2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, December 14, 2013
Union (UNI) at St. Cloud State (STC)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: St. Cloud State 3, Union 3 - OT
New Records: St. Cloud State 11-2-3, Union 12-3-3
Union Wins Shootout 2-1 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Timm Walsh
Linesmen: Sterling Egan, Johnathan Morrison
Attendance: 4327
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:39 pm  Total Time: 2:32



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Union  0 3 0 0 3    Union  1 / 2 (.500) 
 St. Cloud State  1 0 2 0 3    St. Cloud State  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  7 13 4 2 26    Union  5 / 10 0 
 St. Cloud State  14 7 13 4 38    St. Cloud State  2 / 4 0 



Union Lineup
LW 9 Daniel Carr  1-1-2  4/+2   C 12 Eli Lichtenwald  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  0/E
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Mark Bennett  0-0-0  0/E   RW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-1-1  2/+2
LW 17 Daniel Ciampini  1-0-1  5/-1   C 18 Max Novak  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Mike Vecchione  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-0-0  0/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-1-1  0/+1   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  0/E  
 
St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 9 Joey Benik  1-1-2  5/E   C 11 Kalle Kossila  0-1-1  2/E   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  1-1-2  10/E
LW 16 Jimmy Murray  0-1-1  1/E   C 26 Nic Dowd  0-2-2  1/+1   RW 17 Joey Holka  1-0-1  3/E
LW 18 Garrett Milan  0-0-0  1/E   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 23 T.J. Belisle  0-0-0  0/-1   C 13 David Morley  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 10 Ryan Papa  0-0-0  2/E
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  0/+1   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-0-0  0/-1   G 33 Joe Phillippi  DNP
LD 15 Niklas Nevalainen  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 2 Jarrod Rabey  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Charlie Lindgren  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 STC  1 - 6x6  Joey Holka (1) (Nic Dowd, Jimmy Murray) 12:26 
 STC (+): 17,26,16,40,7,G29   UNI (-): 2,17,14,18,8,G30
 UNI-1 Jeff Taylor (2-Hooking) STC 0x1 12:26 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-2 Matt Wilkins (2-High-Sticking) STC 0x2 1:05 
 STC-1 Nic Dowd (2-Holding) UNI 1x1 5:16 
 UNI  1 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Ciampini (9) (Shayne Gostisbehere, Mike Vecchione) 6:06 
 UNI: 17,14,21,2,7,G30   STC: 21,8,7,40,G29
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Daniel Carr (9) (Jeff Taylor, Matt Wilkins) 9:03 
 UNI (+): 9,2,19,21,14,G30   STC (-): 21,15,2,23,13,G29
 UNI  3 - 6x6  Eli Lichtenwald (7) (Daniel Carr) 10:07 
 UNI (+): 12,9,2,14,19,G30   STC (-): 28,8,12,17,16,G29

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-3 Shayne Gostisbehere (2-Holding) STC 1x3 2:42 
 STC  2 - 6x5 PP  Joey Benik (5) (Jonny Brodzinski, Kalle Kossila) 3:32 
 STC: 9,22,11,12,15,G29   UNI: 22,11,9,24,G30
 UNI-4 Mat Bodie (2-Hooking) STC 1x4 5:07 
 Timeout - Union 7:28 
 STC-2 Jimmy Murray (2-Slashing) UNI 1x2 15:53 
 UNI-5 Matt Wilkins (2-Hooking) STC 2x5 18:08 
 Timeout - St. Cloud State 19:04 
 STC  3 - 6x5 PP  EA GT  Jonny Brodzinski (8) (Joey Benik, Nic Dowd) 19:40 
 STC: 22,9,26,15,12,11   UNI: 14,22,18,9,G30

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens (T, 9-1-1)  13 7 11 4 35 65:00 3
 
 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher (T, 10-2-2)  7 10 4 0 21 59:04 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:36 0
 Ryan Faragher  0 0 0 2 2 5:20 0



Shootout SummaryUNISTC
Round 1  Shootout Goal by UNI Daniel Ciampini, against STC Goaltender Ryan Faragher  10
Shootout Attempt by STC Joey Benik Saved by UNI Goaltender Colin Stevens  10
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by UNI Michael Pontarelli Saved by STC Goaltender Ryan Faragher  10
Shootout Goal by STC Jonny Brodzinski, against UNI Goaltender Colin Stevens  11
Round 3  Shootout Goal by UNI Daniel Carr, against STC Goaltender Ryan Faragher  21
Shootout Attempt by STC David Morley Saved by UNI Goaltender Colin Stevens  21



First Star: Daniel Carr (Union)
Second Star: Jonny Brodzinski (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Joey Benik (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  10:04:12 PM  EST 
144167205 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17