2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, October 12, 2013
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Providence (PRV)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 5, Providence 0
New Records: Mercyhurst 2-2-0, Providence 1-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Shane Belanger, Derek Zuckerman
Linesmen: Tim Kerrigan, Mike Sheeran
Attendance: 233
Start Time: 2:00 pm  End Time: 4:00 pm  Total Time: 2:00



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 4 0 5    Mercyhurst  3 / 9 (.333) 
 Providence  0 0 0 0    Providence  0 / 9 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  4 16 16 36    Mercyhurst  9 / 18 1 
 Providence  11 15 5 31    Providence  9 / 29 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 21 Christie Cicero  0-0-0  3/+1   C 13 Shelby Bram  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 27 Christine Bestland  2-1-3  4/+2
LW 16 Jenna Dingeldein  1-0-1  2/E   C 4 Emily Janiga  0-1-1  2/E   RW 20 Kathy Donohue  0-0-0  1/E
LW 6 Taylor Accursi  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Maggie Rothgery  1-0-1  1/E   RW 24 Jaclyn Arbour  0-0-0  2/E
LW 8 Kaleigh Chippy  0-1-1  7/E   C 7 Hannah Bale  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Megan Whiddon  0-0-0  0/E
LD 25 Jillian Skinner  0-0-0  2/E   RD 15 Paige Horton  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Sara Besseling  DNP
LD 5 Molly Byrne  0-2-2  4/+2   RD 26 Caroline Luczak  0-0-0  3/E   G 29 Julia DiTondo  DNP
LD 28 Lauren Kilroy  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 18 J'nai Mahadeo  0-0-0  1/E   G 34 Amanda Makela  0-0-0  0
 
Providence Lineup
LW 12 Janine Weber  0-0-0  4/-1   C 11 Corinne Buie  0-0-0  0/E   RW 26 Allison Micheletti  0-0-0  2/E
LW 21 Haley Frade  0-0-0  3/-1   C 10 Molly Illikainen  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 5 Courtney Kukowski  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 29 Cassidy Carels  0-0-0  3/E   C 17 Brooke Simpson  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 28 Beth Hanrahan  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 16 Brittney Thunstrom  0-0-0  1/E   XD 18 Arianna Reid  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Stephanie DeMars  0-0-0  1/E
LD 7 Rebecca Morse  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Maggie Pendleton  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Nina Riley  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Victoria Virtue  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 8 Lexi Romanchuk  0-0-0  1/E   G 27 Sarah Bryant  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Kendra Goodrich  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Liv Halvorson  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Allie Morse  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  GW  Shelby Bram (1) (Christine Bestland) 3:50 
 MRC (+): 28,13,27,5,21,G34   PRV (-): 7,4,21,5,10,G27
 MRC-1 Maggie Rothgery (2-Tripping) PRV 0x1 7:32 
 MRC-2 Christine Bestland (2-Cross-Checking) PRV 0x2 9:33 
 MRC-3 Maggie Rothgery (2-High-Sticking) PRV 0x3 13:36 
 PRV-1 Maggie Pendleton (2-Interference) MRC 0x1 16:32 
 PRV-2 Liv Halvorson (2-Checking) MRC 1x2 20:00 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x5 PP  Maggie Rothgery (2) (Molly Byrne) 1:59 
 MRC: 14,8,28,25,16,G34   PRV: 29,17,8,7,G27
 MRC-4 Maggie Rothgery (2-Tripping) PRV 0x4 2:49 
 MRC  3 - 5x6 SH  Christine Bestland (3) (Molly Byrne) 3:12 
 MRC (+): 27,13,5,28,G34   PRV (-): 28,12,14,2,17,G27
 PRV-3 Liv Halvorson (5-Contact to the Head) (Served by Arianna Reid) MRC 3x5 7:08 
 PRV-4 Liv Halvorson (10-Game Misconduct) 7:08 
 MRC  4 - 6x5 PP  Jenna Dingeldein (4) (Kaleigh Chippy, Emily Janiga) 10:13 
 MRC: 16,26,8,4,15,G34   PRV: 21,10,8,7,G1
 MRC  5 - 6x5 PP  Christine Bestland (4) (unassisted) 11:21 
 MRC: 27,8,26,4,15,G34   PRV: 26,11,22,2,G1
 Timeout - Providence 11:21 
 MRC-5 Molly Byrne (2-Hooking) PRV 0x5 11:56 
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 15:33 
 MRC-6 Paige Horton (2-Interference) PRV 0x6 17:50 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-5 Victoria Virtue (2-Checking) MRC 3x6 0:18 
 PRV-6 Rebecca Morse (2-Hooking) Penalty Shot 4:36 
 MRC-7 Hannah Bale (2-Interference) PRV 0x7 5:29 
 PRV-7 Beth Hanrahan (2-Tripping) MRC 3x7 7:15 
 PRV-8 Rebecca Morse (2-Checking) MRC 3x8 7:33 
 MRC-8 Christine Bestland (2-Hooking) PRV 0x8 9:28 
 PRV-9 Lexi Romanchuk (2-Tripping) MRC 3x9 14:28 
 MRC-9 Emily Janiga (2-Hooking) PRV 0x9 19:14 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Amanda Makela (W, 2-2-0)  11 15 5 31 60:00 0
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sarah Bryant (L, 1-1-0)  1 0 0 1 9:24 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:09 0
 Sarah Bryant  0 0 0 0 3:47 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:16 0
 Sarah Bryant  2 2 0 4 9:36 2
 Nina Riley  0 10 0 10 16:48 2
 Allie Morse  0 0 16 16 20:00 0



First Star: Amanda Makela (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Christine Bestland (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Shelby Bram (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  6:23:58 AM  EST 
164737763 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17