2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, October 5, 2013
Western Ontario (WON) at Western Michigan (WMU)
Exhibition Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 5, Western Ontario 2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Brian Aaron
Linesmen: Brent Gawlik, Tim Likens
Attendance: 3463
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Ontario  0 1 1 2    Western Ontario  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Western Michigan  2 1 2 5    Western Michigan  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Ontario  5 5 12 22    Western Ontario  6 / 12 0 
 Western Michigan  11 17 7 35    Western Michigan  5 / 10 0 



Western Ontario Lineup
LW 51 Matt Clarke  1-0-1  4/-2   C 92 Daniel Erlich  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 21 Shaun Furlong  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 71 Zach Harnden  0-1-1  1/-1   C 11 Steven Reese  0-1-1  0/E   RW 73 Kyle De Coste  1-1-2  3/E
LW 17 Adam Stoykewych  0-0-0  1/-1   C 90 Stefan Salituro  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 12 Noah Schwartz  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 79 Luke Karaim  0-0-0  1/E   C 13 Mike Whaley  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Ryan Kirk  0-0-0  0/E
LD 8 Jed Rusk  0-0-0  0/E   RD 3 Colin MacDonald  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Josh Unice  0-0-0  0
LD 44 Matt Paltrdige  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 15 David Corrente  0-0-0  0/-2   G 30 Marc Nother  DNP
LD 52 Stephen Gaskin  0-0-0  3/-2   RD 23 Mark Begert  0-0-0  2/-2  
XD 77 Matt Herskovitz  0-0-0  1/+1    
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 8 Sheldon Dries  0-0-0  4/E   C 29 Will Kessel  2-0-2  3/+2   RW 23 Aaron Hadley  0-0-0  1/E
LW 25 Mike Cichy  1-1-2  6/+2   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  1/+2   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-2-2  5/+2
LW 21 Kyle Novak  1-0-1  2/+1   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-1-2  2/+1
LW 26 Michael Rebry  0-0-0  2/-1   C 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 David Killip  0-0-0  2/E
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-2-2  3/+1   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 9 Chris Dienes  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-1-1  0/E   G 35 Sam Bloomberg  DNP
LD 2 Mike McKee  0-0-0  1/+3   RD 20 Taylor Fleming  0-2-2  0/+3   G 55 Lukas Hafner  0-0-0  0
XD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  0/E   XD 3 Thomas Nitsche  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  EA DP  Kyle Novak (Shane Berschbach, Taylor Fleming) 11:05 
 WMU (+): 21,24,20,18,10,2   WON (-): 23,90,12,17,52,G1
 WON-1 Adam Stoykewych (2-CTH HIGH-STICKING) WMU 0x1 11:05 
 WMU-1 Nolan LaPorte (2-High-Sticking) WON 0x1 11:29 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  EA DP  Will Kessel (Nolan LaPorte, Jordan Oesterle) 16:17 
 WMU (+): 29,16,15,13,7,25   WON (-): 51,23,52,92,21,G1
 WON-2 Shaun Furlong (2-Charging) 16:17 
 WMU-2 Jordan Oesterle (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 16:17 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WON-3 David Corrente (2-Elbowing) WMU 1x2 0:57 
 WON-4 Steven Reese (2-Roughing) WMU 1x3 1:42 
 WMU  3 - 6x4 PP  GW  Shane Berschbach (Mike Cichy, Jordan Oesterle) 1:55 
 WMU: 24,25,15,10,21,G1   WON: 17,3,8,G1
 WMU-3 Aaron Hadley (2-Charging) 2:53 
 WON-5 Adam Stoykewych (2-Charging) WMU 1x4 3:20 
 WMU-4 Kenney Morrison (2-Cross-Checking) WON 1x2 4:19 
 WON  1 - 5x4 PP  Matt Clarke (Daniel Erlich, Kyle De Coste) 4:46 
 WON: 51,92,73,71,G1   WMU: 10,6,15,G1
 WMU-5 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Josh Pitt) WON 1x3 10:37 
 WON-6 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Noah Schwartz) WMU 1x5 12:09 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WON  2 - 6x6  Kyle De Coste (Steven Reese, Zach Harnden) 8:14 
 WON (+): 73,11,71,77,44,G1   WMU (-): 24,9,18,11,26,G55
 WMU  4 - 6x6  Mike Cichy (Taylor Fleming, Nolan LaPorte) 11:05 
 WMU (+): 25,20,16,13,2,G55   WON (-): 71,73,11,15,44,G1
 WMU  5 - 6x6  EN  Will Kessel (Dennis Brown) 19:27 
 WMU (+): 29,11,20,2,24,G55   WON (-): 51,71,21,92,15,44

 End of Game 



 Western Ontario Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Josh Unice (L)  9 16 5 30 58:25 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:02 1
 Josh Unice  0 0 0 0 0:33 0
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski  3 0 0 3 11:03 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Frank Slubowski  1 0 0 1 5:06 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Frank Slubowski (W)  1 4 0 5 23:43 1
 Lukas Hafner  0 0 11 11 20:00 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) Elmira0atManhattanville0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(1) Neumann0atLebanon Valley0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) Fredonia0atPlattsburgh0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 8:00 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  6:03:39 PM  EST 
164905497 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17