2013-14 Box Score


Friday, October 11, 2013
St. Cloud State (STC) at Ohio State (OSU)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ohio State 2, St. Cloud State 2 - OT
New Records: Ohio State 1-0-1, St. Cloud State 0-1-2
St. Cloud State Wins Shootout 2-1 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ray Doocy, Mike Forys
Linesmen: Gui Bradshaw, Scott Roth
Attendance: 201
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:28 pm  Total Time: 2:21



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 St. Cloud State  1 0 1 0 2    St. Cloud State  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Ohio State  1 1 0 0 2    Ohio State  1 / 7 (.143) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 St. Cloud State  8 8 6 4 26    St. Cloud State  7 / 14 1 
 Ohio State  16 8 16 3 43    Ohio State  5 / 10 0 



St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 23 Molli Mott  0-1-1  0/+1   C 14 Julia Gilbert  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 10 Abby Ness  0-1-1  7/+1
LW 18 Kelsey Saelens  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Lauren Hespenheide  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Vanessa Spataro  0-0-0  0/E
LW 13 Sydney Burghardt  0-1-1  2/+1   C 12 Amy Olson  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 22 Kalli Funk  0-0-0  1/E
LW 6 Amanda Arbogast  0-0-0  1/-1   C 5 Hanna Brodt  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 4 Amanda Monkman  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 8 Michelle Burke  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 7 Skye Kelly  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Julie Friend  0-0-0  0
LD 11 Caroline Markström  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 3 Audrey Hanmer  0-0-0  7/E   G 35 Katie Fitzgerald  DNP
LD 24 Alexandra Makaric  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Cari Coen  1-0-1  1/+1  
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 24 Claudia Kepler  0-0-0  3/E   C 26 Kendall Curtis  0-0-0  4/E   RW 17 Julia McKinnon  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 4 Ally Tarr  0-0-0  6/-1   C 6 Taylor Kuehl  1-0-1  7/-1   RW 19 Danielle Gagne  0-0-0  2/E
LW 12 Hayley Studler  0-0-0  0/E   C 7 Kayla Sullivan  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 14 Becky Allis  0-1-1  3/E
LW 13 Madison Marcotte  0-0-0  0/E   C 23 Katie Matheny  0-0-0  2/E   XD 9 Bryanna Neuwald  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 20 Kari Schmitt  0-2-2  6/E   RD 22 Sara Schmitt  1-1-2  2/E   G 1 Lisa Steffes  DNP
LD 27 Annie Svedin  0-0-0  3/E   RD 10 Kara Gust  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Chelsea Knapp  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Cara Zubko  0-0-0  2/E   RD 21 Alexa Ranahan  0-0-0  0/E   G 39 Stacy Danczak  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 OSU-1 Julia McKinnon (2-Holding the Stick) STC 0x1 4:44 
 STC-1 Julia Gilbert (2-High-Sticking) OSU 1x1 5:49 
 STC-2 Michelle Burke (2-Holding) OSU 1x2 6:14 
 OSU  1 - 6x4 PP  Taylor Kuehl (2) (Sara Schmitt, Kari Schmitt) 7:02 
 OSU: 6,22,20,17,4,G31   STC: 3,7,13,G1
 STC-3 Alexandra Makaric (2-Checking) OSU 1x3 10:12 
 STC  1 - 6x6  Julia Gilbert (1) (Molli Mott, Abby Ness) 13:36 
 STC (+): 14,23,10,3,8,G1   OSU (-): 12,17,9,10,14,G31
 STC-4 Amanda Monkman (2-Tripping) OSU 1x4 16:03 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 STC-5 Michelle Burke (2-Tripping) OSU 1x5 0:23 
 OSU  2 - 6x6  Sara Schmitt (1) (Kari Schmitt, Becky Allis) 5:29 
 OSU (+): 22,20,14,12,7,G31   STC (-): 3,4,5,6,11,G1
 OSU-2 Kara Gust (2-Interference) STC 0x2 8:23 
 OSU-3 Sara Schmitt (2-Interference) STC 0x3 11:51 
 OSU-4 Taylor Kuehl (2-Tripping) STC 0x4 15:46 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 OSU-5 Annie Svedin (2-Checking) STC 0x5 5:53 
 STC-6 Skye Kelly (2-Tripping) OSU 1x6 6:25 
 STC-7 Michelle Burke (2-Interference) OSU 1x7 8:58 
 STC  2 - 5x6 SH  GT  Cari Coen (1) (Sydney Burghardt) 9:45 
 STC (+): 28,13,24,12,G1   OSU (-): 17,4,20,6,22,G31

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Julie Friend (T, 0-0-2)  15 7 16 3 41 65:00 2
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Chelsea Knapp (T, 1-0-1)  7 8 5 4 24 65:00 2



Shootout SummarySTCOSU
Round 1  Shootout Attempt by STC Audrey Hanmer Saved by OSU Goaltender Chelsea Knapp  00
Shootout Goal by OSU Ally Tarr, against STC Goaltender Julie Friend  01
Round 2  Shootout Goal by STC Amanda Monkman, against OSU Goaltender Chelsea Knapp  11
Shootout Attempt by OSU Taylor Kuehl Saved by STC Goaltender Julie Friend  11
Round 3  Shootout Goal by STC Molli Mott, against OSU Goaltender Chelsea Knapp  21
Shootout Attempt by OSU Julia McKinnon Missed, against STC Goaltender Julie Friend  21

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 Minnesota1atPenn State5 B1 6:30 pm ET Live - 1:50  3rd (TV-BTN)
 Wisconsin2atOhio State1 B1 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Harvard3atBrown5 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:01  3rd
 Princeton3atClarkson3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:08  3rd
 Cornell3atRensselaer1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:51  3rd
 Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence2 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:21  3rd
 Colgate0atUnion1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:54  3rd
 Dartmouth6atYale3 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 13:42  3rd
 Maine2atBoston College4 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:25  3rd (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass Lowell0atMerrimack2 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd (TV-NESN)
 New Hampshire0atNortheastern4 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:40  3rd (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred Heart0atArmy West Point3 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 14:01  3rd
 Mercyhurst2atRIT2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 14:59  3rd (TV-CWRochester)
 Air Force1atRobert Morris0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 12:37  3rd
 Minnesota Duluth6atWestern Michigan0 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - 13:30  3rd
 Lake Superior State0atFerris State3 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 14:33  3rd
 Michigan Tech1atNorthern Michigan1 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Bowling Green2atAlabama Huntsville1 WC 6:07 pm CT Live - 14:40  3rd
 Vermont0atBoston University2 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Arizona State2atMichigan4 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Niagara1atCanisius2 AH 7:35 pm ET Live - 8:01  2nd
 Michigan State1atNotre Dame6 B1 7:35 pm ET Live - 2:40  2nd
 North Dakota3atMiami1 NH 7:35 pm ET Live - 6:45  2nd
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Stevens Point2 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - Start  2nd
 Colorado College0atOmaha2 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - End  1st
 Bemidji State1atMinnesota State0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - Start  2nd
 Denver0atSt. Cloud State0 NH 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 Lindenwood1atPenn State0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New Hampshire2atNortheastern3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Boston University2atMaine3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Vermont1atBoston College3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Yale1atClarkson10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Bemidji State2atMinnesota Duluth1 NC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Wisconsin-Superior1atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 NC 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Princeton1atCornell2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - Final
(2) Harvard4atColgate6 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - Final
(3) Minnesota State0atOhio State6 NC 6:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris5atSyracuse0 CH 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:10  3rd
(1) UConn0atProvidence3 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 2:32  3rd
(5) Marian0atAdrian4 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Final
(5) Concordia (WI)1atSt. Scholastica2 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 11:48  2nd
(5) St. Norbert0atLake Forest2 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 10:27  2nd
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud State0atMinnesota0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 16:59  2nd
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NeumannatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) FredoniaatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Sacred HeartvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) Franklin PierceatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(1) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals

Friday, February 23, 2018  8:58:21 PM  EST 
165120371 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17