2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, November 9, 2013
Yale (YAL) at Quinnipiac (QUI)
ECAC Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Quinnipiac 3, Yale 3 - OT
New Records: Quinnipiac 9-1-1, Yale 3-1-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Robert St. Lawrence, Chip MacDonald
Linesmen: Jim Briggs, Glen Cooke
Attendance: 3695 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:23



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Yale  0 3 0 0 3    Yale  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Quinnipiac  1 1 1 0 3    Quinnipiac  0 / 8 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Yale  3 11 6 0 20    Yale  9 / 18 0 
 Quinnipiac  9 18 21 3 51    Quinnipiac  7 / 14 0 



Yale Lineup
LW 24 Mike Doherty  1-0-1  2/E   C 20 Jesse Root  0-0-0  3/E   RW 18 Kenny Agostino  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 15 Clinton Bourbonais  0-0-0  0/E   C 6 Stu Wilson  0-1-1  2/E   RW 21 John Hayden  0-0-0  2/E
LW 17 Frankie DiChiara  1-0-1  2/E   C 9 Carson Cooper  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 11 Trent Ruffolo  0-0-0  1/E
LW 19 Anthony Day  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Chris Izmirlian  0-0-0  0/E   RW 27 Charles Orzetti  0-0-0  0/E
LD 2 Gus Young  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 4 Rob O'Gara  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Patrick Spano  DNP
LD 14 Ryan Obuchowski  1-0-1  4/E   RD 10 Mitch Witek  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Alex Lyon  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Tommy Fallen  0-1-1  1/-2   XF 13 Matthew Beattie  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Quinnipiac Lineup
LW 7 Sam Anas  1-0-1  7/+2   C 10 Connor Jones  0-0-0  11/+2   RW 15 Kellen Jones  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 12 Bryce Van Brabant  0-0-0  0/E   C 6 Cory Hibbeler  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Jordan Samuels-Thomas  1-0-1  10/E
LW 26 Travis St. Denis  0-1-1  1/E   C 20 Matthew Peca  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 23 Tommy Schutt  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 18 Soren Jonzzon  0-0-0  0/-1   C 11 Tim Clifton  0-0-0  2/E   XD 14 Derek Smith  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 22 Danny Federico  0-1-1  2/E   RD 4 Connor Clifton  0-1-1  2/E   G 29 Brady Rouleau  DNP
LD 27 Zach Tolkinen  0-0-0  3/E   RD 3 Joe Fiala  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Michael Garteig  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Devon Toews  0-0-0  2/+3   RD 8 Alex Miner-Barron  0-0-0  2/E   G 35 Jacob Meyers  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 QUI-1 Bryce Van Brabant (2-Elbowing) YAL 0x1 2:50 
 YAL-1 Jesse Root (2-Hooking) QUI 0x1 7:12 
 QUI-2 Cory Hibbeler (2-Tripping) YAL 0x2 9:35 
 YAL-2 Ryan Obuchowski (2-Tripping) QUI 0x2 11:24 
 QUI  1 - 6x6  Sam Anas (8) (Kellen Jones) 19:03 
 QUI (+): 7,15,5,10,27,G34   YAL (-): 21,17,6,22,2,G34

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 YAL-3 Gus Young (2-Cross-Checking) QUI 0x3 3:17 
 YAL-4 Rob O'Gara (2-Hooking) QUI 0x4 7:03 
 QUI  2 - 6x6  Jordan Samuels-Thomas (5) (Connor Clifton) 10:58 
 QUI (+): 19,4,7,5,10,G34   YAL (-): 18,24,2,22,20,G34
 QUI-3 Devon Toews (2-Slashing) YAL 1x3 11:40 
 YAL  1 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Obuchowski (1) (Tommy Fallen) 12:06 
 YAL: 14,22,19,18,20,G34   QUI: 20,4,22,15,G34
 YAL  2 - 6x6  Frankie DiChiara (2) (Stu Wilson) 15:02 
 YAL (+): 17,6,14,21,4,G34   QUI (-): 20,23,14,27,18,G34
 YAL  3 - 6x6  Mike Doherty (2) (Gus Young, Kenny Agostino) 15:24 
 YAL (+): 24,2,22,20,18,G34   QUI (-): 26,19,4,20,22,G34
 YAL-5 Rob O'Gara (2-High-Sticking) QUI 0x5 15:51 
 QUI-4 Bryce Van Brabant (2-High-Sticking) YAL 1x4 16:11 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 YAL-6 Jesse Root (2-Interference) QUI 0x6 2:30 
 QUI-5 Derek Smith (2-Boarding) YAL 1x5 5:03 
 YAL-7 Tommy Fallen (2-Cross-Checking) QUI 0x7 9:14 
 YAL-8 Jesse Root (2-Roughing) 13:20 
 QUI-6 Connor Clifton (2-Roughing) 13:20 
 QUI  3 - 5x5  GT  Matthew Peca (2) (Travis St. Denis, Danny Federico) 15:08 
 QUI (+): 20,26,22,5,G34   YAL (-): 9,18,22,14,G34
 YAL-9 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Mike Doherty) QUI 0x8 15:48 

 Overtime (5:00) 
 QUI-7 Kellen Jones (2-Tripping) YAL 1x6 4:46 

 End of Game 



 Yale Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Alex Lyon (T, 0-1-2)  8 17 20 3 48 65:00 3
 
 Quinnipiac Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Michael Garteig  3 8 0 0 11 35:45 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Michael Garteig  0 0 2 0 2 13:17 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Michael Garteig (T, 9-1-1)  0 0 4 0 4 15:46 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Union0atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Yale0atRIT0 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - 2:00 pm ET
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  10:55:44 AM  EST 
144208466 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17