2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 22, 2014
St. Lawrence (STL) at Union (UNI)
ECAC Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Union 6, St. Lawrence 2
New Records: Union 22-6-4, St. Lawrence 12-16-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Mike Baker, Andy O'Brien
Linesmen: Andy Petrus, Justin Prusak
Attendance: 2087 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:08 pm  End Time: 9:17 pm  Total Time: 2:09



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 St. Lawrence  0 0 2 2    St. Lawrence  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Union  2 3 1 6    Union  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 St. Lawrence  3 9 14 26    St. Lawrence  5 / 10 0 
 Union  18 8 8 34    Union  3 / 6 0 



St. Lawrence Lineup
LW 10 Greg Carey  0-0-0  4/-1   C 16 Matt Carey  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 25 Chris Martin  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 27 Gunnar Hughes  1-0-1  1/+1   C 18 Patrick Doherty  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 19 Jeremy Wick  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 17 Drew Smolcynski  0-0-0  1/-2   C 24 Brian Ward  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 13 Woody Hudson  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 9 Alex Hagen  1-0-1  3/E   C 14 Alexander Dahl  0-1-1  2/E   RW 26 Kyle Essery  0-0-0  1/E
LD 7 Gavin Bayreuther  0-0-0  1/-3   RD 51 Justin Baker  0-0-0  1/-2   G 29 Kyle MacDonald  DNP
LD 2 Eric Sweetman  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 52 Pat Raley  0-1-1  5/+1   G 30 Tyler Parks  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Riley Austin  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 11 Ross McMullen  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Matt Weninger  0-0-0  0
 
Union Lineup
LW 17 Daniel Ciampini  0-1-1  2/E   C 21 Mike Vecchione  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 8 Nick Cruice  1-0-1  2/E
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Mark Bennett  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-1-1  2/E
LW 9 Daniel Carr  2-1-3  3/+2   C 12 Eli Lichtenwald  1-1-2  1/+2   RW 19 Matt Wilkins  0-2-2  1/+2
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  1/E   C 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  3/E   RW 7 Michael Pontarelli  0-0-0  3/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-2-2  3/+3   RD 24 Sébastien Gingras  1-0-1  7/+3   G 1 Alex Sakellaropoulos  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-1-1  2/E   RD 2 Jeff Taylor  0-0-0  0/-2   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Noah Henry  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 STL-1 Greg Carey (2-Hooking) UNI 0x1 12:20 
 STL-2 Riley Austin (2-Interference) UNI 1x2 14:28 
 UNI  1 - 6x5 PP  Sébastien Gingras (2) (Kevin Sullivan, Eli Lichtenwald) 16:03 
 UNI: 24,16,12,2,19,G30   STL: 52,2,18,27,G34
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Nick Cruice (6) (Daniel Ciampini, Mike Vecchione) 16:25 
 UNI (+): 8,17,21,14,22,G30   STL (-): 10,25,16,7,51,G34

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-1 Mike Vecchione (2-Slashing) STL 0x1 10:36 
 STL-3 Jeremy Wick (2-Embellishment) 11:16 
 UNI-2 Shayne Gostisbehere (2-Slashing) 11:16 
 UNI  3 - 6x6  EA GW  Mike Vecchione (9) (Matt Wilkins) 12:55 
 UNI (+): 21,19,12,9,22,24   STL (-): 13,2,17,24,52,G34
 STL-4 Brian Ward (2-Tripping) UNI 2x3 12:55 
 UNI  4 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Carr (14) (Shayne Gostisbehere, Mat Bodie) 14:25 
 UNI: 9,22,14,17,21,G30   STL: 14,26,52,2,G34
 UNI  5 - 6x6  Daniel Carr (15) (Mat Bodie) 16:31 
 UNI (+): 9,19,12,24,22,G30   STL (-): 2,26,9,7,14,G34

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 STL  1 - 6x6  Alex Hagen (4) (Pat Raley, Alexander Dahl) 5:49 
 STL (+): 9,23,14,26,52,G30   UNI (-): 9,12,19,14,2,G30
 UNI  6 - 6x6  Eli Lichtenwald (8) (Matt Wilkins, Daniel Carr) 8:52 
 UNI (+): 12,19,22,24,9,G30   STL (-): 17,7,24,51,13,G30
 STL  2 - 6x6  Gunnar Hughes (5) (Patrick Doherty) 10:53 
 STL (+): 27,18,23,19,52,G30   UNI (-): 2,17,21,8,22,G30
 STL-5 Gunnar Hughes (2-High-Sticking) UNI 2x4 10:53 
 UNI-3 Michael Pontarelli (2-Roughing) STL 0x2 18:59 

 End of Game 



 St. Lawrence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Weninger  16 2 0 18 30:34 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Matt Weninger (L, 10-13-4)  0 2 0 2 5:55 3
 Tyler Parks  0 1 7 8 23:29 1
 
 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens (W, 19-4-2)  3 6 0 9 32:54 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Colin Stevens  0 3 12 15 27:05 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield State3atPlymouth State6 MS 6:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 Worcester State0atFitchburg State3 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:41  2nd
 Framingham State0atSalem State1 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 2:07  2nd
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  8:11:23 PM  EST 
164810990 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17