2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 31, 2014
St. Cloud State (STC) at Nebraska Omaha (UNO)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: St. Cloud State 5, Nebraska Omaha 3
New Records: St. Cloud State 14-5-4, Nebraska Omaha 9-12-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Sterns, Derek Shepherd
Linesmen: Chad Evers, Todd Lacina
Attendance: 10368
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:53 pm  Total Time: 2:16



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 St. Cloud State  1 2 2 5    St. Cloud State  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Nebraska Omaha  0 2 1 3    Nebraska Omaha  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 St. Cloud State  8 8 14 30    St. Cloud State  4 / 8 0 
 Nebraska Omaha  17 10 7 34    Nebraska Omaha  2 / 4 0 



St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 16 Jimmy Murray  0-1-1  0/E   C 26 Nic Dowd  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 13 David Morley  0-1-1  1/-1
LW 10 Ryan Papa  0-1-1  2/+1   C 11 Kalle Kossila  1-1-2  4/+1   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  0-1-1  6/+1
LW 9 Joey Benik  2-0-2  4/+1   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  0/+1   C 37 Joe Rehkamp  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 6 Daniel Tedesco  0-0-0  1/E
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-1-1  0/+3   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  1-0-1  4/-1   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-1-1  1/+1   G 35 Charlie Lindgren  DNP
LD 19 Ben Storm  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 15 Niklas Nevalainen  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Nebraska Omaha Lineup
LW 20 Jake Guentzel  0-1-1  2/-2   C 12 Brock Montpetit  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 16 Austin Ortega  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 17 Ryan Walters  0-1-1  4/-3   C 14 Dominic Zombo  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 15 Josh Archibald  1-0-1  6/+1
LW 23 Johnnie Searfoss  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Tanner Lane  0-1-1  1/E   RW 13 Zahn Raubenheimer  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 18 Jono Davis  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Aaron Pearce  0-0-0  1/E   RW 25 Justin Parizek  0-0-0  3/E
LD 8 Jaycob Megna  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 24 Ian Brady  0-0-0  1/-2   G 1 Reed Peters  0-0-0  0
LD 11 Nick Seeler  0-0-0  2/E   RD 2 Brian Cooper  0-1-1  1/+1   G 29 Kirk Thompson  DNP
LD 7 Michael Young  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 28 Brian O'Rourke  0-0-0  2/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 STC  1 - 6x6  Kalle Kossila (9) (Jonny Brodzinski, Ryan Papa) 8:02 
 STC (+): 11,22,8,10,12,G29   UNO (-): 14,8,15,24,17,G1
 STC-1 Joey Benik (2-Holding) UNO 0x1 12:15 
 UNO-1 Jono Davis (2-Hooking) STC 0x1 15:38 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 STC-2 Kalle Kossila (2-Tripping) UNO 0x2 8:19 
 UNO  1 - 6x6  Josh Archibald (18) (Jake Guentzel) 10:36 
 UNO (+): 15,20,7,19,24,G1   STC (-): 7,19,37,9,11,G29
 STC  2 - 6x6  Joey Benik (6) (Andrew Prochno, Jimmy Murray) 11:26 
 STC (+): 9,26,28,16,12,G29   UNO (-): 11,17,23,19,2,G1
 UNO  2 - 6x6  Dominic Zombo (9) (Ryan Walters, Brian Cooper) 14:04 
 UNO (+): 14,17,2,15,11,G1   STC (-): 9,40,13,8,7,G29
 STC-3 Andrew Prochno (2-Holding) UNO 0x3 15:08 
 UNO-2 Brock Montpetit (2-Tripping) STC 0x2 15:45 
 STC  3 - 5x5  Joey Benik (7) (Kalle Kossila, Ethan Prow) 16:45 
 STC (+): 9,11,12,40,G29   UNO (-): 17,7,20,24,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNO  3 - 6x6  Zahn Raubenheimer (3) (Tanner Lane) 0:28 
 UNO (+): 13,23,11,19,2,G1   STC (-): 28,13,16,26,12,G29
 STC-4 Nic Dowd (2-Hooking) UNO 0x4 7:56 
 STC  4 - 6x6  GW  Kevin Gravel (3) (Tim Daly, David Morley) 16:38 
 STC (+): 7,40,13,9,26,G29   UNO (-): 20,8,7,12,16,G1
 STC  5 - 6x6  EN  Brooks Bertsch (2) (unassisted) 19:53 
 STC (+): 21,8,12,27,28,G29   UNO (-): 11,24,19,20,14,17

 End of Game 



 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher (W, 13-4-3)  17 8 6 31 60:00 3
 
 Nebraska Omaha Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Reed Peters (L, 0-3-0)  7 6 12 25 59:08 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:52 1



First Star: Joey Benik (St. Cloud State)
Second Star: Kalle Kossila (St. Cloud State)
Third Star: Dominic Zombo (Nebraska Omaha)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team ChinaatPrinceton EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  5:06:43 PM  EST 
143918115 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17