2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 28, 2014
Providence (PRV) vs Quinnipiac (QUI)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA East Regional Semifinal (Bridgeport, CT)

Final Score: Providence 4, Quinnipiac 0
New Records: Providence 22-10-6, Quinnipiac 24-10-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Marco Hunt, Steve Mcinchak
Linesmen: Nick Bradshaw, Sam Shikowsky
Attendance: 6529
Start Time: 5:44 pm  End Time: 8:28 pm  Total Time: 2:44



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Providence  1 3 0 4    Providence  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Quinnipiac  0 0 0 0    Quinnipiac  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  10 7 9 26    Providence  3 / 6 0 
 Quinnipiac  13 11 13 37    Quinnipiac  7 / 33 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 18 Nick Saracino  0-1-1  2/+1   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 20 Shane Luke  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-1-1  2/+1   C 24 Noel Acciari  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 29 Conor MacPhee  0-1-1  0/+1   C 10 Mark Jankowski  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 9 Trevor Mingoia  1-1-2  2/+1
LW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  1/E   RW 13 Paul de Jersey  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  2/+1   G 31 Brendan Leahy  DNP
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-1-1  1/+1   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  1-0-1  2/+1   G 35 Nick Ellis  DNP
 
Quinnipiac Lineup
LW 7 Sam Anas  0-0-0  5/-1   C 10 Connor Jones  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 15 Kellen Jones  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 12 Bryce Van Brabant  0-0-0  5/-2   C 6 Cory Hibbeler  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 19 Jordan Samuels-Thomas  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 26 Travis St. Denis  0-0-0  3/E   C 20 Matthew Peca  0-0-0  4/E   RW 11 Tim Clifton  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 2 Brayden Sherbinin  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Soren Jonzzon  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 28 Matt Lemire  0-0-0  2/E
LD 22 Danny Federico  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 4 Connor Clifton  0-0-0  1/-1   G 34 Michael Garteig  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Zach Tolkinen  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 14 Derek Smith  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Jacob Meyers  DNP
LD 5 Devon Toews  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 8 Alex Miner-Barron  0-0-0  0/-1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  GW  Mark Jankowski (13) (Conor MacPhee, Trevor Mingoia) 3:37 
 PRV (+): 10,29,9,5,28,G32   QUI (-): 18,12,5,8,11,G34
 QUI-1 Sam Anas (2-Holding) PRV 0x1 19:33 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Anthony Florentino (5) (Brandon Tanev) 5:10 
 PRV (+): 16,22,24,6,19,G32   QUI (-): 12,5,27,19,6,G34
 PRV  3 - 6x6  Shane Luke (10) (Kevin Hart, Ross Mauermann) 8:06 
 PRV (+): 20,2,14,18,3,G32   QUI (-): 7,15,10,22,4,G34
 PRV-1 Steven McParland (2-Holding) QUI 0x1 11:48 
 QUI-2 Connor Jones (2-CHARGING THE GOALIE) PRV 1x2 12:55 
 PRV  4 - 6x5 PP  Trevor Mingoia (5) (Nick Saracino, Tom Parisi) 14:19 
 PRV: 9,18,6,10,28,G32   QUI: 26,22,15,5,G34
 QUI-3 Connor Jones (10-Misconduct) 14:19 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-2 Steven Shamanski (2-Hooking) QUI 0x2 2:52 
 QUI-4 Kellen Jones (2-Boarding) PRV 1x3 7:44 
 PRV-3 Mark Jankowski (2-Cross-Checking) 13:28 
 QUI-5 Connor Jones (2-Slashing) 13:28 
 QUI-6 Connor Clifton (5-Checking from Behind) PRV 1x4 13:42 
 QUI-7 Connor Clifton (10-Game Misconduct) 13:42 
 Timeout - Providence 19:18 

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (W, 19-8-5)  13 11 13 37 60:00 0
 
 Quinnipiac Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Michael Garteig (L, 24-10-6)  9 4 9 22 60:00 4

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:16:47 AM  EST 
144108064 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17