  3/+1   G 34 Alex Lyon  DNP
 
Princeton Lineup
LW 7 Tucker Brockett  0-0-0  2/-1   C 18 Andrew Calof  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 9 Jack Berger  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 26 Ryan Siiro  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Jonathan Liau  0-0-0  0/E   RW 15 Tyler Maugeri  1-0-1  3/E
LW 14 Andrew Ammon  1-0-1  5/-1   C 22 Ben Foster  0-1-1  1/E   RW 19 Kyle Rankin  0-0-0  2/E
LW 8 Eric Carlson  0-0-0  0/-2   C 16 Michael Zajac  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 13 Will Ford  0-0-0  1/-2
LD 24 Quin Pompi  0-0-0  0/-3   RD 2 Alec Rush  0-1-1  2/-2   G 1 Sean Bonar  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Aaron Ave  0-1-1  1/E   RD 21 Marlon Sabo  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Ryan Benitez  DNP
LD 4 Tom Kroshus  0-0-0  2/E   RD 6 Jeremy Goodwin  0-0-0  3/E   G 33 Colton Phinney  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 YAL  1 - 6x6  Matthew Beattie (1) (Mitch Witek, Anthony Day) 3:00 
 YAL (+): 13,10,14,19,17,G30   PRN (-): 8,16,13,24,2,G1
 YAL  2 - 6x6  Nicholas Weberg (1) (Trent Ruffolo, Carson Cooper) 6:14 
 YAL (+): 11,9,26,2,7,G30   PRN (-): 8,13,16,2,24,G1
 YAL-1 Kenny Agostino (2-Hooking) PRN 0x1 10:17 
 YAL-2 Jesse Root (2-Tripping) PRN 1x2 13:21 
 PRN  1 - 6x5 PP  Tyler Maugeri (1) (Ben Foster, Aaron Ave) 14:42 
 PRN: 15,22,28,2,19,G1   YAL: 2,7,9,19,G30
 YAL-3 Mike Doherty (2-Tripping) PRN 1x3 14:59 
 PRN-1 Jonathan Liau (2-Hooking) YAL 0x1 19:52 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRN-2 Ben Foster (2-Slashing) YAL 0x2 6:33 
 YAL-4 Rob O'Gara (2-Cross-Checking) PRN 1x4 9:38 
 YAL  3 - 5x6 SH  GW  Nicholas Weberg (2) (Stu Wilson) 9:59 
 YAL (+): 26,6,2,22,G30   PRN (-): 24,14,7,18,9,G1
 PRN-3 Jack Berger (2-Interference) YAL 0x3 12:29 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 YAL-5 Jesse Root (2-Tripping) PRN 2x5 19:41 
 PRN  2 - 6x5 PP  EA  Andrew Ammon (1) (Andrew Calof, Alec Rush) 19:52 
 PRN: 14,2,22,19,13,18   YAL: 11,6,2,4,G30
 Timeout - Princeton 19:52 

 End of Game 



 Yale Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Patrick Spano (W, 1-0-0)  9 2 11 22 60:00 2
 
 Princeton Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sean Bonar (L, 1-1-0)  9 10 8 27 58:33 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:27 0



First Star: Stu Wilson (Yale)
Second Star: Nicholas Weberg (Yale)
Third Star: Aaron Ave (Princeton)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  4:53:22 PM  EST 
144075910 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17