2013-14 Box Score


Friday, November 1, 2013
St. Lawrence (STL) at Yale (YAL)
ECAC Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Yale 3, St. Lawrence 3 - OT
New Records: Yale 1-1-1, St. Lawrence 4-2-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Bryan Hicks, Bob Ritchie
Linesmen: Joe Testa, Glen Cooke
Attendance: 3500 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:18 pm  Total Time: 2:18



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 St. Lawrence  2 1 0 0 3    St. Lawrence  1 / 2 (.500) 
 Yale  1 2 0 0 3    Yale  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 St. Lawrence  11 10 9 2 32    St. Lawrence  7 / 14 0 
 Yale  10 16 9 2 37    Yale  3 / 6 0 



St. Lawrence Lineup
LW 10 Greg Carey  1-1-2  3/E   C 16 Matt Carey  0-1-1  2/E   RW 25 Chris Martin  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 27 Gunnar Hughes  0-0-0  3/E   C 24 Brian Ward  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 18 Patrick Doherty  0-0-0  2/E
LW 9 Alex Hagen  0-0-0  3/E   C 26 Kyle Essery  0-0-0  5/E   RW 17 Drew Smolcynski  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 19 Jeremy Wick  0-1-1  1/E   C 12 Sean McGovern  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 13 Woody Hudson  1-0-1  1/E
LD 7 Gavin Bayreuther  0-1-1  2/+2   RD 51 Justin Baker  1-0-1  2/+2   G 30 Tyler Parks  DNP
LD 2 Eric Sweetman  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 52 Pat Raley  0-0-0  1/-1   G 34 Matt Weninger  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Riley Austin  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 3 Ben Masella  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
Yale Lineup
LW 11 Trent Ruffolo  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Carson Cooper  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 26 Nicholas Weberg  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Mike Doherty  0-0-0  3/-1   C 20 Jesse Root  1-1-2  5/E   RW 25 Chris Izmirlian  0-0-0  0/E
LW 18 Kenny Agostino  0-1-1  4/+1   C 6 Stu Wilson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 21 John Hayden  0-1-1  3/E
LW 17 Frankie DiChiara  0-1-1  1/E   C 19 Anthony Day  1-0-1  5/E   RW 13 Matthew Beattie  0-0-0  5/-1
LD 2 Gus Young  0-0-0  1/E   RD 7 Matt Killian  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Connor Wilson  DNP
LD 22 Tommy Fallen  0-1-1  2/E   RD 14 Ryan Obuchowski  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Patrick Spano  DNP
LD 10 Mitch Witek  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Rob O'Gara  1-0-1  1/E   G 34 Alex Lyon  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 STL  1 - 6x6  Woody Hudson (2) (Jeremy Wick, Gavin Bayreuther) 5:30 
 STL (+): 13,19,7,12,51,G34   YAL (-): 17,19,13,4,2,G34
 STL-1 Justin Baker (2-Interference) YAL 0x1 9:18 
 STL-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Greg Carey) YAL 0x2 12:00 
 YAL-1 Rob O'Gara (2-Slashing) STL 0x1 12:07 
 STL  2 - 6x6  Greg Carey (3) (unassisted) 15:52 
 STL (+): 10,16,25,7,51,G34   YAL (-): 24,14,25,22,20,G34
 YAL  1 - 6x6  Jesse Root (1) (Kenny Agostino, Tommy Fallen) 17:58 
 YAL (+): 20,18,22,25,4,G34   STL (-): 3,16,10,17,23,G34

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 YAL-2 Tommy Fallen (2-Holding) STL 1x2 4:21 
 STL  3 - 6x5 PP  Justin Baker (2) (Matt Carey, Greg Carey) 4:37 
 STL: 51,16,10,7,19,G34   YAL: 9,2,6,4,G34
 STL-3 Woody Hudson (2-Holding) YAL 0x3 5:57 
 YAL  2 - 6x6  Anthony Day (1) (Frankie DiChiara, Carson Cooper) 8:03 
 YAL (+): 19,17,9,14,2,G34   STL (-): 19,13,24,52,2,G34
 STL-4 Drew Smolcynski (2-Hooking) YAL 0x4 10:05 
 STL-5 Matt Carey (2-Elbowing) YAL 1x5 18:44 
 YAL  3 - 6x5 PP  GT  Rob O'Gara (1) (Jesse Root, John Hayden) 19:59 
 YAL: 4,20,21,22,17,G34   STL: 19,26,51,23,G34

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 STL-6 Patrick Doherty (2-Holding) YAL 1x6 1:41 
 STL-7 Justin Baker (2-Roughing) 3:56 
 YAL-3 Carson Cooper (2-Roughing) 3:56 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 St. Lawrence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Matt Weninger (T, 3-2-1)  9 14 9 2 34 65:00 3
 
 Yale Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Alex Lyon  5 0 0 0 5 11:52 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Alex Lyon (T, 0-1-1)  4 9 9 2 24 53:00 2



First Star: Anthony Day (Yale)
Second Star: Alex Lyon (Yale)
Third Star: Matt Weninger (St. Lawrence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:20:47 AM  EST 
144108196 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17