2013-14 Box Score


Monday, December 30, 2013
Quinnipiac (QUI) vs Sacred Heart (SAC)
Non-Conference Game
UConn Hockey Classic Championship

Final Score: Quinnipiac 5, Sacred Heart 0
New Records: Quinnipiac 14-3-4, Sacred Heart 5-13-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Wayne Ernst, Jay Durfee
Linesmen: Andrew Spinali, Tom Dellafranco
Attendance: 2632
Start Time: 7:15 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Quinnipiac  1 2 2 5    Quinnipiac  3 / 9 (.333) 
 Sacred Heart  0 0 0 0    Sacred Heart  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Quinnipiac  19 25 10 54    Quinnipiac  7 / 22 0 
 Sacred Heart  9 0 3 12    Sacred Heart  12 / 32 0 



Quinnipiac Lineup
LW 7 Sam Anas  0-1-1  2/+1   C 10 Connor Jones  1-1-2  7/+1   RW 15 Kellen Jones  0-1-1  4/E
LW 26 Travis St. Denis  1-0-1  5/E   C 20 Matthew Peca  0-0-0  1/E   RW 23 Tommy Schutt  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 12 Bryce Van Brabant  1-0-1  6/E   C 6 Cory Hibbeler  0-0-0  4/E   RW 19 Jordan Samuels-Thomas  0-2-2  7/+1
LW 18 Soren Jonzzon  1-0-1  1/+1   C 11 Tim Clifton  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 13 Zach Luczyk  0-0-0  3/E
LD 22 Danny Federico  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 4 Connor Clifton  0-0-0  2/+1   G 34 Michael Garteig  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Devon Toews  0-0-0  0/E   RD 8 Alex Miner-Barron  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Jacob Meyers  DNP
LD 27 Zach Tolkinen  0-2-2  4/E   RD 3 Joe Fiala  0-1-1  3/+1  
 
Sacred Heart Lineup
LW 14 Evan Jasper  0-0-0  0/-1   C 17 Justin Danforth  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 12 Drew George  0-0-0  0/E
LW 8 Jeff Carroll  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Chad Filteau  0-0-0  2/E   RW 15 Jake Lynes  0-0-0  1/E
LW 22 Brian Sheehan  0-0-0  1/-1   C 9 Ben Lake  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 23 Jordan Minello  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 18 Spencer Graboski  0-0-0  0/E   C 27 Nick Lotito  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 6 Coltyn Hansen  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 16 Mitch Nylen  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Will Rayner  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Alex Vazzano  0-0-0  0
LD 24 David Iacono  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Josh Phillips  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Chris Paliafito  DNP
LD 25 Jacob Brightbill  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 10 Erlich Doerksen  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Fredrik Melander  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 SAC-1 Drew George (2-Hooking) QUI 1x1 7:50 
 QUI  1 - 6x5 PP  GW  Bryce Van Brabant (6) (Zach Tolkinen, Jordan Samuels-Thomas) 7:57 
 QUI: 12,27,22,26,19,G34   SAC: 8,25,9,3,G1
 SAC-2 Will Rayner (2-Tripping) QUI 1x2 8:44 
 QUI-1 Connor Clifton (2-Slashing) 19:19 
 QUI-2 Matthew Peca (2-FACEMASKING) SAC 0x1 19:19 
 SAC-3 Ben Lake (2-Roughing) 19:19 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 QUI  2 - 6x6  Tim Clifton (2) (Danny Federico, Sam Anas) 2:38 
 QUI (+): 11,22,7,19,3,G34   SAC (-): 10,23,25,22,9,G1
 SAC-4 Nick Lotito (2-Boarding) QUI 1x3 3:14 
 Timeout - Sacred Heart 8:31 
 SAC-5 Mitch Nylen (2-Holding) QUI 2x4 9:33 
 QUI  3 - 6x5 PP  Connor Jones (7) (Kellen Jones, Jordan Samuels-Thomas) 10:10 
 QUI: 10,15,19,5,7,G34   SAC: 10,4,19,15,G1
 SAC-6 Ben Lake (2-Tripping) QUI 2x5 15:57 
 SAC-7 Erlich Doerksen (2-Interference) QUI 2x6 18:56 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 QUI-3 Matthew Peca (2-Tripping) SAC 0x2 2:49 
 SAC-8 Drew George (2-Hitting from Behind) (Served by Justin Danforth) QUI 2x7 5:52 
 SAC-9 Drew George (10-Game Misconduct) 5:52 
 Timeout - Quinnipiac 6:53 
 QUI-4 Jordan Samuels-Thomas (2-SLASHING THE GOALIE ATW) SAC 0x3 8:03 
 QUI-5 Jordan Samuels-Thomas (10-Misconduct) 8:03 
 QUI-6 Connor Clifton (2-Boarding) SAC 0x4 13:09 
 SAC-10 Jeff Carroll (2-Elbowing) QUI 3x8 15:36 
 QUI  4 - 6x5 PP  Travis St. Denis (8) (Zach Tolkinen) 16:19 
 QUI: 26,27,8,6,11,G34   SAC: 15,19,4,16,G1
 SAC-11 Evan Jasper (2-Tripping) QUI 3x9 16:23 
 QUI  5 - 6x6  Soren Jonzzon (1) (Connor Jones, Joe Fiala) 18:39 
 QUI (+): 18,10,23,4,22,G34   SAC (-): 6,27,25,17,14,G1
 QUI-7 Joe Fiala (2-Roughing) 18:39 
 SAC-12 Josh Phillips (2-Roughing) 18:39 

 End of Game 



 Quinnipiac Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Michael Garteig  5 0 0 5 7:45 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Michael Garteig (W, 14-3-4)  4 0 3 7 52:10 0
 
 Sacred Heart Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Alex Vazzano (L, 3-11-0)  18 23 8 49 60:00 5

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, November 15 - Men:
 Plymouth StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatFramingham State MS 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatWestfield State MS 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, November 16 - Men:
 Air ForceatAmerican International AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) NazarethatLebanon Valley UC 2:15 pm ET 
 Southern New HampshireatAssumption N1 5:35 pm ET 
 NicholsatBecker CC 6:50 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatCurry CC 6:50 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatHoly Cross NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatHarvard NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatEndicott CC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestern New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatJohnson & Wales NE 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatHobart NE 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatSkidmore NE 7:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSuffolk NE 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's UC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) UticaatElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilliamsatBowdoin NS 7:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatColby NS 7:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatConnecticut College NS 7:00 pm ET 
 AmherstatHamilton NS 7:00 pm ET 
 TrinityatTufts NS 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatBuffalo State SU 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatGeneseo SU 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatStevenson UC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPost NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 NortheasternatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAdrian NA 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NeumannatChatham UC 7:10 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatFinlandia NC 7:15 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Saint Mary'satAugsburg MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (MN)atBethel MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatHamline MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatLawrence NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatMarian NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Western MichiganatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 MiamiatColorado College NH 8:07 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) GIANT Center (Rescheduled from 11/17)
(2) Rescheduled from 11/17
 Friday, November 16 - Women:
 Lake ForestatFinlandia NA 3:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatStevenson UC 3:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatJohnson & Wales NE 3:55 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatSouthern Maine NE 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatEndicott CC 4:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatMorrisville CC 4:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatBrown EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatYale EC 6:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatProvidence HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatRensselaer NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatSalem State NE 6:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatRobert Morris NC 6:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatOhio State WC 6:07 pm ET 
 BeckeratNichols CC 6:40 pm ET 
 RITatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSaint Michael's NH 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatNorwich NE 7:00 pm ET 
 MarianatTrine NA 7:00 pm ET 
 Connecticut CollegeatAmherst NS 7:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatTrinity NS 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatOswego NW 7:00 pm ET 
 PlattsburghatPotsdam NW 7:00 pm ET 
 King'satManhattanville UC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatNeumann UC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BethelatConcordia (MN) MI 7:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatGustavus Adolphus MI 7:00 pm CT 
 AugsburgatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. NorbertatConcordia (WI) NA 7:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Superior WI 7:00 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 St. ThomasatSt. Catherine MI 7:30 pm CT 
 Saint BenedictatSt. Olaf MI 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, November 17 - Men:
 Air ForceatAmerican International AH 1:05 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatSalem State MS 2:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (MN)atBethel MI 2:00 pm CT 
 WilliamsatColby NS 3:00 pm ET 
 Western New EnglandatWentworth CC 4:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatHobart NE 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatJohnson & Wales NE 4:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatSkidmore NE 4:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatBowdoin NS 4:00 pm ET 
 TrinityatConnecticut College NS 4:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatTufts NS 4:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatGeneseo SU 4:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatUMass Dartmouth MS 4:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratNichols CC 4:40 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 5:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUMass Lowell HE 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLawrence NC 4:00 pm CT 
 Army West PointatBentley AH 5:05 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatStonehill N1 5:10 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratFinlandia NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatMarian NC 5:00 pm CT 
 Southern New HampshireatAssumption N1 6:05 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatCornell EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MerrimackatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Michigan TechatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatHarvard NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUniversity of New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWorcester State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatSuffolk NE 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatTrine NA 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatBuffalo State SU 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 PlattsburghatPotsdam SU 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatStevenson UC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NazarethatElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 HamiltonatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 EndicottatSalve Regina CC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatSt. Cloud State NC 6:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 ManhattanvilleatChatham UC 7:10 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPost NC 7:45 pm ET 
 AugsburgatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatNorthland NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatGustavus Adolphus MI 7:05 pm CT 
 MiamiatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Saint John'satSt. Olaf MI 7:30 pm CT 
 St. LawrenceatMinnesota NC 8:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Rescheduled from 11/16
 Saturday, November 17 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatSaint Michael's NH 1:00 pm ET 
 Salem StateatSouthern Maine NE 1:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatMorrisville CC 1:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatHoly Cross HE 1:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatRobert Morris NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatOhio State WC 1:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatUMass Boston NE 2:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatSalve Regina CC 2:00 pm ET 
 Lake ForestatFinlandia NA 2:00 pm ET 
 MarianatTrine NA 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatNeumann UC 2:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatBrown EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatYale EC 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota WhitecapsatLindenwood EX 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatNorwich NE 3:00 pm ET 
 BethelatConcordia (MN) MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatHamline MI 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherineatSt. Thomas MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Connecticut CollegeatAmherst NS 3:00 pm ET 
(1) William SmithatLebanon Valley UC 3:00 pm ET 
 King'satManhattanville UC 3:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatStevenson UC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Eau Claire WI 2:00 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatSt. Cloud State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Anna MariaatPost NC 3:45 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMerrimack HE 4:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatNew England College NE 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satAugsburg MI 3:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatSaint Benedict MI 3:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatNorthland NA 3:00 pm CT 
 MiddleburyatTrinity NS 4:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatChatham NC 4:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatConcordia (WI) NA 4:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatSt. Scholastica NA 4:00 pm CT 
 BowdoinatColby NS 7:00 pm ET 
 WilliamsatHamilton NS 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatCortland NW 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatPlattsburgh NW 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBecker CC 7:05 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Superior WI 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Twin Ponds East (Harrisburg, PA)
 
 Sunday, November 18 - Men:
 New HampshireatMassachusetts HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN+)
(1) UticaatLebanon Valley UC 5:00 pm ET 
 St. OlafatSaint John's MI 4:00 pm CT 
(1) GIANT Center (Rescheduled from 11/16)
 Sunday, November 18 - Women:
 Minnesota WhitecapsatLindenwood EX 12:00 pm CT 
(1) William SmithatLebanon Valley UC 2:00 pm ET 
 ColbyatBowdoin NS 3:00 pm ET 
 WilliamsatHamilton NS 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota WC 2:07 pm CT 
 AuroraatNorthland NA 3:00 pm CT 
(1) GIANT Center
 
 Tuesday, November 20 - Men:
 Western New EnglandatPost NC 2:00 pm ET 
 TrinityatNazareth NC 4:00 pm ET 
 AmherstatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatHamilton NC 4:30 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatBecker NC 6:50 pm ET 
 TuftsatBabson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatSalem State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BowdoinatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Dartmouth NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatAssumption NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Tuesday, November 20 - Women:
 MorrisvilleatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
 AmherstatNew England College NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salem StateatUniversity of New England NC 4:00 pm ET 
 RITatPenn State CH 6:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatQuinnipiac NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatHarvard NC 6:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatWilliams NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StatevsBemidji State NC 6:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatConnecticut College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColbyatSouthern Maine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatTrinity NC 7:30 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AugsburgatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) U.S. Hall of Fame Game (Brainerd, MN)
 
 Wednesday, November 21 - Men:
 Bowling GreenatUSA Under-18 Team EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Wednesday, November 21 - Women:
 RITatPenn State CH 3:00 pm ET 

Thursday, November 15, 2018  6:44:27 AM  EST 
227726657 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18