2013-14 Box Score


Thursday, November 14, 2013
UMass Lowell (UML) at Penn State (PSU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 4, Penn State 0
New Records: UMass Lowell 7-4-0, Penn State 3-4-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Hill, Craig Welker
Linesmen: Dan Cohen, Justin Petterle
Attendance: 5998 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  1 2 1 4    UMass Lowell  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Penn State  0 0 0 0    Penn State  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  10 12 6 28    UMass Lowell  5 / 10 0 
 Penn State  9 15 13 37    Penn State  6 / 12 0 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  1/+2   C 5 Joe Gambardella  0-2-2  1/+3   RW 29 Derek Arnold  2-0-2  4/+2
LW 18 A.J. White  0-0-0  2/E   C 8 Evan Campbell  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  1/E
LW 23 Scott Wilson  1-1-2  5/+2   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-2-2  2/+2   RW 13 Adam Chapie  1-0-1  4/+2
LW 17 Chris Maniccia  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  0/E
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  1/+3   RD 28 Jake Suter  0-2-2  1/+3   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 26 Christian Folin  0-0-0  3/E   RD 4 Joe Houk  0-0-0  1/+1   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 25 Dylan Zink  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Michael Kapla  0-0-0  1/E   G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  0-0-0  0
 
Penn State Lineup
LW 14 Tommy Olczyk  0-0-0  5/-2   C 21 Ricky DeRosa  0-0-0  2/E   RW 17 Zach Saar  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 David Goodwin  0-0-0  2/-1   C 11 David Glen  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 25 Casey Bailey  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 19 Eric Scheid  0-0-0  4/-2   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 8 Michael McDonagh  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 27 Max Gardiner  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Dylan Richard  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 13 Kenny Brooks  0-0-0  4/-1
LD 3 Patrick Koudys  0-0-0  0/E   RD 22 David Thompson  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 PJ Musico  DNP
LD 4 Luke Juha  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 5 Mark Yanis  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Matthew Skoff  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-0-0  1/-3   RD 6 Peter Sweetland  0-0-0  2/-3   G 34 Eamon McAdam  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UML  1 - 6x6  GW  Adam Chapie (5) (Stephen Buco, Scott Wilson) 1:51 
 UML (+): 13,11,23,4,5,G37   PSU (-): 19,28,8,24,6,G31
 UML-1 Joseph Pendenza (2-Roughing) 8:36 
 PSU-1 Zach Saar (2-ROUGHING ATW) 8:36 
 PSU-2 Zach Saar (2-Slashing) (Served by Michael McDonagh) UML 0x1 8:36 
 UML-2 Christian Folin (2-INDIRECT CTH HIGH-STICKING) PSU 0x1 12:01 
 UML-3 Scott Wilson (2-Charging) PSU 0x2 18:27 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PSU-3 Casey Bailey (2-Tripping) UML 0x2 2:29 
 UML  2 - 6x6  Scott Wilson (2) (Jake Suter, Stephen Buco) 5:56 
 UML (+): 23,28,11,13,27,G37   PSU (-): 14,24,28,6,19,G31
 UML  3 - 6x6  Derek Arnold (4) (Joe Gambardella, Jake Suter) 7:56 
 UML (+): 29,5,28,27,7,G37   PSU (-): 9,25,11,4,5,G31
 PSU-4 Casey Bailey (2-Interference) UML 0x3 9:45 
 UML-4 Zack Kamrass (2-Hooking) PSU 0x3 11:12 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UML-5 Scott Wilson (2-Hooking) PSU 0x4 1:36 
 PSU-5 Kenny Brooks (2-INDIRECT CTH ROUGHING) UML 0x4 8:49 
 PSU-6 Casey Bailey (2-Slashing) UML 0x5 10:39 
 Timeout - UMass Lowell 12:52 
 UML  4 - 6x6  Derek Arnold (5) (Joe Gambardella) 18:02 
 UML (+): 29,5,27,28,7,G37   PSU (-): 14,13,6,12,24,G31

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Connor Hellebuyck (W, 4-3-0)  9 15 10 34 50:34 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Connor Hellebuyck  0 0 3 3 9:21 0
 
 Penn State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matthew Skoff (L, 3-2-1)  9 10 5 24 60:00 4



First Star: Derek Arnold (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Scott Wilson (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Connor Hellebuyck (UMass Lowell)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 17 - Men:
 SuffolkatBecker EX 6:10 pm ET 
 Cégep de Saint-LaurentatCanton EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 18 - Men:
 FredoniaatBuffalo State EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 19 - Men:
 Saint Mary'satMarian EX 5:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 UConnatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatBrockport EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RIT (Club)atPotsdam EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatFerris State NC 7:07 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 USA Under-18 TeamatBoston University EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 6:38 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Trinity WesternatHamline EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Arizona StateatAlabama Huntsville NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 New HampshireatColorado College NC 7:37 pm MT 
(1) at UW-Superior
 Friday, October 19 - Women:
 MaineatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 ProvidenceatPenn State NC 2:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatCanton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 UnionatRIT NC 5:00 pm ET 
 North Halton TwistersatCastleton EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatMercyhurst CH 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatBoston College HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatMorrisville EX 6:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NH 7:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatLindenwood CH 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 7:07 pm CT 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 Johnson & WalesatRhode Island (Club) EX TBA 
 
 Saturday, October 20 - Men:
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPotsdam EX 3:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatElmira EX 4:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 5:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatUtica EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Soo ThunderbirdsatLawrence EX 4:30 pm CT 
 BethelatWisconsin-Superior EX 4:30 pm CT 
 Boston UniversityatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 ColgateatRIT NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UConnatRensselaer NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatNew England College EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stout EX 6:00 pm CT 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSacred Heart NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MichiganatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatFerris State NC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 6:07 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DuquesneatChatham EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 BeckeratAnna Maria EX 7:40 pm ET 
 Trinity WesternatMinnesota EX 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatWisconsin-Stevens Point EX 7:00 pm CT 
 New HampshireatColorado College NC 6:07 pm MT 
 Arizona StateatAlabama Huntsville NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 SuffolkatFramingham State EX TBA 
 Saturday, October 20 - Women:
(1) Wisconsin-Eau ClairevsBethel EX 10:30 am CT 
 UnionatRIT NC 12:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NH 1:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratUMass Boston EX 1:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPenn State NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Gustavus AdolphusatAugsburg EX 1:00 pm CT 
 Robert MorrisatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatBoston College HE 3:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUConn HE 3:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 London DevilettesatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 BishopatNorwich EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatSt. Thomas EX 2:00 pm CT 
 MaineatBoston University HE 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 3:07 pm CT 
 BrownatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atNichols EX 7:40 pm ET 
 SyracuseatLindenwood CH 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Blaine, MN
 
 Sunday, October 21 - Men:
 EndicottatUtica EX 2:00 pm ET 
 GuelphatCornell EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 21 - Women:
 London DevilettesatUtica EX 11:30 am ET 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 12:07 pm CT 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 22 - Men:
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 

Wednesday, October 17, 2018  2:43:13 PM  EST 
191483721 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18