2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, December 14, 2013
Union (UNI) at St. Cloud State (STC)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: St. Cloud State 3, Union 3 - OT
New Records: St. Cloud State 11-2-3, Union 12-3-3
Union Wins Shootout 2-1 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Timm Walsh
Linesmen: Sterling Egan, Johnathan Morrison
Attendance: 4327
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:39 pm  Total Time: 2:32



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Union  0 3 0 0 3    Union  1 / 2 (.500) 
 St. Cloud State  1 0 2 0 3    St. Cloud State  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  7 13 4 2 26    Union  5 / 10 0 
 St. Cloud State  14 7 13 4 38    St. Cloud State  2 / 4 0 



Union Lineup
LW 9 Daniel Carr  1-1-2  4/+2   C 12 Eli Lichtenwald  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  0/E
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Mark Bennett  0-0-0  0/E   RW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-1-1  2/+2
LW 17 Daniel Ciampini  1-0-1  5/-1   C 18 Max Novak  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 8 Nick Cruice  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Mike Vecchione  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-0-0  0/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-1-1  0/+1   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  0-0-0  0/E  
 
St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 9 Joey Benik  1-1-2  5/E   C 11 Kalle Kossila  0-1-1  2/E   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  1-1-2  10/E
LW 16 Jimmy Murray  0-1-1  1/E   C 26 Nic Dowd  0-2-2  1/+1   RW 17 Joey Holka  1-0-1  3/E
LW 18 Garrett Milan  0-0-0  1/E   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 23 T.J. Belisle  0-0-0  0/-1   C 13 David Morley  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 10 Ryan Papa  0-0-0  2/E
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  0/+1   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-0-0  0/-1   G 33 Joe Phillippi  DNP
LD 15 Niklas Nevalainen  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 2 Jarrod Rabey  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Charlie Lindgren  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 STC  1 - 6x6  Joey Holka (1) (Nic Dowd, Jimmy Murray) 12:26 
 STC (+): 17,26,16,40,7,G29   UNI (-): 2,17,14,18,8,G30
 UNI-1 Jeff Taylor (2-Hooking) STC 0x1 12:26 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-2 Matt Wilkins (2-High-Sticking) STC 0x2 1:05 
 STC-1 Nic Dowd (2-Holding) UNI 1x1 5:16 
 UNI  1 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Ciampini (9) (Shayne Gostisbehere, Mike Vecchione) 6:06 
 UNI: 17,14,21,2,7,G30   STC: 21,8,7,40,G29
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Daniel Carr (9) (Jeff Taylor, Matt Wilkins) 9:03 
 UNI (+): 9,2,19,21,14,G30   STC (-): 21,15,2,23,13,G29
 UNI  3 - 6x6  Eli Lichtenwald (7) (Daniel Carr) 10:07 
 UNI (+): 12,9,2,14,19,G30   STC (-): 28,8,12,17,16,G29

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-3 Shayne Gostisbehere (2-Holding) STC 1x3 2:42 
 STC  2 - 6x5 PP  Joey Benik (5) (Jonny Brodzinski, Kalle Kossila) 3:32 
 STC: 9,22,11,12,15,G29   UNI: 22,11,9,24,G30
 UNI-4 Mat Bodie (2-Hooking) STC 1x4 5:07 
 Timeout - Union 7:28 
 STC-2 Jimmy Murray (2-Slashing) UNI 1x2 15:53 
 UNI-5 Matt Wilkins (2-Hooking) STC 2x5 18:08 
 Timeout - St. Cloud State 19:04 
 STC  3 - 6x5 PP  EA GT  Jonny Brodzinski (8) (Joey Benik, Nic Dowd) 19:40 
 STC: 22,9,26,15,12,11   UNI: 14,22,18,9,G30

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens (T, 9-1-1)  13 7 11 4 35 65:00 3
 
 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher (T, 10-2-2)  7 10 4 0 21 59:04 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:36 0
 Ryan Faragher  0 0 0 2 2 5:20 0



Shootout SummaryUNISTC
Round 1  Shootout Goal by UNI Daniel Ciampini, against STC Goaltender Ryan Faragher  10
Shootout Attempt by STC Joey Benik Saved by UNI Goaltender Colin Stevens  10
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by UNI Michael Pontarelli Saved by STC Goaltender Ryan Faragher  10
Shootout Goal by STC Jonny Brodzinski, against UNI Goaltender Colin Stevens  11
Round 3  Shootout Goal by UNI Daniel Carr, against STC Goaltender Ryan Faragher  21
Shootout Attempt by STC David Morley Saved by UNI Goaltender Colin Stevens  21



First Star: Daniel Carr (Union)
Second Star: Jonny Brodzinski (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Joey Benik (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  7:18:36 PM  EST 
164686376 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17