2013-14 Box Score


Friday, December 27, 2013
Robert Morris (RMU) vs Penn State (PSU)
Non-Conference Game
Three Rivers Classic (Pittsburgh, PA)

Final Score: Penn State 3, Robert Morris 2
New Records: Penn State 4-9-1, Robert Morris 2-11-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jim Vicente, Chris Foote
Linesmen: Aaron Wallace, Joe Sherman
Attendance: 8533
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:43 pm  Total Time: 2:08



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Robert Morris  0 2 0 2    Robert Morris  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Penn State  0 1 2 3    Penn State  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Robert Morris  10 11 7 28    Robert Morris  6 / 12 0 
 Penn State  19 27 16 62    Penn State  4 / 8 0 



Robert Morris Lineup
LW 7 Colin South  0-0-0  4/E   C 27 Zac Lynch  0-0-0  2/E   RW 23 Cody Wydo  0-1-1  1/E
LW 28 Matt Cope  0-0-0  3/E   C 19 Scott Jacklin  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Jeff Jones  0-0-0  1/E
LW 16 Greg Gibson  0-0-0  3/E   C 9 David Friedmann  1-0-1  1/E   RW 44 Brandon Denham  0-1-1  0/E
LW 21 Mac Roy  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 David Rigatti  0-0-0  0/E   RW 22 Ben Robillard  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Evan Moore  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 33 Andrew Blazek  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Terry Shafer  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Evan Renwick  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Chase Golightly  0-0-0  3/E   G 30 Brandon Lane  DNP
LD 10 Tyson Wilson  1-0-1  3/-1   RD 3 John Rey  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Dalton Izyk  DNP
 
Penn State Lineup
LW 14 Tommy Olczyk  1-0-1  4/E   C 21 Ricky DeRosa  0-1-1  1/E   RW 17 Zach Saar  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 David Goodwin  0-0-0  7/+1   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 19 Eric Scheid  1-0-1  7/+1
LW 15 Curtis Loik  0-1-1  4/E   C 11 David Glen  0-1-1  3/E   RW 13 Kenny Brooks  0-0-0  6/E
LW 25 Casey Bailey  0-0-0  8/-1   C 12 Dylan Richard  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 23 Jonathan Milley  0-0-0  7/-1
LD 4 Luke Juha  0-0-0  4/E   RD 26 Mike Williamson  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 PJ Musico  DNP
LD 24 Nate Jensen  1-0-1  1/E   RD 2 Connor Varley  0-0-0  3/E   G 31 Matthew Skoff  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Patrick Koudys  0-1-1  1/E   RD 22 David Thompson  0-1-1  0/+1   G 34 Eamon McAdam  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 RMU-1 Evan Renwick (2-Checking from Behind) 2:32 
 PSU-1 Zach Saar (2-Kneeing) 2:32 
 RMU-2 Evan Moore (2-Slashing) PSU 0x1 4:41 
 PSU-2 Patrick Koudys (2-Cross-Checking) RMU 0x1 10:40 
 PSU-3 Mike Williamson (2-Boarding) RMU 0x2 11:19 
 RMU-3 Chase Golightly (2-Holding) PSU 0x2 18:26 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PSU-4 Taylor Holstrom (2-Tripping) RMU 1x3 2:18 
 RMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Tyson Wilson (1) (Cody Wydo) 2:20 
 RMU: 10,23,4,27,7,G1   PSU: 26,4,14,21,G31
 RMU-4 Ben Robillard (2-High-Sticking) PSU 0x3 5:38 
 RMU-5 Tyson Wilson (2-Tripping) PSU 1x4 7:17 
 PSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Nate Jensen (2) (David Glen, Curtis Loik) 8:58 
 PSU: 24,11,13,2,15,G31   RMU: 16,2,5,44,G1
 RMU  2 - 6x6  David Friedmann (3) (Brandon Denham, Evan Moore) 18:39 
 RMU (+): 9,44,5,33,16,G1   PSU (-): 26,25,12,23,3,G31

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 RMU-6 Matt Cope (2-Boarding) PSU 2x5 7:26 
 PSU  2 - 6x5 PP  Tommy Olczyk (4) (Ricky DeRosa, David Thompson) 9:14 
 PSU: 14,21,22,23,3,G31   RMU: 14,10,2,16,G1
 PSU  3 - 6x6  GW  Eric Scheid (8) (Taylor Holstrom, Patrick Koudys) 18:20 
 PSU (+): 19,28,22,9,3,G31   RMU (-): 3,10,16,44,9,G1
 Timeout - Robert Morris 19:30.6 

 End of Game 



 Robert Morris Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Terry Shafer (L, 2-9-2)  19 26 14 59 58:55 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:05 0
 
 Penn State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matthew Skoff  10 2 0 12 25:37 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Matthew Skoff (W, 4-5-1)  0 7 7 14 34:22 1



First Star: Eric Scheid (Penn State)
Second Star: Tommy Olczyk (Penn State)
Third Star: Terry Shafer (Robert Morris)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 19 - Men:
 Fitchburg StateatWorcester State MS 6:00 pm ET 
(1) NazarethatWilkes NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Lebanon ValleyatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatWestfield State MS 7:35 pm ET 
 Salem StateatFramingham State MS 7:40 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
 Tuesday, February 19 - Women:
(1) MiddleburyatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:10 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 2/12
(2) NEWHA First Round
 
 Wednesday, February 20 - Men:
(1) FredoniaatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) BrockportatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) WentworthatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) EndicottatNichols NC 7:10 pm ET 
(1) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
(2) Commonwealth Coast Quarterfinal
 
 Thursday, February 21 - Men:
 UConnatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Saint Mary'satConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Mary'satGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 22 - Men:
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-FS1)
 UnionatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
(1) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
(2) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-BTN)
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) UCHC Semifinals
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 Friday, February 22 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatNortheastern HE 5:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 6:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Bridgewater StateatAnna Maria EX 6:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(2) St. NorbertatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
(2) TrineatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) NCHA Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, February 23 - Men:
(1) Saint Michael'satSouthern New Hampshire NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) AssumptionatSaint Anselm NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatAmherst NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) MiddleburyatWesleyan NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatProvidence HE 5:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 4:30 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 4:37 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(3) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) BabsonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) HobartatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
(6) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WPME/FCS)
(7) St. ThomasatSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Saint Mary's/Concordia (MN)atAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
(6) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatCurry NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSalve Regina NC TBA 
(10) Salem StateatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) SUNYAC Semifinal
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) UCHC Semifinals
(6) NCHA Semifinal
(7) MIAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(10) MASCAC Quarterfinal
 Saturday, February 23 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 To Be AnnouncedatAnna Maria EX 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Salve ReginaatMorrisville NC 1:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
(2) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Connecticut CollegeatMiddlebury NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) WesleyanatWilliams NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) UticaatManhattanville NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) St. NorbertatAdrian NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(1) University of New EnglandatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(2) Johnson & WalesatCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) ColbyatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NeumannatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(8) Post/Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 3:07 pm CT 
(3) AmherstatTrinity NC 4:30 pm ET 
(4) CortlandatPotsdam NC 5:00 pm ET 
(9) AugsburgatHamline NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) TrineatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(6) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(9) Saint Mary's/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(2) NEHC Semifinal
(3) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) UCHC Quarterfinal
(6) NCHA Quarterfinals
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) MIAC Semifinal
(10) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
 
 Sunday, February 24 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Semifinals
 Sunday, February 24 - Women:
(1) PST/STM/STAvsFranklin Pierce NC TBA 
(1) PST/STM/STAvsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(2) Franklin Pierce/Sacred HeartatSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(2) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 26 - Men:
 ProvidenceatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
(1) DenveratColorado College NH 7:07 pm MT 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC TBA 
(1) Rescheduled from 1/18
(2) MASCAC Semifinal

Tuesday, February 19, 2019  7:04:14 AM  EST 
243293834 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18