2013-14 Box Score


Sunday, December 1, 2013
Union (UNI) at Penn State (PSU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Union 5, Penn State 4
New Records: Union 8-3-2, Penn State 3-7-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Marco Hunt, Todd Anderson
Linesmen: Zach Roberts, Ray King
Attendance: 5177
Start Time: 7:15 pm  End Time: 9:34 pm  Total Time: 2:19



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Union  0 3 2 5    Union  3 / 5 (.600) 
 Penn State  2 2 0 4    Penn State  2 / 3 (.667) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  9 13 21 43    Union  4 / 8 0 
 Penn State  8 7 8 23    Penn State  6 / 12 1 



Union Lineup
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Eli Lichtenwald  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 17 Daniel Ciampini  1-0-1  5/-1   C 18 Max Novak  0-2-2  3/-1   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  3/E
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 David Roy  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  3/E
LW 15 Matt Hatch  1-0-1  4/+1   C 21 Mike Vecchione  1-1-2  3/+1   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-1-1  1/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-2-2  2/-1   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  2-0-2  12/E   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-1-1  1/E   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Penn State Lineup
LW 14 Tommy Olczyk  0-0-0  2/E   C 21 Ricky DeRosa  0-0-0  0/E   RW 7 Jacob Friedman  0-0-0  2/E
LW 9 David Goodwin  0-2-2  3/E   C 12 Dylan Richard  0-0-0  1/E   RW 8 Michael McDonagh  0-0-0  2/E
LW 19 Eric Scheid  1-2-3  2/E   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 17 Zach Saar  1-0-1  2/E
LW 27 Max Gardiner  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 David Glen  1-0-1  2/E   RW 13 Kenny Brooks  0-1-1  2/E
LD 3 Patrick Koudys  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 22 David Thompson  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 PJ Musico  DNP
LD 4 Luke Juha  1-1-2  2/+1   RD 5 Mark Yanis  0-0-0  0/+1   G 31 Matthew Skoff  DNP
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 2 Connor Varley  0-0-0  0/-1   G 34 Eamon McAdam  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI-1 Charlie Vasaturo (2-Interference) PSU 1x1 3:25 
 PSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Zach Saar (1) (Eric Scheid, Luke Juha) 3:58 
 PSU: 17,19,4,9,5,G34   UNI: 14,2,11,18,G30
 UNI-2 Matt Wilkins (2-Boarding) PSU 2x2 6:47 
 PSU  2 - 6x5 PP  Luke Juha (4) (Eric Scheid, David Goodwin) 8:06 
 PSU: 4,19,9,17,5,G34   UNI: 11,14,23,24,G30
 PSU-1 Michael McDonagh (2-Hooking) UNI 0x1 8:54 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-3 Eli Lichtenwald (2-Roughing) 2:41 
 PSU-2 Mark Yanis (2-Roughing) 2:41 
 PSU-3 Zach Saar (2-Obstruction Hooking) UNI 1x2 5:57 
 UNI  1 - 6x5 PP  Mike Vecchione (4) (Jeff Taylor, Michael Pontarelli) 6:06 
 UNI: 21,2,7,14,17,G30   PSU: 22,3,21,14,G34
 UNI-4 Daniel Ciampini (2-Tripping) PSU 2x3 8:07 
 PSU  3 - 6x6  Eric Scheid (6) (David Goodwin) 10:18 
 PSU (+): 19,9,12,4,5,G34   UNI (-): 8,17,2,14,18,G30
 PSU-4 Mark Yanis (2-High-Sticking) UNI 1x3 10:41 
 PSU  4 - 5x6 SH  David Glen (1) (Kenny Brooks) 11:43 
 PSU (+): 11,13,24,4,G34   UNI (-): 7,17,22,18,19,G30
 PSU-5 Kenny Brooks (2-Charging) UNI 2x4 12:03 
 UNI  2 - 6x5 PP  Shayne Gostisbehere (5) (Mat Bodie, Max Novak) 12:48 
 UNI: 14,18,16,22,17,G1   PSU: 24,14,4,5,G34
 PSU-6 Mark Yanis (2-Interference) UNI 3x5 15:32 
 UNI  3 - 6x5 PP  Shayne Gostisbehere (6) (Mike Vecchione) 15:54 
 UNI: 14,21,2,7,17,G1   PSU: 13,11,24,4,G34

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI  4 - 6x6  Matt Hatch (5) (unassisted) 6:49 
 UNI (+): 15,6,21,7,28,G1   PSU (-): 11,12,13,2,4,G34
 Timeout - Penn State 12:34 
 Timeout - Union 18:45 
 UNI  5 - 6x6  GW  Daniel Ciampini (7) (Max Novak, Mat Bodie) 19:57 
 UNI (+): 17,18,14,2,8,G1   PSU (-): 9,28,19,22,3,G34

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens  6 2 0 8 31:43 4
 Alex Sakellaropoulos (W, 2-2-2)  0 3 8 11 28:17 0
 
 Penn State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Eamon McAdam (L, 0-4-0)  9 10 19 38 60:00 5



First Star: Daniel Ciampini (Union)
Second Star: Eric Scheid (Penn State)
Third Star: Shayne Gostisbehere (Union)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich4 EX 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  7:35:47 PM  EST 
145774249 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17