2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 17, 2014
Boston University (BU) at Providence (PRV)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Providence 4, Boston University 3
New Records: Providence 10-14-0, Boston University 16-5-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Andrew DiFusco, Patrick Silva
Linesmen: Timothy Daley, Adam Stanieich
Attendance: 254
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:04 pm  Total Time: 2:04



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Boston University  2 1 0 3    Boston University  2 / 4 (.500) 
 Providence  1 2 1 4    Providence  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston University  14 12 3 29    Boston University  7 / 14 0 
 Providence  8 13 12 33    Providence  6 / 12 1 



Boston University Lineup
LW 9 Sarah Lefort  1-1-2  10/E   C 28 Louise Warren  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 17 Diana Bennett  0-0-0  0/E
LW 18 Rebecca Russo  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Maddie Elia  2-0-2  2/+1   RW 24 Taylor Holze  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 11 Dakota Woodworth  0-0-0  3/-1   C 27 Jordan Juron  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Sarah Bayersdorfer  0-0-0  0/E
LW 20 Samantha Sutherland  0-0-0  5/E   C 21 Natalie Flynn  0-0-0  1/E   RW 5 Meghan Riggs  0-0-0  0/E
LD 15 Lillian Ribeirinha-Braga  0-2-2  1/E   RD 13 Kaleigh Fratkin  0-2-2  0/E   G 1 Kerrin Sperry  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Shannon Stoneburgh  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 16 Caroline Campbell  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Braly Hiller  DNP
LD 10 Alexis Woloschuk  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Sarah Steele  0-0-0  0/-1   G 33 Victoria Hanson  DNP
 
Providence Lineup
LW 28 Beth Hanrahan  1-0-1  3/+1   C 10 Molly Illikainen  0-2-2  4/-1   RW 29 Cassidy Carels  2-2-4  5/+1
LW 12 Janine Weber  0-0-0  0/E   C 17 Brooke Simpson  0-0-0  3/E   RW 21 Haley Frade  0-3-3  2/+1
LW 16 Brittney Thunstrom  0-0-0  0/E   C 5 Courtney Kukowski  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Allison Micheletti  0-0-0  2/E
LW 9 Stephanie DeMars  0-0-0  2/E   XD 22 Kendra Goodrich  0-0-0  1/E   XD 15 Lexi Slattery  0-0-0  1/E
LD 8 Lexi Romanchuk  0-0-0  3/E   RD 4 Liv Halvorson  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Nina Riley  DNP
LD 14 Victoria Virtue  0-0-0  3/E   RD 18 Arianna Reid  0-0-0  0/E   G 27 Sarah Bryant  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Rebecca Morse  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 2 Maggie Pendleton  0-1-1  0/+1   G 31 Allie Morse  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV-1 Lexi Romanchuk (2-Interference) BU 1x1 2:03 
 BU  1 - 6x5 PP  Maddie Elia (7) (Kaleigh Fratkin, Sarah Lefort) 2:09 
 BU: 14,13,9,15,28,G1   PRV: 10,21,14,4,G27
 BU  2 - 6x6  Maddie Elia (8) (Lillian Ribeirinha-Braga) 16:17 
 BU (+): 14,18,24,15,13,G1   PRV (-): 29,10,28,4,14,G27
 PRV-2 Rebecca Morse (2-Checking) BU 1x2 18:29 
 PRV  1 - 5x6 SH  Beth Hanrahan (8) (Cassidy Carels, Maggie Pendleton) 18:41 
 PRV (+): 28,29,2,14,G27   BU (-): 7,16,27,18,11,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-3 Rebecca Morse (2-Roughing) BU 2x3 2:47 
 BU  3 - 6x5 PP  Sarah Lefort (18) (Lillian Ribeirinha-Braga, Kaleigh Fratkin) 3:14 
 BU: 9,15,13,14,28,G1   PRV: 16,26,2,8,G27
 BU-1 Kaleigh Fratkin (2-Hooking) PRV 0x1 9:42 
 PRV-4 Molly Illikainen (2-Holding) 10:11 
 BU-2 Caroline Campbell (2-Checking) PRV 1x2 11:17 
 PRV  2 - 5x5  Rebecca Morse (3) (Haley Frade, Cassidy Carels) 11:57 
 PRV (+): 7,21,29,28,G27   BU (-): 13,15,4,28,G1
 PRV  3 - 6x5 PP  Cassidy Carels (12) (Molly Illikainen, Haley Frade) 13:07 
 PRV: 29,10,21,7,28,G27   BU: 24,18,4,15,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BU-3 Kaleigh Fratkin (2-Slashing) PRV 1x3 3:27 
 PRV-5 Arianna Reid (2-Tripping) BU 2x4 8:43 
 BU-4 Louise Warren (2-Hitting from Behind) PRV 1x4 10:05 
 BU-5 Dakota Woodworth (2-Checking) PRV 1x5 12:09 
 BU-6 Caroline Campbell (2-Holding) PRV 2x6 16:14 
 PRV  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Cassidy Carels (13) (Haley Frade, Molly Illikainen) 17:24 
 PRV: 29,21,10,7,28,G27   BU: 24,4,13,11,G1
 BU-7 Dakota Woodworth (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 PRV-6 Beth Hanrahan (2-Roughing) 20:00 

 End of Game 



 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kerrin Sperry  7 11 7 25 48:40 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Kerrin Sperry (L, 14-4-1)  0 0 4 4 10:34 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:43 0
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sarah Bryant  12 5 0 17 29:40 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Sarah Bryant  0 6 2 8 22:18 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:09 0
 Sarah Bryant (W, 10-11-0)  0 0 1 1 7:51 0



First Star: Cassidy Carels (Providence)
Second Star: Maddie Elia (Boston University)
Third Star: Haley Frade (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich4 EX 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  6:15:39 PM  EST 
145762156 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17